How can you access the font size tool on formatting toolbar?


Options:  A) Ctrl + S, B) Ctrl + Shift + S, C) Ctrl + P, D) Ctrl + Shift + P,

Ans:-D,-D

More MS-Word Related questions:


263. hopamen kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tenis, tenis


Which command is executed before the others when a computer is first turned on?
Options: Device=c:\emm386.exe,    Device=c:\dos\himem.sys,    Prompt=$p$g,    Patch c:\dos

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is considered to be the address after translation?
Options: Inside local,    Outside local,    Inside global,    Outside global

Ans:C ,C


The main properties of cosmic ray particles are
Options: its electric charge,    its rest mass,    its energy,    All of these are its properties

Ans:D,D


When operating below its resonant frequency, a series RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: series RL circuit,    series RC circuit,    series RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:B ,B


out of the following, which is not emitted by radioactive substance?
Options: Electrons,    Electromagnetic radiations,    Alpha particles,    Neutrons

Ans:D,D


. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
Options: Decimal Alignment B. Center Alignment C. Bar Alignment D. Justify Alignment

Ans:– D ,


The keyword "inverse" is used in which of the following?
Options: Class,    Attribute,    Relationship,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


. From where do you change mouse setting?
Options: a. Setting >> mouse b. Hardware setting c. Control panel >> mouse d. None of the above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Which table is a permanent databases that has an entry for each terminal symbol?
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:A ,A


eds rog
Options: NA

Ans: 907. havaee jahaaj ke blaik baaks’ ka kaisa rang hota hai?, 907. havaee jahaaj ke blaik baaks’ ka kaisa rang hota hai?


4.Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: (A)Using the Scan-In Slides feature (B) From scratch (create a blank presentation (C) Using a template (D) Using the auto content wizard 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


'Alice in Wonderland' the famous TV serial is based on a book written by
Options: Father Discoste,    Thomas Hardy,    Charles Dickens,    Lewis Caroll

Ans:D,D


. To copy the hidden system files of DOS to another disk you can use the command
Options: a. Copy b. Ren c. Sys d. Diskcopy

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


Some advantages of the database approach include all, but:
Options: minimal data redundancy.,    improved data consistency.,    improved data sharing.,    program-data dependency.

Ans:D ,D


. WAN stands for
Options: A) Wap Area Network B) Wide Area Network C) Wide Array Net D) Wireless Area Network

Ans:5-B,5-B


7.What is the term to ask the computer to pt information in order numerically or alphabetically ?
Options: (A)Crop (B) Report (C) Sort (D) Organize 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


. Which of the following command is used to switch between the window programs?
Options: a. Alt+Tab b. Alt+F4 c. Ctrl+Tab d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


The strategy for eliciting information regarding the user's requirements is (are)
Options: asking questions,    obtaining information from the present system,    prototyping,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. A .... is a named location on a disk where files are stored
Options: a. Folder b. Pod c. Version d. None of the above

Ans: a, a


  Which PowerPoint feature adds special effects to modify the appearance of the slides and the timing between each slide?
Options: Color Schemes B. Animation C. Transition Settings D. Handouts

Ans:– C ,


What is the Websites code for the country Spain?
Options: SI,    SP,    ES,    SN

Ans:C,C


8.What did the first Table Analyzer do?
Options: (A)Analyze the data in a set of flat files and automatically create a relational database system from that information (B) Provide a graphic way to design relational databases (C) Automate process of connecting tables to SQL Server (D) None 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


8.Synchronous communications
Options: (A)It require some type of handshaking between tasks that are sharing data . This can be explicitly structured in code by the programmer, or it may happen at a lower level unknown to the programmer. (B) It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (C) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (D) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


. A digital computer did not score over an analog computer in terms of
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Cost

Ans:B,B


Vadhya Surat Ram Prakash belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


Which file executes commands in DOS?
Options: MS-DOS.SYS,    CONFIG.SYS,    COMMAND.COM,    SYSTEM.INI

Ans:C ,C


 This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options:  Tools -> Slide Design B.  Format -> Slide Design C.  Insert  -> Slide Design D.  Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following are the best units of data on an external storage device?
Options: Bits B. Bytes C. Hertz D. Clock cycles

Ans:8 – B ,


2.Asynchronous communications
Options: (A)It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (B) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (C) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (C),22. (C)


The term Ground Stroke is associated with which of the following games?
Options: Cricket,    Badminton,    Tennis,    Draughts

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is a cultural organisation?
Options: UNESCO,    ILO,    WHO,    FAO

Ans:A,A


. To open the existing presentation, press
Options: a. Ctrl + L b. Ctrl + N c. Ctrl + A d. Ctrl + O

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


936. see. pee. yoo. ka poora naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sentral prosesing yoonit, sentral prosesing yoonit


The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
Options: an electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers,    a more sophisticated and modified electronic pocket calculator,    any machine that can perform mathematical operations ',    a machine that works on binary code

Ans:A ,A


6.Installation and checkout phase
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged. (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 21

Ans:216. (B),216. (B)


0.Interoperability is
Options: (A)Ability of two or more systems, to exchange information and to use the information that has been exchanged. (B) Time taken to respond to an event. (C) Either the hazard not arises, if arise; it will not result in an accident. (D) None of these 22

Ans:220. (A),220. (A)


47. If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options: a. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box. b. Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect. c. AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry. d. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.

Ans:– A ,– A


kalinga battle was fought in
Options: 206bc, 260bc, 230bc,200bc

Ans:B,260bc


9.In Access press UP ARROW to
Options: (A)Move up one line (B) Move up one page (C) Exit the combo box or list box (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (A),29. (A)


The Turnaround is
Options: the elapsed time between the receipt of the input and the availability of the output,    a group of related fields,    the key information of programming,    a program statement that violates one or more rules of the language in which it is written

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following are (is) considered to be video component?
Options: A) Resolution B) Color depth C) Refresh rate D) All of the alcove

Ans:8-D,8-D


What does the following declaration mean? int (*ptr)[10];
Options: ptr is array of pointers to 10 integers,    ptr is a pointer to an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an array of 10 integers,    ptr is an pointer to array

Ans:B ,B


7.In Excel the chart wizard
Options: (A)Can place a chart on a new chart sheet or on any sheet in the workbook (B) Can only place a chart on new chart sheet (C) Can only place a chart on a new blank worksheet (D) Can only be used to create embedded charts

Ans:7. (B),7. (B)


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: a. Enter b. Alt + Enter c. Ctrl + Enter d. Shift + Enter

Ans:– b,– b


who was founder of dhami riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:gobind pal,gobind pal


What value will display if the formula = “$55.00″+5 is entered into a cell?
Options: $60 B. 60 C. “$55.00″+5 D. $60.00

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: terminal,    light pen,    digitizer,    mouse

Ans:A ,A


A loadstone is:
Options: a natural magnet,    a temporary magnet,    an artificial magnet,    a paramagnetic alloy

Ans:A ,A


Management is linked to the information processor by
Options: decisions,    data,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com