The main period of Mesozoic era include


Options: Triassic period and Cretaceous period,    Jurassic period and Triassic period,    Triassic period, Jurassic period and cretaceous period,    cretaceous period and Jurassic period

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


.   We can replace a font on all sides with another font using the …. option
Options: a. Edit, Fonts b. Tools, Fonts c. Tools, Replace Fonts d. Format, Replace Fonts

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


Which of the following is invalid filename?
Options: shutry,    TRY,    trial,    my .file

Ans:E ,E


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: A) Pulse code modulation B) Pulse stretcher C) Query processing D) Queue management

Ans:-A,-A


This key uniquely identifies each record
Options: a. primary key b. key record c. unique key d. field name

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


____________ has the shortest access times.
Options: A. Cache Memory B. Virtual Memory C. Secondary Memory D. All of the Above

Ans:A,


The model for a record management system might be
Options: handwritten list,    a Rolodex card file,    a business form,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following books has been written by Vikram Seth?
Options: My God Died Young,    Islamic Bomb,    Look Back in Anger,    A Suitable Boy

Ans:D,D


Internet-like networks within an enterprise.
Options: Intranets,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:A ,A


A disk with usable recording surfaces on each side is known as
Options: Hard disk,    Single-sided disk,    Double-sided disk,    High capacity

Ans:C ,C


27.78%
Options: NA

Ans: 911. varsh 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar purush–stree anupaat (lingaanupaat) kitana hai?, 911. varsh 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar purush–stree anupaat (lingaanupaat) kitana hai?


Conversion of an octal number 1068 to binary number is
Options: 11100102,    10001102,    11001102,    100001102

Ans:B ,B


If force is expressed in Newton and the distance in metre, then the work done is expressed in
Options: Joule,    Kg wt,    Kg wt m,    Watt

Ans:A,A


604. raashtrapati chunaav mein kaun vot daalata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sansad tatha raajy vidhaanasabhaon ke chune hue sadasy, sansad tatha raajy vidhaanasabhaon ke chune hue sadasy


The output quality of a printer is measured by
Options: A) Dot per sq. inch B) Dot per inch C) Dots printed per unit time D) All of the above

Ans:-A,-A


Glass is best described as a
Options: NA

Ans:Super cooled Liquid,Super cooled Liquid


How much of blood does the normal human heart on each of its contraction pump into the arteries?
Options: 30 cm3,    60 cm3,    30 cm5,    60 cm5

Ans:B,B


The first black American to win the Nobel Prize for literature is
Options: Aurthe Ashe,    Martin Luther King,    Toni Morrison,    Nelson Mandela

Ans:C,C


Shortest national highway in HP
Options: NH 506, NH, 307, NH709, NH 907

Ans:NH 907,NH 907


nargu wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


samaajavaadee, dharmanirapeksh va akhandata
Options: NA

Ans: 920. bhaarat mein sabase adhik varsha kis maanasoon se hotee he?, 920. bhaarat mein sabase adhik varsha kis maanasoon se hotee he?


'Ek Doctor Ki Maut' is a film directed by
Options: Gautam Gosh,    Tapan Sinha,    Meera nair,    Shyam Benegal

Ans:B,B


. Page Down Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line down B. Moves the cursor one page down C. Moves the cursor one screen down D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– C ,


You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


where is shashypur math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is
Options: Na,    Ag,    Hg,    Fe

Ans:D,D


. A flashing or blinking light on the screen is called
Options: a. An icon b. A pixel c. A cursor d. None of the above

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Which hole is used to mark the location of the first sector in a soft-sectored disk.
Options: Address,    Location,    Index,    Label

Ans:C ,C


. A term used to describe interconnected computer configuration is

Options: A) Multiprogramming B) Modulation C) Multiprocessing D) Micro program sequence

Ans:A,A


The main dividing line between the geological regions of the Indo Gangetic plain and the peninsula is
Options: the Vindhya range,    the Aravallis,    the Nilgiri hills,    the Satpwas

Ans:A,A


who was last rular of bushhar riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, padam singh

Ans:padam singh,padam singh


7.Which field allow to select items from drop down list?
Options: (A)An OLE field (B) A Memo Field (C) A lookup Field (D) A hyperlink field 1

Ans:17. (C),17. (C)


A _____ decision is routine one that's made following the completion of a preplanned series of steps.
Options: strategic,    structured,    simulation,    tactical

Ans:B ,B


. When you link data maintained in Excel workbook to a Word document
Options: a. The Word document cannot be edited b. The Word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:– b,– b


First nyayik Ayukt , Judicial commissionar in HP
Options: hamidulla beg, justice J. N. Bajarji, justice heera sing, Justice TVR tatachari, justice mehar chand mahajan

Ans:justice J. N. banargi,justice J. N. banargi


India's first atomic reactor was
Options: Zerlina,    Dhruva,    Apsara,    Kamini

Ans:C,C


Example of non-numerical data is
Options: Employee address,    Examination score,    Bank balance,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Writer of travel in the himachal province of hindustaan
Options: O C handa, aanad chand, baal gobind, moor craft

Ans:moor craft,moor craft


“Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one paragraph down b. Moves the cursor one line down c. Moves the cursor one page down d. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans:–  A,–  A


Who invented Java?
Options: Netscape,    Microsoft,    Sun,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following option in File pull down menu is used to close a MS Word document?
Options:  A) Quit, B) Close, C) Exit, D) New, 

Ans:-B,-B


Latches constructed with NOR and NAND gates tend to remain in the latched condition due to which configuration feature?
Options: asynchronous operation,    low input voltages,    gate impedance,    cross coupling

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following position is not available for fonts on MS Word?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Raised, C) Lowered, D) Centered, 

Ans:-D,-D


Bakshi Pratap Singh belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra ,Kangra


7.What is part of database that holds all of the information about one item or subject?
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Query (D) Chart 4

Ans:47. (A),47. (A)


Molecule is
Options: The smallest particle of a substance that retains the properties of that substance,    A atom that has a shortage of electrons in its outer orbit,    A atom that has an excessive number of electrons in its outer orbit,    A atom that flows whenever there is an imbalance of electrical charges between two points

Ans:A ,A


A memory that does not change its contents without external causes is known as
Options: Dynamic memory,    Static memory,    RAM,    EEPROM

Ans:B,(Banswer


5.What is the first step in creating a form or report with the form wizard or report wizard?
Options: (A)Selecting the fields that you want to appear in the form or report (B) Selecting the underlying table or query on which you want to base the form or report (C) Reading several screens of mostly useless information and clicking next (D) Selecting how the form or report should be formatted

Ans:155. (B),155. (B)


what is full form of ENIAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Numerical Integrator and Computer,


Dyot Sidh Mela
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


Kathak, Nauntanki, Jhora and Kajri are the important dances of
Options: Uttaranchal,    Uttar Pradesh,    Jharkhand,    Chhattisgarh

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com