Which of the following function key activates the speller?


Options:  A) F5, B) F7, C) F9, D) Shift + F7,

Ans:-B,-B

More MS-Word Related questions:


. What do you do to start the slide show?
Options: a. Click on Go b. Turn on transition c. Click on the Slide Show icon d. All of the above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


Data Manipulation Language enables users to
Options: Retrieval of information stored in database B. Insertion of new information into the database C. Deletion of information from the database D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


How many extended partitions can exist on one drive?
Options: 16,    4,    2,    1

Ans:D ,D


A server-side extension is needed to do what?
Options: Allow a request from a client to access the database.,    Allow a request from a client to access a HTML-formatted page.,    Allow a request from a client to access Web pages.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


. The ..... program compresses large files into a smaller file
Options: a. WinZip b. WinShrink c. WinStyle d. None of above

Ans: a, a


. Which of the following statement is true?
Options: a. Foreign key fields don’t allow duplicate values b. In primary key field you can enter duplicate value c. In an indexed field you may or may not enter duplicate value depending upon setting d. All statements are true

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


. If you need to double underline a word, how will  you do that?
Options: a. Go to Format menu and then Font option. Open Underline Style and choose Double Underline b. From Format menu choose Font option and then from Font tab open Underline Style and select Double Underline c. Select the text then choose Format >> Font and on Font tab, open Underline Style and choose Double Underline d. Click double underline tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– C,– C


Which of the following devices could be part of a sensor?
Options: thermometer,    brake,    relay,    clutch.

Ans:A ,A


2.In The Pre-Contractual Phase
Options: (A)the buyer and seller are concerned with the gathering of market intelligence (B) a formal relationship is established between buyer and seller, including terms and conditions to be applied to transactions under the contract. (C) this involves the placement and processing of purchase orders (or, in contractual terms, an offer), and acknowledgement by the seller of its preparedness to deliver (in contractual terms, an acceptance). (D) deals with the delivery of goods and/or the performance of services. In addition, some post-delivery functions may be involved, in particular inspection, and acceptance or rejection. 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


. An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: a. Helps in checking the spelling of Word b. Maintain the relationship in Database c. Manages the resources of the Computer d. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


. MS-EXCEL is based on ……….?
Options: a. WINDOWS b. DOS c. UNIX d. OS/2

Ans:– a,– a


When a computer fetches an instruction, the binary code representing the instruction appears on the:
Options: I/O address bus,    memory data bus,    input data bus,    output data bus

Ans:B ,B


Conversion of binary number 1100012 to its decimal number is
Options: 2710,    4910,    3910,    5010

Ans:B ,B


UNO Day is on
Options: 20th July,    24th October,    14th November,    12th February

Ans:B,B


A database management system based on the concept of ownership is
Options: Network topology,    Network layer,    Network database system,    Network license system

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following is an example for automatic text formatting
Options: a. Underlining hyperlink b. Adjusting extra space c. Replacing two -‘s with an em hyphens d. All of above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


7.Degree to which a system or component performs only the necessary functions relevant to a particular purpose
Options: (A)Abstractness (B) Acceptable risk (C) Acceptance testing (D) None of these 10

Ans:107. (A),107. (A)


Which key is used to increase left indent?
Options: Ctrl+I B. Ctrl+M C. Alt+I D. F10

Ans:– B ,


What is the size of Host bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 16 D. 32

Ans:– C ,


'Ashes' is the term associates with which sports?
Options: Basketball,    Cricket,    Hockey,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B


Nonmodifiable procedures are called
Options: serially usable procedures,    concurrent procedures,    reentrant procedures,    topdown procedures

Ans:C ,C


Which batsman started his international cricketing career at the age of 16?
Options: Suresh Raina,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Piyush Chawla,    Rahul Dravid

Ans:B,B


Which of the following contains a complete record of all activity that affected the contents of a database during a certain period of time?
Options: a. report writer b. query language c. data manipulation language d. transaction log

Ans:.d,.d


Which of the following function returns t if the object is a number in LISP?
Options: (number <object>),    (numberp <object>),    (numericp <object>),    (numeric <object>)

Ans:B ,B


Which is an example of a function?
Options: =add(A1:A2) B. =A1+A2 C. =SUM(A1:A2) D. A1+A2

Ans:– C ,


1.(IF [Age] great than 65, Senior,Adult) This expression is an example of:
Options: (A)A conditional expression (B) Algebraic expression (C) Something that belongs in a Microsoft Excel book (D) A financial expression 9

Ans:91. (A),91. (A)


If, in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify addresses in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
Options: 216,    65,536,    64K,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
Options: a. Copy and Paste b. Cut and Paste c. Paste and Delete d. Paste and Cut

Ans:– B,– B


What is the highest address possible if 16 bits are used for each address?
Options: 65536,    12868,    16556,    643897

Ans:A ,A


9. ….share characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: a. Operating system b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


Super computers are primarily useful for
Options: Input-output intensive processing,    Data-retrieval operations,    Mathematical-intensive scientific applications,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The year ____ is called a Great Divide in the demographic history of India.
Options: 1901,    1921,    1941,    1951

Ans:B,B


The process of converting analog signals into digital signals so they can be processed by a receiving computer is referred to as:
Options: modulation,    demodulation,    synchronizing,    synchronizing

Ans:B ,B


Primary rainbow is formed when light suffers
Options: two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop,    one internal refractions before emerging out of the drop,    no internal refraction,    either one or two internal refractions before emerging out of the drop

Ans:B,B


A program which helps to create written document and lets you go back and make corrections as necessary
Options: (A) Home row keys (B) Tool bar (C) Spreadsheet (D) Word processor 5.

Ans:4. (D),4. (D)


Which of the following do you use to change margins?
Options: a. formatting toolbar b. page setup dialog box c. Standard toolbar d. paragraph dialog box

Ans:–  B,–  B


Parallel adders are
Options: combinational logic circuits,    sequential logic circuits,    both of the above,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


551. kis bhaarateey raajy kee raajabhaasha angrejee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: naagaalaind, naagaalaind


An operating system is a program or a group of programs that
Options: Helps in checking the spelling of Word B. Maintain the relationship in Database C. Manages the resources of the Computer D. Performs the calculations of cells in Excel

Ans:– C ,


Nils Nilsson headed a team at SRI that created a mobile robot named:
Options: Robitics,    Dedalus,    Shakey,    Vax

Ans:C ,C


Suppose the zener diode has a breakdown voltage of 10 V and zener resistance of 8.5 W, what is the additional voltage when the current is 20 mA?
Options: 0.17 V,    10.17 V,    20 V,    18.8 V

Ans:A ,A


What do you call the translator which takes assembly language program as input & produce machine language code as output?
Options:  Compiler B.  Interpreter C.  Debugger D.  Assembler

Ans:– D ,


mohanajodado mein
Options: NA

Ans: 891. opareshan phlad’ kaaryakram ke sootradhaar kaun the?, 891. opareshan phlad’ kaaryakram ke sootradhaar kaun the?


What is the literacy rate of Mizoram?
Options: 88.49 per cent,    63.31 per cent,    67.11 per cent,    50.23 per cent

Ans:A,A


In which phase of the laser printing process is a positive charge placed on the paper to pull the toner from the print drum?
Options: Writing,    Transferring,    Conditioning,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The coordinating procedure set in an order processing system is
Options: custom production planning,    warehouse,    product allocation,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


What will be the output of the program in 16 bit platform (Turbo C under DOS) ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct value { int bit1:1; int bit3:4; int bit4:4; }bit; printf("%d\n", sizeof(bit)); return 0; }
Options: 1,    2,    4,    9

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statement obtains the remainder on dividing 5.5 by 1.3 ?
Options: rem = (5.5 % 1.3),    rem = modf(5.5, 1.3),    rem = fmod(5.5, 1.3),    Error: we can't divide

Ans:C ,C


For which of the following disciplines is Nobel Prize awarded?
Options: Physics and Chemistry,    Physiology or Medicine,    Literature, Peace and Economics,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which command will be used to display only the file name and extensions in wide format?
Options: a. Dir/b b. Dir A: c. Dir/s d. Dir/w

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d

www.000webhost.com