What is the default font used in MS Word document?


Options:  A) Times New Roman, B) Arial, C) Algerian, D) Preeti,

Ans:-A,-A

More MS-Word Related questions:


Which cricketer died on the field in Bangladesh while playing for Abahani Club?
Options: Subhash Gupte,    M.L.Jaisimha,    Lala Amarnath,    Raman Lamba

Ans:D,D


1.Artificial intelligence is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output. (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


Production machines were first controlled by the computer by means of
Options: punched cards,    punched paper tape,    magnetic tape,    magnetic cards

Ans:B ,B


To create queries in Access
Options: a. You can drag and drop fields on query builders b. you can type the SQL command in SQL view c. You can use query wizard or design view d. All of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


The physical arrangement of equipment in a network is called:
Options: topology,    pairing,    queuing,    logic

Ans:A ,A


82. Which option in File pull-down menu is used to close a file in MSWord?
Options: a. New b. Quit c. Close d. Exit

Ans:–  C ,–  C


. The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: a. Database b. Drawing c. Spreadsheet d. Word processing

Ans:– c,– c


A set of well-defined procedures based on mathematical and geometric formulas for solving a problem in a finite number of steps is called:
Options: a permutation,    an algorithm,    arithmetic logic,    a geometric model

Ans:B ,B


What is computer firewall ?
Options: NA

Ans:Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec,Ans;- It is software or hardware-based program to protect against threats and make the internet sec


2.Fragmentation of the file system
Options: (A)occurs only if the file system is used improperly (B) can always be prevented (C) can be temporarily removed by compaction (D) is the characteristic of all files system 27

Ans:272. (C),272. (C)


where is raghunath mandir in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which of the following is not a font style?
Options:  A) Bold, B) Italics, C) Regular, D) Superscript, 

Ans:-D,-D


What is the algebraic sum of this series of values:+2, -3, -6,+4?
Options: -6,    -3,    0,    +2

Ans:B ,B


8.A process of collecting, organizing, storing and otherwise maintaining a complete historical record of programs and other documents used or prepared during the different phases of the system is called
Options: (A)Documentation (B) Document reader (C) Data process (D) None of these

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


. The contents of information are stored in
Options: A) Memory data register B) Memory address register C) Memory arithmetic registers D) Memory access register

Ans:3-A,3-A


4.A computer can be joined to more than one network through
Options: (A)Gateways (B) Passages (C) Connector (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


Tab scrolling button
Options: a. Allow you to view a different worksheet b. Allow you to view additional worksheet rows down c. Allow you to view additional worksheet columns to the right d. Allow you to view additional sheets tabs

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Which of the following are unary operators in C? 1. ! 2. sizeof 3. ~ 4. &&
Options: 1, 2,    1, 3,    2, 4,    1, 2, 3

Ans:D ,D


Which one of the following statements is true for voltage in a parallel circuit?
Options: The total voltage in a parallel circuit is equal to the average value of the individual voltages,    The total voltage in a parallel circuit is always less than the value of the smallest voltage,    The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the individual branches in a parallel circuit,    The total voltage of a parallel circuit is the same as the voltages across each branch

Ans:D ,D


What is an interpreter?
Options:  An interpreter does the conversion line by line as the program is run B.  An interpreter is the representation of the system being designed C.  An interpreter is a general purpose language providing very efficient execution D.  None of the above

Ans:– B ,


A feasibility document should contain all of the following except:
Options: project name,    problem descriptions,    feasible alternative,    data-flow diagrams

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following enables you to paste data multiple times?
Options: Windows Clipboard B. Office Clipboard C. Both Windows & Office Clipboard D. None of the all

Ans:– C ,


504. monaalisa’ kisakee vishvavikhyaat penting hai?
Options: NA

Ans: liyonaardo-da-vinchee, liyonaardo-da-vinchee


This option allows you to build a new table by entering data directly into the datasheet.
Options: a. datasheet view b. design view c. link table d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


5.Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the contents of a cell In Excel?
Options: (A)Press the Alt key (B) Clicking the formula bar (C) Pressing the F2 key (D) Double clicking the cell 16

Ans:165. (A),165. (A)


Specify the 2 library functions to dynamically allocate memory?
Options: malloc() and memalloc(),    alloc() and memalloc(),    malloc() and calloc(),    memalloc() and faralloc()

Ans:C ,C


Which is a machine-oriented high-level language for the GEC 4080 series machines.
Options: LOGO,    SNOBOL,    Babbage,    ALGOL

Ans:C ,C


Eugenics is the study of
Options: altering human beings by changing their genetic components,    people of European origin,    different races of mankind,    genetic of plants

Ans:A,A


. Multiprogramming systems:
Options: a. Are easier to develop than single programming systems b. Execute each job faster c. Execute more jobs in the same time period d. Are used only one large mainframe computers.

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


What technology is used for flat panel displays?
Options: Solid state,    RBG monitor,    VLSI,    Direct view storage tube

Ans:A ,A


A family of polynomial block codes designed to correct burst errors is known as
Options: Bar codes,    Gray codes,    Fire codes,    mnemonics codes

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is used to make a programs run when the computer is switched on.
Options: Autoboot,    Warmboot,    Bubble,    Authentication

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following country is not a member of G-7?
Options: Japan,    Russia,    France,    Italy

Ans:B,B


The decade 1981-1990 was observed as International Decade for
Options: Peace,    Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation,    Women,    Children

Ans:B,B


A loader is
Options: a program that places programs into memory and prepares them for execution,    a program that automate the translation of assembly language into machine language,    is a program that appears to execute a source program as if it were machine language,    program that accepts a program written in a high level language and produces an object program

Ans:A ,A


Atoms of an element differ from those of all other elements in
Options: atomic number and electronic configuration,    number of neutrons and number of valence electrons,    atomic number and number of valence electrons,    number of neutrons and electronic configuration

Ans:A,A


39. Which key is used to increase left indent?
Options: a. Ctrl+I b. Ctrl+M c. Alt+I d. F10

Ans:–  B ,–  B


The use of Kharoshti in ancient Indian architecture is the result of India's contact with
Options: Central Asia,    Iran,    Greece,    China

Ans:C,C


. Each excel file is a workbook that contains different sheets. Which of the following can not be a sheet in workbook?
Options: a.  work sheet b.  chart sheet c.  module sheet d.  data sheet

Ans:– d,– d


The first step in troubleshooting many problems is to verify which of the following?
Options: The subnet mask is valid,    TCP/IP is installed correctly on the client,    The WINS server is running,    The BDC is operable

Ans:B ,B


960. kaangres kee sthaapana ke samay bhaarat ka vaayasaraay kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: laard dapharin, laard dapharin


A binary relationship is which of the following?
Options: A relationship between two attributes,    A relationship between two entities,    An attribute with two different relationships,    An entity with two different relationships

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:C ,C


In phase 1 of the system development life cycle, which of the following aspects are usually analyzed?
Options: outputs,    input (transactions),    controls,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The landforms that are created by massive earth movements due to place tectonics are called
Options: structural landforms,    weathering landforms,    erosional landforms,    depositional landforms

Ans:A,A


639. bhaarat kee pahalee bolatee philm kaunasee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: aalamaara, aalamaara


. All modern computer operate on
Options: A) Information B) Floppies C) Data D) Word

Ans:C,C


Assembly code data base is associated with
Options: a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure,    consists of a full or partial list or the tokens as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    assembly language version of the program which is created by the code generation phase and is input to the assembly phase

Ans:D ,D


What is an advantage of placing computations in SQL views?
Options: To save users from having to write an expression.,    To ensure that the results are consistent.,    To accomplish both of the above.,    None of the above is correct - computations cannot be placed in a view.

Ans:C ,C


. If you need to edit a relationship
Options: a. Right click the relationship line and choose edit relationship b. Double click the relationship line c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c

www.000webhost.com