What should you do if you require pasting the same format in many places?


Options:  A) Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key, B) Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places, C) Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B

More MS-Word Related questions:


The characteristics of strategic decisions include all of the following except:
Options: they are structured,    they are future oriented,    they have a high level of uncertainty,    they are concerned with long-range plans

Ans:A ,A


Conversion of an octal number 608 to binary number is
Options: 1100002,    100112,    11001112,    11001102

Ans:A ,A


What multicast addresses does RIPng use?
Options: FF02::A,    FF02::9,    FF02::5,    FF02::6

Ans:B ,B


A _____ is a collection of predefined design elements and color schemes.
Options: a. feature b. hyperlink c. palette d. theme

Ans:– D,– D


Paleontology is a branch of science that deals with the
Options: behavior of animals,    origin and growth of plants,    the forms of life as revealed by fossils of animals or plants,    formation of new stars

Ans:,


. The core of operating system is:
Options: a. Unix b. Kernel c. Command . com d. None of these

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


6.Auditable is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) They are used to describe the over all behavior of the system 12

Ans:126. (B),126. (B)


45. sooryoday ka desh ke naam se kaunasa desh prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jaapaan, jaapaan


The Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (ESCAP) is located at
Options: Manila,    Singapore,    Kuala lumpur,    Bangkok

Ans:D,D


. which of the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same look?
Options: a. The slid layout option b. The add a slide option c. Outline view d. A presentation design template

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


India changed over to the decimal system of coinage in
Options: April 1995,    April 1957,    April 1958,    April 1959

Ans:B,B


The word processor in MS office suite is
Options: (A) Microsoft Word (B) Microsoft Excel (C) Microsoft PowerPoint (D) None of these 7..

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


75. When inserting Page number in footer it appeared 1 but you wish to show
Options: a. How can you do that?

Ans:– C ,– C


. Which of the following views is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a recordset?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Form c. PivotChart d. PivotTable

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. Symbolic logic was discovered by
Options: A) George Boole B) Herman Hollerith C) Van Neumann D) Basic Pascal

Ans:A,A


The northern boundary of the peninsular plateau of Indian runs parallel to the Ganga and the Yamuna from Rajmahal hills to a point near
Options: Allahabad,    Delhi,    Gwalior,    Jaipur

Ans:B,B


who was founder of dhami riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:gobind pal,gobind pal


In synchronous transmission data from various users
Options: Require header,    Do not require header,    Sometimes require header,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Top-down programming is
Options: a group of related fields,    a map of the programmer's view of the data,    an approach in which the top module is first tested then program modules are added from the highest level to the lowest level,    a series or group of components that perform one or more operations of a more complex system

Ans:C ,C


Orang National Park
Options: Karnataka,Assam,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Assam,


. You can use print manage window
Options: a. To checkstatus of files in the print queue b. To cancel the print job c. To interrupt printing d. All of the above

Ans: d, d


Which of the following logic families use bipolar transistors?
Options: TTL,    GaAS,    NMOS,    CMOS

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following operating systems is produced by IBM?
Options: OS-2,    Windows,    DOS,    UNIX

Ans:A,A


In LISP, the atom that stands for "true" is
Options: t,    ml,    y,    time

Ans:A ,A


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to move file from one directory to another?
Options: RENAME,    COPY,    MOVE,    CP

Ans:C ,C


When used with I/O devices, the term intelligent implies
Options: a color output capability,    speech processing capability,    high speed printing capability,    feature to support offline and online tasks

Ans:D ,D


6.Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: (A)Time and space (B) Processor and memory (C) Complexity and capacity (D) Data and space 3

Ans:36. (A),36. (A)


who wrote Sechunala Pathar Lekh
Options: maaru verman, lalit varman, sahil varman, jasata verman

Ans:B,Lalit Verman


Of the following foods, which one is the best source of protein?
Options: Butter,    Fish,    Lettuce,    Milk

Ans:B,B


Two connected routers are configured with RIP routing. What will be the result when a router receives a routing update that contains a higher-cost path to a network already in its routing table?
Options: The updated information will be added to the existing routing table.,    The update will be ignored and no further action will occur.,    The updated information will replace the existing routing table entry.,    The existing routing table entry will be deleted from the routing table and all routers will exchange routing updates to reach convergence.

Ans:B ,B


Which is not true about surrogate keys?
Options: They are short.,    They are fixed.,    They have meaning to the user.,    They are numeric.

Ans:C ,C


Fixed asset file management procedures are not required for
Options: carrying out fixed asset physical inventory taking,    processing fixed asset purchase,    estimating fire insurance requirements,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


rupa valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur ,kinnaur


.   What is the term used to described the separation of a clip art object into different parts so that it becomes a PowerPoint object?
Options: a. Embedding b. Regrouping c. Ungrouping d. Grouping

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


6.In uni-processor scheduling, if nonpreemptive policy is applied then
Options: (A)Once a process is in running state, it continues to execute until it terminates or block itself. (B) Currently running process can be interrupted and moved to ready state by the operating system. 72 | (C) The clock interrupt is generated at periodic intervals. (D) None of these. 11

Ans:116. (A),116. (A)


Data encryption techniques are particularly useful for
Options: reducing storage space requirements,    improving data integrity,    protecting data in data communication systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not essential to shut down your computer?
Options: a. Save all opened files b. Close all running applications c. Switch off monitor d. Cut off the power supply

Ans: c, c


Trans World Airlines is an International Airline of
Options: United Kingdom,    United States of America,    Russia,    Scandinavia

Ans:B,B


Minimum number of unequal vectors which can give zero resultant are
Options: two,    three,    four,    more than four

Ans:B,B


. The value of each bead in earth is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:A,A


  To draw the Square box in the slide by selecting rectangle tool A.  Holding CTRL & Draw B.  Holding ALT & Draw C.  Holding SHIFT & Draw D.  All of the above
Options:

Ans:– C ,


What flavor of Network Address Translation can be used to have one IP address allow many users to connect to the global Internet?
Options: NAT,    Static,    Dynamic,    PAT

Ans:D ,D


. As compared to the secondary memory, the primary memory of a computer is

Options: A) Large B) Cheap C) Fast D) Slow

Ans:C,C


If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then 
Options: a . storage space is wasted b . changing the data in one spot will cause data inconsistency c . in can be more easily accessed d . both and b

Ans:.d,.d


. Which of the following database objects extracts information from one or more tables or queries?
Options: a. Forms b. Queries c. Reports d. Tables

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun(char *msg, ...); int main() { fun("IndiaBIX", 1, 4, 7, 11, 0); return 0; } void fun(char *msg, ...) { va_list ptr; int num; va_start(ptr, msg); num = va_arg(ptr, int); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: IndiaBIX 1 7 11 0,    1,    4,    7

Ans:C ,C


. In what respect computers are superior to human beings?

Options: A) Diligence B) Intelligence C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


. Tree structure displays the
Options: a. File only b. Directory only c. File and directory name d. None of above

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


The hot and cold deserts together occupy nearly ____ land area of the world.
Options: 1/2,    1/4th,    1/3rd,    3/4th

Ans:C,C


Which file is the batch file that is read while booting a computer?
Options: a. Autoexec.bat b. Auto-batch c. Autoexecutive.bat d. Auto.bat

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a

www.000webhost.com