Which of the following describe correctly the Group of Seven Countries (G-7)?


Options: They are developing countries,    They are industrialised countries,    They are holding Atomic Bomb technology,    They are countries who can launch their own satellites

Ans:B,B

More World Organisations Related questions:


The register which holds the address of the location to or from which data are to be transferred is known as
Options: index register,    instruction register,    memory address register,    memory data register

Ans:C,C


Who among the following is the recipient of the first Dayawati Modi Award for art, culture and education?
Options: Dharmavir Bharti,    Amitabh Bachchaan,    B. V. Karanth,    Ashok Vajpeyi

Ans:B,B


Golden Temple is situated in
Options: New Delhi,    Agra,    Amritsar,    Mumbai

Ans:C,C


8.In Windows operating system shortcut SHIFT+DELETE is used for
Options: (A)Delete the selected item permanently without placing the item in the Recycle Bin (B) Copy the selected item (C) Rename the selected item (D) Create a shortcut to the selected item 2

Ans:28. (A),28. (A)


Gyan chand tutu belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


Which of the following is used to make a programs run when the computer is switched on.
Options: Autoboot,    Warmboot,    Bubble,    Authentication

Ans:A ,A


728. gulaam vansh ka kaunasa shaasak chaugaan (polo) khelate samay ghode se girakar mrtyu ko praapt hua?
Options: NA

Ans: kutubudeen aibak, kutubudeen aibak


4.The total time elapsed between submission of command and data to a computer and getting the result of computation is the
Options: (A)Access time (B) Response time (C) Entrance time (D) None of these

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


Conversion of a hexadecimal number 3D16 to binary number is
Options: 1111012,    1100112,    110001102,    1100012

Ans:A ,A


What are the two main types of access control lists (ACLs)? Standard IEEE Extended Specialized
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    3 and 4,    1 and 2

Ans:A ,A


3.In Excel to access the Go To Special feature, you can press
Options: (A)Ctrl + G (B) Ctrl + O (C) Ctrl + Shift + G (D) Ctrl + 1 19

Ans:193. (A),193. (A)


4.Spiral development involves
Options: (A)Risk assessment (B) Reduction of risk (C) A and B both (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


7.It is a self-replicating program that infects computer and spreads by inserting copies of itself into other executable code or documents.
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Virus (D) Cracker

Ans:7. (C),7. (C)


. Which function is used to calculate depreciation, rates of return, future values and loan payment amounts?
Options: a. Logical b. Math & Trigonometry c. Statistical d. Financial

Ans:– d,– d


Methods used to organise and physically store disk data are cylinder and
Options: Sector,    Surface,    Track,    Hib

Ans:A ,A


A part of database that stores only  one type of data is
Options: a. Report b. Field c. Query d. Record

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. The _____ on the right side of the menu bar lets users type free-form questions, such as how do I save, or terms, such as copy, and Word responds by displaying a list of topics related to the word or phrase entered.
Options: a. Type a question for help box b. Question Mark button c. What’s this? command d. Index sheet

Ans: – A , – A


Access time in a computer memory is the time required to
Options: Locate the stored data,    Retrieve the stored data,    Both locate and retrieve the data,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which symbol is used to separate more than one command in the same command line?
Options: $,    #,    :,    ;

Ans:D ,D


4.A-Fixed-Head disk, B-Movable-Head disk, 1One head per track and al head are mounted on rigid arm that extends across all tracks. 2- Only one head and head is mounted on the arm, such that it can position the track.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2 (B) A – 2, B – 1 (C) A – 1, B – 1 (D) A – 2, B – 2 17

Ans:174. (A),174. (A)


623. devadhar traaphee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to sort the file in ascending order?
Options: SORT filename,    SORT < filename,    SORT > filename,    SORT | filename

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: 8″ B. 5 1/4″ C. 3 1/2″ D. 5 1/2″

Ans:– D ,


4.Cities, states and country can be defined as
Options: (A)Subsystem – Cities, states: System – country (B) Subsystem – state :System– country, cities (C) Subsystem – Country: System– cities, state (D) Subsystem– Country, state: System– Cities 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


The first two steps in the ____ process are to establish goals or standards, and then measure actual performance.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:C ,C


Moradabad (Uttar Pradesh) is famous for
Options: brass ware,    sandal oil,    newsprint factory,    penicillin factory

Ans:A,A


4.The names, address, and account balance of all of your customers, select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)record (B) file (C) database (D) key field 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


To have a file hold a list, it is necessary to
Options: identify the records in the list,    identify the name, width and type of the fields of each record.,    decide which fields will be used as sort or index keys,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who invented Bakelite?
Options: Charles Goodyear,    Leo Hendrik Baekeland,    Roy Plunkett,    Henry Ford

Ans:B,B


The IC was invented at Texas instruments in year 1958 by
Options: Jaik Kilby,    Clive Sinclair,    John Napier,    Steve Wozniak

Ans:A ,A


GATT (General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade) is
Options: international agreement signed in 1947 between non-communist nations with the object of encouraging international trade unobstructed by tariff barriers,    agreement which seeks to achieve its aim by arranging and encouraging bargaining with trade concessions between members,    Both option A and B,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The head quarters of the International Red Cross is situated in
Options: Vienna,    Paris,    Hague,    Geneva

Ans:D,D


The power source that drives the manipulator can be:
Options: pneumatic,    electric,    hydraulic,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


677. sabase lamba raashtreey raajamaarg kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nh-7, vaaraanasee se kanyaakumaaree tak, nh-7, vaaraanasee se kanyaakumaaree tak


Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


How do you magnify your document?
Options: A. View, Zoom B. Format, Font C. Tools, Options D. Tools, Customize

Ans:– A ,View, Zoom


. The __________ field is used to hold a yes or no answer.
Options: a. object b. number c. text d. logical

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


699. savaana ghaas ke maidaan kis mahaadveep mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aphreeka, aphreeka


. Which of the following does not occur during the power-on-self-test (POST)?
Options: a. The scandisk utility begins to run b. The video card and video memory are tested c. The BIOS identification process occurs d. Memory chipare checked to ensure that they are working properly

Ans: a, a


. Which of the following device was not invented by Babbage?
Options: A) Pascaline B) Difference Engine C) Analytical Engine D) None of above

Ans:A,A


7.Software attributes are
Options: (A)Maintainability (B) Reliability (C) Portability (D) All the above 24

Ans:247. (D),247. (D)


.   Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slide sorter view b. Notes page view c. Slide view d. Outline view

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


The file structure that redefines its first record at a base of zero uses the term:
Options: relative organization,    key fielding,    dynamic reallocation,    hashing

Ans:A ,A


What command is used to remove files?
Options: dm,    rm,    delete,    erase

Ans:B ,B


When did first test tube baby - Louise Brown born?
Options: 1939,    1958,    1981,    1978

Ans:D,D


Suppose you wanted to create an AutoCorrect entry that would type the words ‘We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined’ Of the following choices, which would be the best name you could assign to this entry?
Options:  A) Regret, B) Subdual, C) We regret to inform you that your submission has been declined, D) 11,

Ans:-B,-B


Through which one of the following, the king exercised his control over villages in the Vijayanagar Empire?
Options: Dannayaka,    Sumanta,    Nayaka,    Mahanayakacharya

Ans:D,D


. Ctrl + C
Options: a. Copy the selected text b. Cut the selected text c. Print the selected text d. Paste the selected text

Ans:–  A,–  A


where is arjun gufa in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kulllu,kulllu


saradaar vallabhabhaee patel
Options: NA

Ans: 554. sansaar kee pratham mahila pradhaan mantree kaun hain?, 554. sansaar kee pratham mahila pradhaan mantree kaun hain?

www.000webhost.com