What plaything was invented by Joe McVicker in 1956?


Options: Silly Putty,    Etch-A-Sketch,    Lite-Brite,    Play-Doh

Ans:D,D

More inventions Related questions:


sarayoo
Options: NA

Ans: 592. jayapur kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 592. jayapur kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


1.Quadratic complexity is
Options: (A)A reference to the speed of an algorithm, which is quadratically dependent on the size of the data(B) Attributes of a database table that can take only numerical values. (C) Tools designed to query a database. (D) None of these 7

Ans:71. (A),71. (A)


smallest artificail lake in HP
Options: kheri, pandoh, riwalsar, gobindsar,

Ans:pandoh ,pandoh


IEEE project 802 divides the data link layer into an upper _____ sublayer and a lower _____ sublayer.
Options: HDLC, PDU,    PDU, HDLC,    MAC, LLC,    LLC, MAC

Ans:D ,D


A sizeable geographical area with communication based on the telephone system is though as
Options: Local area network,    Wide area network,    Modulator-Demodulator,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


4.In Access press to Move to the previous page of the wizard
Options: (A)TAB (B) ALT+N (C) ALT+B (D) ALT+F 4

Ans:44. (C),44. (C)


Which is another name for functional language?
Options: Machine,    Application language,    Low-level language,    High-level language

Ans:B,(Banswer


. Which of the following is the part of the operating system?
Options: a. Cell b. FAT c. Kernel d. Disk

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


4.Synapse is
Options: (A)A class of graphic techniques used to visualize the contents of a database (B) The division of a certain space into various areas based on guide points. (C) A branch that connects one node to another (D) None of these

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


What does the term PLC stand for?
Options: Programmable Lift Computer,    Program List Control,    Programmable Logic Controller,    Piezo Lamp Connector

Ans:C,C


45. sooryoday ka desh ke naam se kaunasa desh prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jaapaan, jaapaan


The maximum soil fertility occurs in the pH range of
Options: 5.0 to 6.2,    6.0 to 7.2,    7.0 to 8.2,    4.0 to 5.2

Ans:B,B


In a large DBMS
Options: a. each user can "see" only a small part of the entire database b. each subschema contains every field in the logical schema c. each user can access every subschema  

Ans:9. a ,9. a


In a color television set using a picture tube a high voltage is used to accelerate electron beams to light the screen. That voltage is about...?
Options: 500 volts,    5 thousand volts,    25 thousand volts,    100 thousand volts

Ans:C,C


2.Cache memory is a
Options: (A)Small buffer storage (B) Permanent storage (C) Main memory (D) None of these 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


In a report, you need to show the monthly rainfall in Nepal. The best way to do this is to insert a
Options: calendar B. photograph of rainfall C. chart showing rainfall amounts D. database of rainfall

Ans:– C ,


Which one of the following statements is true for the currents in a parallel RL circuit?
Options: The total current is equal to the sum of the currents through the resistance and inductance,    The current always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total current is less than the sum of the currents through the resistance and inductance,    The total current leads the total voltage by less than 90

Ans:C ,C


It is most common type of query. It retrieves records from one or more tables and then displays the
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. crosstab d. All of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The three abundant elements in the earth's crust are aluminium, oxygen and silicon. The correct order of their abundance is
Options: oxygen, aluminium, silicon,    aluminium, silicon, oxygen,    oxygen, silicon, aluminium,    silicon, oxygen, aluminium

Ans:C,C


What are the main parts of an atom?
Options: Protons only,    Electrons, protons, and ions,    Electrons, ions, and neutrons,    Electrons, protons, and neutrons

Ans:D ,D


. What is the symbol for multiplying?
Options: a. > b. / c. ! d. *

Ans:– d,– d


The headquarters of UNHCR is located at
Options: New York,    Rome,    Geneva,    London

Ans:C,C


The term hit wicket in cricket refers to
Options: when the bowler bowls out three batsman with three successive balls,    when the batsman intercepts the ball with his leg or any part of his body between the wicket,    when the batsman, while hitting the ball, strikes his own wicket with his bat or body and is declared out,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Let a thin capillary tube be replaced with another tube of insufficient length then, we find water
Options: will overflow,    will not rise,    depressed,    change its meniscus

Ans:B,B


The highest level in the hierarchy of data organization is called
Options: data bank,    database,    data file,    data record

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following terminals' output most closely resembles the output produced by a plotter?
Options: graphics terminal,    POS terminal,    hardcopy terminal,    all the above

Ans:A,A


To get the Thevenin voltage, you have to
Options: Short the load resistor,    Open the load resister,    Short the voltage source,    Open the voltage source

Ans:A ,A


The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips C. Transistor D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,


4.Back propagation networks is
Options: (A)Additional acquaintance used by a learning algorithm to facilitate the learning process (B) A neural network that makes use of a hidden layer (C) It is a form of automatic learning. (D) None of these

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


. A kind of scanner MICR is the short form of
Options: A) Magnetic Ink Character Reader B) Magnetic Ink Code Reader C) Magnetic Ink Cases Reader D) None

Ans:A,A


. Which command is used to open the directory?
Options: a. Open b. Chdir c. Move d. All of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. Whenever you move a directory from one location to another
Options: a. All files inside the directory are moved b. All the subdirectory inside that directoryare moved c. The directory is moved the source file is not moved d. Both a and b

Ans: d, d


9.Load time
Options: (A)where the process will reside in memory, then absolute code can be generated (B) where the process will reside in memory, then the compiler must generate relocatable memory (C) if the process can be moved during its execution from one memory segment to another, then binding must be delayed until run time (D) all of the above 27

Ans:269. (B),269. (B)


What command is used to copy a file?
Options: tar,    cpio,    cp,    copy

Ans:C ,C


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can embed a Microsoft Word tale in a slide by
Options: (A)Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking table (B) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the formatting toolbar (C) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the standard toolbar (D) Both (A)and (C) 12

Ans:123. (D),123. (D)


. Portrait and Landscape are
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Paper Size c. Page Layout d. All of above

Ans:– A,– A


. Which of the following memory medium is not used as main memory system?
Options: A) Magnetic core B) Semiconductor C) Magnetic tape D) Both semiconductor and magnetic tape

Ans:C,C


4.A Absolute loading B Re-locatable loading C Dynamic Run-Time loading; 1.For loader, load module, either is an absolute main memory address or specific address reference. 2.For loader, load modules have no absolute address. 3.For loader, load modules have all memory reference in relative form.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3 , C – 1 (C) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 (D) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 7

Ans:74. (A),74. (A)


1.An audio-CD is
Options: (A)a physical good (B) a digital good (C)(A)is false, (B) is true (D) (A)and (B) both true 2

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


Command Interpreter is also known as
Options: Prompt B. Shell C. Command D. DOS Prompt

Ans:– B ,


Multiprogramming
Options: is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks.,    consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution of a computation.,    is a method of allocating processor time.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time.

Ans:D ,D


For what is Charles Babbage (1792-1871) remembered?
Options: Computers,    Telescopes,    Radio-Telegraphy,    Steam Boating

Ans:A,A


Which command is used to display the device name of the terminal you are using?
Options: who,    ls,    tty,    stty

Ans:C ,C


8.A partitioned data set is most used for
Options: (A)storing program data (B) storing ISAM files (C) a program or source library (D) storing backup information

Ans:258. (C),258. (C)


The highest degree of concentration of mineral deposits are found in
Options: northeastern zone,    northwestern zone,    southern zone,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select all of the boxes of an organization chart
Options: (A)Clicking and edit and select all (B) Right click the chart background and then click select all (C) Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box (D) All of above

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


Which of the field has width 8 bytes?
Options: a. Memo b. Number c. Date/Time d. Hyperlink

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. Virtual memory typically located on
Options: a. RAM b. CPU c. Flash card d. Hard drive

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


What happens when you insert an AutoShape by simply clicking in the document?
Options: it appears near the insertion point B. it is inserted in its default size C. is selected D. all of the above

Ans: – C ,


A tool that can help designers understand the dependencies of database structures is a:
Options: dependency graph.,    data model.,    graphical display.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com