What furniture item was invented by California furniture designer Charles Prior Hall in 1968?


Options: Sofa bed,    Captain's chair,    Waterbed,    Hammock

Ans:C,C

More inventions Related questions:


304. dee.en.e. kee dvigunit kundalee ka pata kisane lagaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: vaatasan aur krik, vaatasan aur krik


Jaspal Rana is associated with which of the following games?
Options: Swimming,    Archery,    Shooting,    Weightlifting

Ans:C,C


Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a. Outline b. Slides c. Notes d. All of above are available

Ans:– C ,– C


A repository for data, usually covering specific topic is
Options: Database,    Data requisition,    Databank,    Data collection

Ans:C ,C


5.In Excel accounting style shows negative numbers in
Options: (A)Bold (B) Brackets (C) Parentheses (D) Quotes

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


The high reactivity of fluorine is due to
Options: its high electro negativity,    small size of fluorine atom,    availability of d-orbitals,    strong F - F bond

Ans:A,A


Which of the following logic families has the highest noise immunity?
Options: RTL,    DTL,    TTL,    HTL

Ans:D ,D


In mathematics and computer programming, which is the correct order of mathematical operators ?
Options: Addition, Subtraction, Multiplication, Division,    Division, Multiplication, Addition, Subtraction,    Multiplication, Addition, Division, Subtraction,    Addition, Division, Modulus, Subtraction

Ans:B ,B


1.In Excel concatenation of text can be done using
Options: (A)Apostrophe (‘) (B) Exclamation (!) (C) Hash (#) (D) Ampersand (&) 6

Ans:61. (D),61. (D)


In DOS, which of the following keys will bypass the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files?
Options: F8,    F5,    F4,    Fl

Ans:B ,B


2.Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Insert (C) Slide maser (D) Zoom 9

Ans:92. (D),92. (D)


The smallest country of the world is
Options: Russia,    Vatican city,    Brazil,    Canada

Ans:B,B


. What is the correct way to refer the cell A10 on sheet3 from sheet1?
Options: a. sheet3!A10 b. sheet1!A10 c. Sheet3.A10 d. A10

Ans:– a,– a


Rajiv Gandhi, Prime Minister of India, was assassinated in
Options: 1961,    1971,    1981,    1991

Ans:,


to view headers and footers, you must switch to
Options: normal view B. print layout view C. print preview mode D. both B and C

Ans:– D ,


A Relation is a
Options: Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of attributes B. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains C. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of tuple D. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of relations

Ans:– B ,


kalasar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


Today's engineers feel that the ultimate solution to the CAD/CAM problem will be
Options: Animation,    the microprocessor,    turnkey systems,    development of a more efficient display controller

Ans:B ,B


Naagini mela blongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


8.Fan- out is referred to
Options: (A)It is a measure of number of function that calls some other function. (B) It is measure of number of functions that are called by a function. (C) In it server is only responsible for data management. (D) None of these 17

Ans:178. (B),178. (B)


The advantage of optimistic locking is that:
Options: the lock is obtained only after the transaction has processed.,    the lock is obtained before the transaction has processed.,    the lock never needs to be obtained.,    transactions that are best suited are those with a lot of activity.

Ans:A ,A


The mica belt of the Himalayas, the major part of it is situated in
Options: Andhra Pradesh,    Bihar,    Rajasthan,    West Bengal

Ans:B,B


As compared to diskettes, the hard disks are
Options: more expensive,    more portable,    less rigid,    slowly accessed

Ans:A ,A


The output will be a LOW for any case when one or more inputs are zero in a(n):
Options: OR gate,    NOT gate,    AND gate,    NAND gate

Ans:C ,C


3.Boolean variable assumes
Options: (A)Values that are true only (B) Values that are false only (C) Values that are either true or false (D) None of these 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


9.The UNIX, an operating system supports
Options: (A)Multiple user processes and single thread per process. (B) Multiple user processes and multiple threads per process. (C) Single user process and single thread per process. (D) Single user process and multiple threads per process. 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


Following is not a database model
Options: a. network database model b. relational database model c. Object Oriented database model d. None

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Documentation is prepared
Options: at every stage,    at system design,    at system analysis,    at system development

Ans:A ,A


. RATS stand for
Options: A) Regression Analysis Time Series B) Regression Analysis Time Sharing C) Real Analysis Series D) All of above

Ans:A,A


_____ formatting is the process of changing the way letters, numbers, punctuation marks, and symbols appear on the screen and in print.
Options: a. Document b. Character c. Paragraph d. Object

Ans:– B,– B


A view is which of the following?
Options: A virtual table that can be accessed via SQL commands,    A virtual table that cannot be accessed via SQL commands,    A base table that can be accessed via SQL commands,    A base table that cannot be accessed via SQL commands

Ans:A ,A


Vadik name of yamuna, river
Options: arjikia, asikini, purushani, sutudri, kaalindi

Ans:kaalindi,kaalindi


Which command is used to terminate all processes in your own system except the login shell?
Options: kill 1,    kill 0,    cancel all,    cancel 1

Ans:B ,B


The originating in the Himalayan mountain complex consists of how many distinct drainage systems of the Indian Subcontinent?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Five

Ans:B,B


987. beejak kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sant kabeeradaas, sant kabeeradaas


In which year was MIDI introduced?
Options: 1987,    1983,    1973,    1977

Ans:B,B


Which are the most important features of Microsoft Windows program?
Options: Windows,    Pull-down menus,    Icons,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Fa-Hien was
Options: the first Buddhist pilgrim of China to visit India during the reign of Chandragupta Vikramaditya,    the discoverer of Puerto Rico and Jamaica,    the first Buddhist pilgrim of India to visit China,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A semi-continuous operation means:
Options: the operation is continuous each shift, but stops between shifts,    coffee breaks are allowed for the operator,    a computer is a required part of the machine,    each operation in a sequence is continuous, but subsequent operations in the sequence may be different.

Ans:D ,D


5.Hazard probability
Options: (A)Hazard cannot arise due system design. (B) The probability of the event occurring which create a hazard. (C) An assessment of the worst possible damage, which could result from a particular hazard. (D) A condition with the potential for causing or contributing to an accident. 19

Ans:195. (B),195. (B)


A random-access data storage device which gives rapid access to data is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Punched card,    Disk storage unit,    Buffer

Ans:C ,C


. Whenever you move a directory from one location to another
Options: a. All files inside the directory are moved b. All the subdirectory inside that directoryare moved c. The directory is moved the source file is not moved d. Both a and b

Ans: d, d


In Decision Tables three are:
Options: tabulated decisions,    decisions,    condition stubs and action stubs,    decision hierarchy

Ans:C ,C


saradaar vallabhabhaee patel
Options: NA

Ans: 554. sansaar kee pratham mahila pradhaan mantree kaun hain?, 554. sansaar kee pratham mahila pradhaan mantree kaun hain?


329. bhoo-patal mein sabase adhik kaunasee dhaatu hai?
Options: NA

Ans: elyumeeniyam, elyumeeniyam


2.In Excel you can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from the ….. menu
Options: (A)View (B) Format (C) Tools (D) Data 21

Ans:212. (D),212. (D)


A data warehouse administrator is concerned with which of the following?
Options: The time to make a decision but not the typical roles of a database administrator,    The time to make a decision and the typical roles of a database administrator,    The typical roles of a data administrator and redesigning existing applications,    The typical roles of a database administrator and redesigning existing applications

Ans:B ,B


5.Enrichment is
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them. (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem. (D) None of these

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


Carrier is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more sections attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:B ,B


Who made his Test debut alongwith Salil Ankola in the same match?
Options: Rahul Dravid,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Kapil Dev,    Mohinder Amarnath

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com