Which one of the following is the petroleum wax?


Options: Paraffin wax,    Jonoba wax,    Carnauba wax,    Bees wax

Ans:A,A

More General Science Related questions:


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


Light Year is related to
Options: energy,    speed,    distance,    intensity

Ans:C,C


8.Electronic Commerce referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers. (D) None of these

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


To create an installation boot floppy disk from Linux (or another Unix) machine, what command could you use?
Options: fdisk,    fsck,    dd,    rawrite

Ans:C ,C


A stand-alone system which produces one page of printed output at a time is
Options: Page printer,    Line printer,    Laser printer,    Dot matrix printer

Ans:A,(Aanswer


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef int arr[5]; arr iarr = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5}; int i; for(i=0; i<4; i++) printf("%d,", iarr[i]); return 0; }
Options: 1, 2, 3, 4,    1, 2, 3, 4, 5,    No output,    Error: Cannot use typedef with an array

Ans:A ,A


Biggest iceberg , glashior in HP
Options: shigri, shipki, thunaag, thural

Ans:shipki,shipki


A characteristic of card systems is:
Options: slowness in processing data,    using cards as records of transactions,    needing a larger DP staff,    all the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not available in Font Spacing?
Options:  A) Normal, B) Loosely, C) Condensed, D) Expanded, 

Ans:-B,-B


What IRQ is used for COM 2?
Options: 4,    3,    2,    1

Ans:B ,B


A computer system consisting of its processor, memory and I/O devices accepts data, processes it and produces the output results. Can you tell in which component is the raw data fed?
Options: Mass Memory,    Main memory,    Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit

Ans:B ,B


A critical region is
Options: a program segment that has not been proved bug-free,    a program segment that often causes unexpected system crashes,    a program segment where shared resources are accessed,    one which is enclosed by a pair of P and V operations on semaphores

Ans:D ,D


1.The principle of locality states
Options: (A)The program and data references within a process tend to cluster. (B) The program and data references within a process do not tend to cluster. (C) A process actually referred in virtual memory. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:91. (A),91. (A)


How many memory locations can 14 address bits access?
Options: 16,384,    8,192,    4096,    14

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following data types automatically generates a consecutive number?
Options: a. Autonumber b. Memo c. Number d. Text

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: a. Slide with animation b. Outline view c. Notes page d. Audience handout

Ans: – D , – D


Poor response times are caused by
Options: Processor busy,    High I/O rate,    High paging rates,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is not the user file extension?
Options: a. .ppt b. .xls c. .sys d. .#do

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


When did 19 NATO members and 11 'Partners for Peace' join hands for peace plan for Kosovo Crisis?
Options: 1999,    1989,    1979,    1969

Ans:A,A


113. hindee bhaasha kee lipi kaunasee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: devanaagaree, devanaagaree


Which is the easiest component to environmentally recycle?
Options: Motherboards,    CMOS batteries,    Toner cartridges,    Cathode ray tubes

Ans:C ,C


When the Q point moves along the load line, the voltage increases when the current
Options: Decreases,    Stays the same,    Increases,    Can be any of above

Ans:C ,C


.   Which PowerPoint view works best for adding slide transitions?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide sorter view c. Slide view d. Notes view

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


What is the maximum distance with maximum data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 65-75 feet,    About 90-100 feet,    About 150 feet,    Over 200 feet

Ans:C ,C


The primary purpose of an operating system is to:
Options: make computer easier to use,    keep system programmers employed,    make the most efficient use of the hardware,    allow people to sue the computers

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is used to display the content of a certain drive or folder?
Options: a. Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key b. Triple click the drive or folder c. Right click the drive or folder d. Double click the drive or folder

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


. The basic elements of a form or a report are called:
Options: a. Controls b. Objects c. Windows d. Properties

Ans:– a,– a


0.The personal computers are also referred as
Options: (A)desk top micros (B) advanced computers (C) palmtop computers (D) all the above 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


214. dakshes ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kaathamaandoo (nepaal), kaathamaandoo (nepaal)


7.Creating a data file means
Options: (A)Designing base and defining the structure of the database (B) Getting the information about database (C) Selecting data from database (D) Deleting data from database 7

Ans:77. (A),77. (A)


3.Voronoi diagram
Options: (A)A class of graphic techniques used to visualize the contents of a database (B) The division of a certain space into various areas based on guide points. (C) A branch that connects one node to another (D) None of these 9

Ans:93. (B),93. (B)


What is the Websites code for the country Bulgaria?
Options: BU,    BR,    BL,    BG

Ans:D,D


Which is a unit representing the no bits of discrete.
Options: Baud,    Byte,    Bit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The land-sea distribution or the positions of the world's continents and major oceans influences
Options: the major pressure belts that develop from the general circulation of the atmosphere,    the development of the mid-latitude cyclonic depressions, at the convergence zone between polar and subtropical air masses,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


National Institute of Oceanography is located at
Options: Panaji (Goa),    Lucknow (Uttar Pradesh),    Pune (Maharashtra),    Nagpur (Maharashtra)

Ans:A,A


What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data?
Options: a. High level language b. SQL c. Query Language d. 4GL

Ans:. c ,. c


Which of the following data structure is not linear data structure?
Options: a. Arrays b. Linked lists c. Both of above d. None of above  

Ans:d,d


The output of the following gate is 0 only if at least one of the inputs is 1:
Options: AND gate,    OR gate,    EX-OR gate,    NOR gate

Ans:D ,D


2.Cache is
Options: (A)It is a memory buffer that is used to store data that is needed frequently by an algorithm in order to minimize input/ output traffic (B) The number of different values that a given attribute can take (C) A mathematical conception of space where the location of a point is given by reference to its distance from two or three axes intersecting at right angles (D) None of these 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


In the match between India and Pakistan at Jaipur on 02-10-1983, Which new rule was introduced?
Options: Limit of overs was reduced to 50 overs,    The rule of field restriction was taken.,    Over throw runs were batsman's score,    No-balls & wides were debited to bowlers analysis

Ans:D,D


who founded Bahadur Pur Kila and is in which district
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:Vijay chand,Vijay chand


. Which of the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to print slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?
Options: a. Slides b. Custom shows c. Current slide d. All

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


Data items in the fixed asset record of a newly purchased asset that a well-designed application program could obtain automatically include
Options: estimated disposal data,    source,    first cost,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following summation operations is performed on the bits to check an error-detecting code?
Options: Codec,    Coder-decoder,    Checksum,    Attenuation

Ans:C ,C


108. ujjain kis nadee ke kinaare basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shipra , shipra


First Olympic Games were held in
Options: 876 BC,    798 BC,    776 BC,    898 BC

Ans:C,C


what is gender ration of hamirpur in HP?
Options:

Ans:1096,1096


8.Prediction is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table. (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces. (D) None of these 6

Ans:68. (A),68. (A)


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation
Options: (A)File, print, preview (B) The print button (C) File, print (D) Ctrl + P 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


Using Find command in Word, we can search?
Options: characters B. formats C. symbols D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com