Which of the following line spacing is invalid?


Options:  A) Single, B) Double, C) Triple, D) Multiple,

Ans:-C,-C

More MS-Word Related questions:


Microsoft Office InterConnect is
Options: (A) Business-relationship database (B) An application that supports editing scanned documents (C) A scanning and OCR application (D) None of these 25..

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


The operating system of a computer serves as a software interface between the user and
Options: hardware,    peripheral,    memory,    screen

Ans:A ,A


9.What are connector symbol?
Options: (A)They are used in a flowchart (B) It represents a junction in a flow line (C) Often used to transfer flow between different pages of a lengthy chart (D) All the above 1

Ans:9. (D),9. (D)


. To achieve and effect when you are entering criteria in a query design window
Options: a. Write criteria values vertically one in a row b. Write criteria values horizontally c. Write criteria values in same field separated with and d. Write criteria values in same field separated with &

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


The hot and cold deserts together occupy nearly ____ land area of the world.
Options: 1/2,    1/4th,    1/3rd,    3/4th

Ans:C,C


54. bhaarat ka raashtreey phal kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aam, aam


battle of khanwa was fought in
Options: 1539 AD, 1527AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:b, 1527AD


. Which of the following is a standard file format language for web documents?
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


To scan a and b given below, which of the following scanf() statement will you use? #include<stdio.h> float a; double b;
Options: scanf("%f %f", &a, &b);,    scanf("%Lf %Lf", &a, &b);,    scanf("%f %Lf", &a, &b);,    scanf("%f %lf", &a, &b);

Ans:D ,D


Which organ of the United Nations has ceased to be operational?
Options: Economic and Social Council,    International Court of Justice,    Trusteeship Council,    Secretariat

Ans:C,C


The constitution of india declare it as ?
Options: NA

Ans:union of states ,union of states


Parity bit is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors in detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:B ,B


6.In Excel say that you want to paste a formula result – but not the underlying formula – to another cell. In excel 2002, you would copy the cell with the formula, then place the insertion point in the cell you want to copy to what next?
Options: (A)Click the Paste button on the standard toolbar (B) Click the arrow on the paste button on the standard toolbar, then click formulas (C) Click the arrow on the paste button on the standard toolbar, then click values. (D) All of above 6

Ans:66. (C),66. (C)


. Which of the following operating system do you choose to implement a client server network?
Options: a. MS DOS b. Windows c. Windows 98 d. Windows 2000

Ans: d, d


A batch processing terminal would not include a
Options: CPU,    card reader,    card punch,    line printer

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following logic families has the highest noise immunity?
Options: RTL,    DTL,    TTL,    HTL

Ans:D ,D


The head quarters of Sahitya Akademi is at
Options: Mumbai,    Chennai,    New Delhi,    Kolkata

Ans:C,C


Which was the 1st non Test playing country to beat India in an international match?
Options: Canada,    Sri Lanka,    Zimbabwe,    East Africa

Ans:B,B


Numismatics is the study of
Options: coins,    numbers,    stamps,    space

Ans:A,A


where is rohla jharne
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kullu,kullu


In mathematical term Table is referred as
Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– A ,


Which device uses a DMA channel?
Options: Modem,    Network Card,    Sound Card,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. What is the maximum zoom percentage in Microsoft PowerPoint?
Options: a. 100 b. 200 c. 300 d. 400

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


In a _____ a parent record type can be linked to one or more "child" record types, but a child record type can have only one parent.
Options: Network database,    Relational database,    Distributed database,    Hierarchical database

Ans:D ,D


To set up a bulletin board system you need
Options: a smart modem with auto-answer capabilities,    a telephone line,    a personal computer,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The main buffer system of the human blood is
Options: H2CO3 - HCO3,    H2CO3 - CO32-,    CH3COOH - CH3COO-,    NH2CONH2 - NH2CONH+

Ans:A,A


4.The following is not an advantage of User Level Threads (ULT).
Options: (A)Thread switching does not requires kernel mode privileges because all of the thread management are within the user address space of a single process. (B) Here scheduling can be application specific. (C) ULT can be run an any operating system. (D) When ULT executes a system call, not only that thread blocked, but all of the threads within the process are blocked. 2

Ans:24. (D),24. (D)


where is baba badbhag singh temple
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:B,una


Modern Indo-Aryan languages are based on an ancient language called
Options: Hindi,    Sanskrit,    Kannada,    Tamil

Ans:B,B


An ODBC data structure that identifies a database and the DBMS that processes it is called a(n):
Options: data source.,    driver manager.,    driver.,    API.

Ans:A ,A


A magnetic tape volume that is used on a data processing operation without any change to its contents is
Options: Magnetic disk,    Punched paper tape,    Master tape,    Card reader

Ans:C ,C


who was last rular of bhagal riyasat
Options: rajender singh, surender singh, dalip singh, ajit singh

Ans:rajender singh,rajender singh


jyori jharana of in which district
Options: shimla, kullu, chamba, lahaul

Ans:shimla,shimla


. You can use print manage window
Options: a. To checkstatus of files in the print queue b. To cancel the print job c. To interrupt printing d. All of the above

Ans: d, d


. How can you stop a slide show?
Options: a. Press the right arrow b. Press Escape c. Press the left arrow d. Press the down arrow

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


The process where the particle moves from the surface to the medium in quick, continuous, repeated cycles is called
Options: saltation,    suspension,    traction,    solution

Ans:A,A


8.For file management, in file operations device drivers are
Options: (A)Disk drivers (B) Tape drivers (C) A and B both (D) None of these. 17

Ans:178. (C),178. (C)


Which of the following directories contain all the Alias created by a user, including his login directory?
Options: /tmp,    /etc,    /usr,    /dev

Ans:C ,C


. What is the easiest method to run MS Dos in Windows environment?
Options: a. My computer b. Go to Dos from Start menu c. Click on icon on desktop d. Type Command in run dialog box

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


An extent is which of the following?
Options: A keyword that indicates that the subclass inherits from a superclass,    A keyword that indicates that the superclass inherits from a subclass,    The set of all instances of a class within a database,    Only one instance of a class within a database

Ans:C ,C


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: Scenarios B. Size C. Save D. Spelling Check

Ans:– C ,


Hrishi Kesh Lath belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Una ,Una


Which of the following devices can be used to directly input printed text?
Options: OCR,    OMR,    MICR,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


. Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in a
Options: A) Batch processing system B) Multiprogramming C) Time sharing D) None of these

Ans:B,B


5.The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: (A)Underflow (B) Overflow (C) Housefull (D) Saturated

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


0.Black boxes
Options: (A)This takes only two values. In general, these values will be 0 and 1 and they can be coded as one bit. (B) The natural environment of a certain species (C) Systems that can be used without knowledge of internal operations (D) None of these 1

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: a. effects b. custom animations c. transitions d. present animations

Ans: – C , – C


631. bainaree bhaasha mein kitane akshar hote hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 2, 2


XML is which of the following?
Options: A scripting language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that states the rules for tagging elements.,    A programming language that allows the creation of customized tags.,    A scripting language that allows the creation of customized tags.

Ans:D ,D


Which command will show you the IOS version running on your router?
Options: sh IOS,    sh flash,    sh version,    sh running-config

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com