Which of the following is a protein?


Options: Natural rubber,    Starch,    Cellulose,    None of these

Ans:A,A

More General Science Related questions:


958. aurangaabaad mein taajamahal kee pratikrti kisane banavaee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: aurangajeb ne, aurangajeb ne


Each model of a computer has a unique
Options: Assembly language,    Machine language,    High level language,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


Which state gives Mewar Award?
Options: Haryana,    Delhi,    Punjab,    Rajasthan

Ans:D,D


Which of the following would not be a major deliverable of the structured systems analysis phase.
Options: data dictionaries,    data flow diagrams,    entity relationship diagrams,    prototype model

Ans:D ,D


A multidimensional database model is used most often in which of the following models?
Options: Data warehouse,    Relational,    Hierarchical,    Network

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following correctly shows the hierarchy of arithmetic operations in C?
Options: / + * -,    * - / +,    + - / *,    / * + -

Ans:D ,D


495. skaut end gaids’ sanstha kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: robart baaden povel , robart baaden povel


A database application can perform which of the following activities?
Options: Add records,    Read records,    Update records,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


National Police Academy is located at
Options: Bangalore,    Hyderabad,    Abu Road,    Dehradun

Ans:B,B


Who invented Jet Engine?
Options: Sir Frank Whittle,    Gottlieb Daimler,    Roger Bacon,    Lewis E. Waterman

Ans:A,A


971. chaabhee bharee ghadee mein kaunasee oorja hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sthitij oorja, sthitij oorja


. On which aspect the analog computers are better than digital?
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


If a firm wanted to transmit data from 1,000 punched cards to a remote computer, they would use a(n)
Options: POS terminal,    data collection terminal,    batch processing terminal,    intelligent terminal

Ans:C ,C


The OR, XOR & AND functions can be performed by _____ of the computer in a CPU.
Options: ALU,    CU,    Memory,    Register

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statements correct about the below code? maruti.engine.bolts=25;
Options: Structure bolts is nested within structure engine.,    Structure engine is nested within structure maruti.,    Structure maruti is nested within structure engine.,    Structure maruti is nested within structure bolts.

Ans:B ,B


. Directory is similar to ….
Options: a. File b. Folder c. Item d. None of above

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


A part of database that stores only  one type of data is
Options: a. Report b. Field c. Query d. Record

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


What is the impedance of a circuit composed of a 100 ohm resistor connected in parallel with a capacitor that has a reactance of 100 ohm?
Options: 60 Ohm,    99.3 Ohm,    250 Ohm,    70.7Ohm

Ans:D ,D


How to remove the unwanted action from recorded macro without recording the whole macro again?
Options: By using the Find and Edit Action Option B. By clicking on the Refresh button in the Macro toolbar C. By edit the macro in the Visual Basic Editor D. Macro cannot be edited.

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is true when describing a unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:A ,A


Waveforms are graphs that show:
Options: frequency on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and frequency on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and the passage of time on the horizontal axis,    the passage of time on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are not done by Business Intelligence (BI) systems?
Options: Analyze past and current activities only,    Process and record transactions only,    Both of the above are correct.,    Neither of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


. The __________ performs document tracking.
Options: a. distributed application b. enterprise software c. Oracle software d. EDM software

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


223. kis vitaamin kee kamee se khoon ka thakka nahin jamata?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin k’, vitaamin k’


Which of the following describes an industry-wide standard suite of protocols and algorithms that allows for secure data transmission over an IP-based network that functions at the layer 3 Network layer of the OSI model?
Options: HDLC,    Cable,    VPN,    IPSec

Ans:D ,D


5.Complex scheduling algorithms
Options: (A)use more resources than they gain (B) recover more resources than they use (C) always use many resources (D) are most appropriate for very large computers 22

Ans:225. (D),225. (D)


. Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: a. Gradient b. Texture c. Picture d. All of the Above

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


The luminous coloured ring, surrounding the sun is called the
Options: nebula,    comet,    asteroid,    corona

Ans:D,D


4.In Excel to cancel the marquee, press
Options: (A)Ctrl + End (B) End (C) Esc (D) Shift + Esc 17

Ans:174. (C),174. (C)


What is the main reason the OSI model was created?
Options: To create a layered model larger than the DoD model.,    So application developers can change only one layer's protocols at a time.,    So different networks could communicate.,    So Cisco could use the model.

Ans:C ,C


290. prthvee par uttaree golaardh mein sabase bada din kab hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 21 joon, 21 joon


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views
Options: (A)Slide show view (B) Slide view (C) Presentation view (D) Outline view 5

Ans:51. (C),51. (C)


During boot-up, the memory test:
Options: Is a superfluous step that should be ignored,    Checks and verifies that contiguous memory is installed,    Is an operational error,    Displays what memory is installed, but nothing else

Ans:B ,B


6.The intensive jobs
Options: (A)use less processor time than most jobs (B) you are constrained by their I/O requirements (C) run more quickly than processorintensive jobs (D) should all be executed at the same time 22

Ans:226. (B),226. (B)


natodar
Options: NA

Ans: 414. kyon sitaaron aakaash mein timatimaate hain kee tarah lag rahe?, 414. kyon sitaaron aakaash mein timatimaate hain kee tarah lag rahe?


bainganee
Options: NA

Ans: 413 vaahanon kee hedalaits, jisamen darpan prayog kiya jaata hai?, 413 vaahanon kee hedalaits, jisamen darpan prayog kiya jaata hai?


Which command is used to create a directory?
Options: crdir,    md,    mkdir,    cr

Ans:C ,C


2.In Access press …………………….to Copy the selected control to the Clipboard
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


4.The following resources can cause deadlocks
Options: (A)Read only files (B) Shared programs (C) Printers (D) All of the above 22

Ans:224. (C),224. (C)


Which one of the following devices is most often used for measuring opposition to current flow in a circuit?
Options: Ammeter,    Voltmeter,    Ohmmeter,    Wattmeter

Ans:C ,C


Critical path of the PERT chart is:
Options: path which takes the longest time to complete the project,    the shortest path,    both of the above,    path which takes the shortest time to complete the project

Ans:A ,A


The major responsibilities of the data-base administrator are all of the following except:
Options: analyzing application systems,    advising programmers,    designing data base,    developing data dictionaries

Ans:A ,A


An extent is which of the following?
Options: A keyword that indicates that the subclass inherits from a superclass,    A keyword that indicates that the superclass inherits from a subclass,    The set of all instances of a class within a database,    Only one instance of a class within a database

Ans:C ,C


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: A) Primary memory B) Control section C) External memory D) Cache memory

Ans:-B,-B


A basic capacitor is composed of:
Options: two conductors separated by a dielectric,    two dielectrics separated by a conductor,    two coils separated by a dielectric,    two coils separated by a conductor

Ans:A ,A


. The command allows you to create logical drive
Options: a. Sort b. Path c. Subst d. Batch

Ans: c, c


prakaash ke apavartan ke kaaran
Options: NA

Ans:  ,  


Most data communications involving telegraph lines use:
Options: simplex lines,    wideband channels,    narrowband channels,    dialed service

Ans:C ,C


4.An accuracy is
Options: (A)Unplanned events, which results in injury, damage to property, or to the environment (B) Quantitative measure of the magnitude of error (C) Period that starts when a system is considered and ends when the product meets its initial operational capability (D) All the above 11

Ans:114. (B),114. (B)


7.In Excel worksheet range is a
Options: (A)A command used for data modeling (B) A range of values such as from 23 to 234 (C) A group of cells (D) A group of worksheets 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)

www.000webhost.com