What is the extension of Word files?


Options:  A) FIL, B) DOT, C) DOC, D) TXT,

Ans:-C,-C

More MS-Word Related questions:


Which of the following is NOT a type of SQL constraint?
Options: PRIMARY KEY,    FOREIGN KEY,    ALTERNATE KEY,    UNIQUE

Ans:C ,C


Faag mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:shimla,shimla


. All attachment fields display as a(n) ____ in Datasheet View.
Options: a. icon b. button c. thumb tack d. paperclip

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


When used with I/O devices, the term intelligent implies
Options: a color output capability,    speech processing capability,    high speed printing capability,    feature to support offline and online tasks

Ans:D ,D


. Data marker on a chart are linked to data points in a worksheet, therefore,
Options: a. You can automatically apply formatting to a data series b. You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet c. You can change a data print value and automatically are draw the chart d. a and b

Ans:– b,– b


. You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns c. Edit the contents of a cell d. View different worksheets

Ans:– b,– b


What is the total resistance of a series circuit that contains four resistors having values of 220W, 470W, 1W, and 1.2W?
Options: 692.2 Ohm,    844.5 Ohm,    3890 Ohm,    1234 Ohm

Ans:A ,A


. A number system that has eight different symbols to represent any quantity is known as

Options: A) Binary B) Octal C) Decimal D) Hexadecimal

Ans:B,B


9.In Excel you can use the formula palette to
Options: (A)Format cells containing numbers (B) Create and edit formulas containing functions (C) Enter assumptions data (D) Copy a range of cells 15

Ans:149. (B),149. (B)


What is the language used by most of the DBMSs for helping their users to access data?
Options: High level language,    Query language,    SQL,    4GL

Ans:B ,B


The time taken for the read/write head to move to the correct track on the magnetic disk is called
Options: epoch delay,    latency delay,    seek time,    approach time

Ans:C,C


. To make file in MS Dos we need command
Options: a. Copy b. Copy con c. MD d. Make File

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


259. phoolon kee ghaatee kis raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttaraakhand mein, uttaraakhand mein


Which of the following holds data and processing instructions temporarily until the CPU needs it?
Options: ROM,    control unit,    main memory,    coprocessor chips

Ans:C ,C


You are working with a network that has the network ID 172.16.0.0, and you require 25 subnets for your company and an additional 30 for the company that will merge with you within a month. Each network will contain approximately 600 nodes. What subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.192.0,    255.255.224.0,    255.255.240.0,    255,255.248.0

Ans:E ,E


651. sashastr sena jhanda divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 7 disambar, 7 disambar


. Which of the following is true regarding Referential Integrity?
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans: – C ,


940
Options: NA

Ans: 912. varsh 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar kis raajy mein mahilaon ka prati 1000 purush par anupaa, 912. varsh 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar kis raajy mein mahilaon ka prati 1000 purush par anupaa


106. kaajeeranga raashtreey abhayaarany kis raajy mein hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: aasaam, aasaam


2.Multithreading allows
Options: (A)To run threads concurrently (B) To run threads independently (C) A is true, B is false (D) A and B both true. 4

Ans:42. (D),42. (D)


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: a. Del *.* b. RD c. Erase d. MD

Ans:Answer: b. RD,Answer: b. RD


Which of the following is used to check for errors in RAM chips?
Options: ROM chip,    Microprocessor chip,    Parity chip,    EPROM chip

Ans:C ,C


Research scientists all over the world are taking steps towards building computers with circuits patterned after the complex inter connections existing among the human brain's nerve cells. What name is given to such type of computers?
Options: Intelligent computers,    Supercomputers,    Neural network computers,    Smart computers

Ans:C ,C


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which technique enables the designer to mold and shape, rather than construct on object using a series of lines?
Options: Solid modeling,    Wire-frame modeling,    Surface modeling,    FEM (Finite Element Modeling)

Ans:A ,A


How many types of flow are there in a semiconductor?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    3

Ans:B ,B


7.List command is used to get
Options: (A)List of database contents (B) List of database contents (C) List of variables used in database file (D) None of the above 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


. The personal computer industry was started by
Options: A) IBM B) Apple C) Compaq D) HCL

Ans:A,A


What invention caused many deaths while testing it?
Options: Dynamite,    Ladders,    Race cars,    Parachute

Ans:D,D


The telescope is used for viewing
Options: distant objects,    near objects,    small objects,    living cells

Ans:A,A


P.T. Usha, who came close to bagging a bronze finished fourth in ____ in 1984 Olympics.
Options: 400 m final,    800 m final,    400 m hurdle,    the marathon

Ans:C,C


Satee pratha ke ant mein sabase adhik prayaas kis samaaj sudhaarak ke rahe
Options: NA

Ans: raja ram mohan roy, raja ram mohan roy


540. bismilla khaan ka sambandh kis vaadyayantr se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: shahanaee, shahanaee


Which industries are found in Goa?
Options: Mining and various small-scale industries like manufacturing soaps, paper and so on,    steel and cement industries,    Oil refineries,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


801. moteelaal neharu sports skool hariyaana mein kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raee (soneepat), raee (soneepat)


The seventh field of /etc/password is
Options: password,    login,    shell,    home

Ans:C ,C


.   When an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: a. Two corner handles b. Six middle handles c. Eight sizing handles d. Six boxes

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


. Which of the following is NOT true about background images?
Options: a. They are similar to watermarks in Word. b. They are displayed behind the controls in a form. c. They do not print when a form or a report is printed. d. They can be inserted on a form or a report.

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


_____ is and always has been wealth, and computers assist us in obtaining this wealth.
Options: Data,    Information,    Calculation,    Network

Ans:B ,B


What does the NOW() function return?
Options: It returns the serial number of the current date and time B. It returns the serial number of the current date C. It returns the serial number of the current time D. None of the above

Ans:– D ,


2.The access time in disk scheduling is
Options: (A)The time taken to position the head at the track. (B) The time taken to reach the beginning of the sector of the track. (C) The sum of seek time and rotational delay. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:142. (C),142. (C)


. What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: a. Reference tabs b. Position tabs c. Location tabs d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– d,– d


John F. Kennedy was
Options: one the most popular Presidents of USA,    the first Roman Catholic President,    writer of Why England slept and Profile in Courage,    All the above

Ans:D,D


3.In Excel worksheet can have a maximum of …. Number of rows
Options: (A)256 (B) 1024 (C) 32,000 (D) 65,535 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


. How many margins sare there on a page?
Options: a. Two (header and footer) b. Four (top, bottom, right and left) c. Two (landscape and portrait) d. Four (center, top, left and bottom)

Ans: – B , – B


Data systems for planning are often called
Options: decision analysis systems,    planning analysis systems,    decision support systems,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. If you are working in English (US), Chinese or Japanese, Excel 2002 can speak data as you enter it, to help you verify accuracy. How do you activate this feature?
Options: a. Point to speech on the tools menu, and then click show text to speech toolbar. b. Click validation on the data menu c. Point to speech on the tools menu, and then click speech recognition d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


. Regarding data, computers are very good at
Options: A) store B) Processing C) retrieve D) All of above

Ans:D,D


The ALU and control unit of most of the microcomputers are combined and manufacture on a single silicon chip. What is it called?
Options: a . monochip b . microprocessor c. ALU d . control unit 

Ans:7.b,7.b


When you ping the loopback address, a packet is sent where?
Options: On the network,    Down through the layers of the IP architecture and then up the layers again,    Across the wire,    through the loopback dongle

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com