The list of coded instructions is called


Options: Computer program,    Algorithm,    Flowchart,    Utility programs

Ans:A,(Aanswer

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Mainstream Nationalism in India
Options: was characterized by Chauvinism,    aimed at restoration of the Hindu state,    had national socialism as its ultimate goal,    aimed at emancipation from colonial rule

Ans:D,D


103. kis desh kee sthalaseema sarvaadhik deshon ke saath lagatee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen , cheen


426. bhoosthir upagrah kee prthvee se oonchaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 36,000 kilomeetar , 36,000 kilomeetar


If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then
Options: storage space is wasted,    changing the data is one spot will cause data inconsistency,    it can be more easily accessed,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Your computer has gradually slowed down. What's the most likely cause?
Options: Overheating,    Your processor chip is just getting old,    Adware/spyware is infecting your PC,    You dropped a sandwich in your computer

Ans:C,C


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B ,B


A system design is said to be functionally modular if
Options: the system is able to handle all the function of the application,    each module performs a specific function and can be developed relatively independently by programmers,    the system makes extensive use of function. keys for maximum user assistance,    the system is developed using structured programming through COBOL or PASCAL

Ans:B ,B


9.The word size of a microprocessor refers to:
Options: (A)the number of machine operations performed/ second (B) the amount of information that can be stored / cycle (C) the amount of information that can be stored in bytes (D) none of these 6

Ans:59. (B),59. (B)


. End Key
Options: a. Moves the cursor end of the line b. Moves the cursor end of the document c. Moves the cursor end of the paragraph d. Moves the cursor end of the screen

Ans:–  A,–  A


One Joule is equal to
Options: 105 ergs,    103 ergs,    107 ergs,    1011 ergs

Ans:C,C


7.In Excel the chart wizard
Options: (A)Can place a chart on a new chart sheet or on any sheet in the workbook (B) Can only place a chart on new chart sheet (C) Can only place a chart on a new blank worksheet (D) Can only be used to create embedded charts

Ans:7. (B),7. (B)


kumaaragupt ne
Options: NA

Ans: 858. jagannaath mandir kis raajy mein hai?, 858. jagannaath mandir kis raajy mein hai?


A combinational logic circuit which is used to send data coming from a single source to two or more separate destinations is called as
Options: decoder,    encoder,    multiplexer,    demultiplexer

Ans:D ,D


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint any and every command can be found on the
Options: (A)Drawing toolbar (B) Formatting toolbar (C) Standard toolbar (D) Menu bar 2

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


0.Hidden knowledge referred to
Options: (A)A set of databases from different vendors, possibly using different database paradigms (B) An approach to a problem that is not guaranteed to work but performs well in most cases. (C) Information that is hidden in a database and that cannot be recovered by a simple SQL query. (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (C),40. (C)


Tiger Woods is associated with which of the following sports?
Options: Table tennis,    Tennis,    Golf,    Boxing

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following computer languages is not the procedure-oriented language ?
Options: NA

Ans:Simula,Simula


6.Flexibility
Options: (A)The software and hardware system architectures that provide explicit support for tolerance, which includes software redundancy and faulttolerance controller that detects problems and supports fault recovery (B) It is an initial step for requirements engineering process, includes the outline description of system, its use in an organization and recommending the system feasibility. (C) Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified for use in applications or environments other than those for which it was specifically designed. (D) None of these 102 | 19

Ans:196. (C),196. (C)


Which of the following' is NOT a characteristic of good test data?
Options: should be comprehensive,    users do not participate at this preliminary stage,    every statement should be executed,    expected output from the module's execution should be determined manually

Ans:B ,B


Which is an example of a formula?
Options: =A1+A2 B. =add(A1:A2) C. A1+A2 D. SUM(A1:A2)

Ans:– A ,


.   Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slide sorter view b. Notes page view c. Slide view d. Outline view

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


. A typical personal computer used for business purposes would have__ of RAM.
Options: A) 4 KB B) 16 K C) 64 K D) 256 K

Ans:D,D


0.In Excel what does SUMIF function do?
Options: (A)Adds up cell values based on a condition (B) Adds all the numbers in a range of cells (C) Returns a subtotal in a list or database (D) All of above 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


. For which of the following computers can’t be used?

Options: A) gathering data B) calculating data C) comparing data D) Arranging data

Ans:A,A


The minor planets revolving between the orbits of Jupiter and Mars are called
Options: Novas,    Comets,    Meteors,    Asteroids

Ans:D,D


47. If you want to convert a symbol or several lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry, you should:
Options: a. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and go to the AutoCorrect dialog box. b. Click the Tools menu and choose AutoCorrect Options. Then, click the Insert menu and choose Symbol (or click the Format menu and choose Paragraph) to add the symbol or paragraph to AutoCorrect. c. AutoCorrect can only accommodate one line of text. It is not possible to convert a symbol or multiple lines of text into an AutoCorrect entry. d. Insert the symbol or type the text in a Word document first. Then, select the text or symbol and click the Edit menu followed by Paste Special. Select New AutoCorrect Entry and then click OK.

Ans:– A ,– A


The ionosphere includes
Options: mesosphere,    thermosphere,    thermosphere and exosphere,    thermosphere, exosphere and mesosphere

Ans:C,C


Which of the following statements are correct about the program below? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int size, i; scanf("%d", &size); int arr[size]; for(i=1; i<=size; i++) { scanf("%d", arr[i]); printf("%d", arr[i]); } return 0; }
Options: The code is erroneous since the subscript for array used in for loop is in the range 1 to size.,    The code is erroneous since the values of array are getting scanned through the loop.,    The code is erroneous since the statement declaring array is invalid.,    The code is correct and runs successfully.

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following commands allows you to make a directory?
Options: MAKE,    DIR,    MD,    DD

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following required large computer memory?
Options: A) Imaging B) Graphics C) Voice D) All of above

Ans:D,D


4.The complete picture of data stored in database is known as
Options: (A)Record (B) Scheme (C) System flowchart (D) DBMS 14

Ans:144. (B),144. (B)


PCM stands for _____
Options: plug-compatible manufacturer,    personal computer media,    PC-manufacturer,    PC-modem

Ans:A ,A


. Which object is used to create a form?
Options: a. Tables and Queries b. Tables only c. Tables and reports d. Queries and reports

Ans:– a,– a


NIS
Options: is Network Information Service,    is a simple directory service whose main purpose is to allow remote authentication of systems on local network systems,    was formerly known as yellow pages,    allows configuration-such as password and group files

Ans:A ,A


A bus is a group of _____ carrying digital signals.
Options: wires,    gates,    transistors,    registers

Ans:A ,A


Suppose the peak value of a sinusoidal voltage is 50 V. What is the rms value?
Options: 37.4 V,    35.4 V,    38.74 V,    30.4 V

Ans:B ,B


Which button do you click to add up a series of numbers?
Options: a. The autosum button b. The Formula button c. The quicktotal button d. The total button

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


. Microsoft PowerPoint can insert objects from the following add-ins?
Options: a. Equation Editor b. Organization Chart c. Photo Album d. All of these

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


System generation:
Options: is always quite simple,    is always very difficult,    varies in difficulty between systems,    requires extensive tools to be understandable

Ans:C ,C


Dudhwa National Park
Options: Karnataka,Uttar Pradesh,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttar Pradesh,


. Which computer support co-processors?

Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) None of these D) Both of these

Ans:B,B


With respect to a network interface card, the term 10/100 refers to
Options: protocol speed,    a fiber speed,    megabits per seconds,    minimum and maximum server speed

Ans:C ,C


. Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
Options: a. Edit, Chart b. Insert, Chart c. Tools, Chart d. Format, Chart

Ans:– b,– b


The middle latitude extends between
Options: 23(1/2)? North to 32(1/2)? South,    23(1/2)? and 66? in both the hemispheres,    66? North to 66? South,    North pole and South pole

Ans:B,B


99. prasiddh sheetala maata mandir kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: gudagaanv, gudagaanv


Which of the following is true when describing a global unicast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:B ,B


Your customer tells you the print quality of their dot matrix printer is light then dark. Which of the following could cause the problem.
Options: Paper slippage,    Improper ribbon advancement,    Paper thickness,    Head position

Ans:B ,B


A single bus structure is primarily found in
Options: Main frames,    Super computers,    High performance machines,    Mini-and micro-computers

Ans:D ,D


. Can you set 0.5 inch left indentation for a cell in Excel?
Options: a. Excel does not have indentation feature b. You can specify indentation only if you turn the rulers on c. Indentation can be set from Format Cells dialog box d. The indentation can be specified only when printing

Ans:– c,– c


. In a datasheet, what does each row represent?
Options: a. Record b. Field c. Database d. Table

Ans:– a,– a

www.000webhost.com