Soda water contains


Options: carbonic acid,    sulphuric acid,    carbon dioxide,    nitrous acid

Ans:C,C

More General Science Related questions:


People overcome natural language problems by:
Options: grouping attributes into frames,    understanding ideas in context,    identifying with familiar situations,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


1.In Excel to open an existing workbook, you can click the Open button on the …… toolbar.
Options: (A)Drawing (B) Formatting (C) Forms (D) Standard 13

Ans:131. (D),131. (D)


. Which of the following properties identifies the type of information stored in a field?
Options: a. Data type b. Field description c. Field name d. Field properties

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


2.ASCII File is
Options: (A)document file in the universally recognized text format (B) Word processor (C) System file (D) None of these 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


9.In Excel the view that puts a blue a blue line around each page that would be printed is the
Options: (A)Print Preview (B) Normal View (C) Page Break Preview (D) Split View 12

Ans:119. (C),119. (C)


Data are allowed to be transmitted in only one direction in a:
Options: simplex channel,    dumb channel,    half-duplex channel,    full-duplex channel

Ans:A ,A


The Santa Clara Valley, California is popularly known as Silicon Valley of America because
Options: huge deposits of silicon are found there,    many silicon chip manufacturing firms are located there,    Santa Claus visits it every Christmas,    it is full of large grain sand

Ans:B,B


A PC with a 486DX2 processor runs internally at 50Mhz. What speed would its external logic be running?
Options: l0Mhz,    25Mhz,    50Mhz,    100 Mhz

Ans:B ,B


4.Speech synthesis is
Options: (A)The ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it (B) The ability to output data directly from a computer system in spoken words (C) Processing of voice in computer systems (D) None of these. 10

Ans:104. (B),104. (B)


A process controller:
Options: can interface to digital and analog I/O,    is useful in a continuous process control application,    can solve a PID process control equation easily,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


0.Goal is
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component performs a broad range of functions. (B) The objective of an organization to achieve. (C) Methods and techniques for converting data to or from graphic display via computers. (D) None of these 19

Ans:190. (B),190. (B)


Compilers and interpreters are themselves
Options: High-level language,    Codes,    Programs,    Mnemonics

Ans:C,(Canswer


Experts say the healthiest way to view a computer monitor is by...
Options: Placing it 18 to 30 inches away from your eyes,    Viewing from a darkened room,    Adjusting the screen for maximum contrast,    Using special glasses that filter out UV rays

Ans:A,A


. Which of the cell pointer indicates that you can fill series?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { const char *s = ""; char str[] = "Hello"; s = str; while(*s) printf("%c", *s++); return 0; }
Options: Error,    H,    Hello,    Hel

Ans:C ,C


The bubbles in a bubble memory pack are created with the help of?
Options: Laser beam,    Magnetic field,    Electric field,    X-ray

Ans:B,B


Which DOS command allows you to compress existing disks and to create new compressed volumes?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:B ,B


The leading bit stands for the _____ and the remaining bits for the _____ is known as signed binary numbers.
Options: sign, remainder,    sign, magnitude,    value, sign,    variable, value

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + H
Options: a. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Replace Tab b. Open Format Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link tab c. Open Insert Dialog box activating Insert Hyper Link Tab d. Open Insert Hyper Link Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


Which of the following is not likely to occur in the near future?
Options: the presidential election will be done by pushing buttons at home.,    the political issue of establishing an information-assistance program will be raised.,    most workers will choose working at hoe, so the traditional workplace will disappear,    automation will reduce job opportunities, thus resulting in a lower standard of living.

Ans:B ,B


Penicillin is widely used as
Options: an antiseptic,    a disinfectant,    an antibiotic,    an insecticide

Ans:,


A systems theory of management includes
Options: the manager as the control mechanism,    the use of both environmental and internal information describing what should be achieved,    the use of objectives or standards of performance describing what is being achieved,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Most highly intelligent mammals are
Options: whales,    dolphins,    elephants,    kangaroos

Ans:B,B


'Apsara' is the name of India's first
Options: Railway Locomotive,    Helicopter,    Nuclear Reactor,    Ground Battle Tank

Ans:C,C


In a computer system, which device is functionally opposite of a Key-board?
Options: Mouse,    Trackball,    Printer,    Joystick

Ans:C,C


. A whole document can be formatted using the commands on the
Options: a. File menu b. Help menu c. Format menu d. Tools menu

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


The sidereal month may be defined as
Options: the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth,    the period in which the moon completes an orbit around the earth and returns to the same positions in the sky,    the period of rotation of moon,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The memory cell of a dynamic RAM is simpler and smaller than the memory cell of a _____ RAM.
Options: volatile,    static,    semiconductor,    bipolar

Ans:B ,B


A part of database that stores only  one type of data is
Options: a. Report b. Field c. Query d. Record

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Longest river in HP
Options:

Ans:satluj,satluj


. 1 nibble equals to
Options: A) 1 bits B) 2 bits C) 4 bits D) 8 bits

Ans:8-C,8-C


9.Goods are referred as
Options: (A)an identifiable physical entity (B) an act, which is ‘performed’ (C) (A)and (B) both true (D) None is true 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


How many runs did M.Kaif score in his ODI debut?
Options: DNB,    15,    0,    99

Ans:A,A


Which command of MS-DOS is used to copy only files that have been modified on or after the date you specify?
Options: XCOPY/D : date,    COPY/D : date,    COPY/M,    XCOPY/V

Ans:A ,A


The 2's complement number of 110010 is
Options: 001101,    110011,    010011,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following describes the operation of a positive edge-triggered D-type flip-flop?
Options: If both inputs are HIGH, the output will toggle.,    The output will follow the input on the leading edge of the clock.,    When both inputs are LOW, an invalid state exists.,    The input is toggled into the flip-flop on the leading edge of the clock and is passed to the output on the trailing edge of the clock.

Ans:B ,B


In LISP, the function returns t if <integer> is even and nil otherwise:
Options: (evenp <integer>),    (even <integer>),    (numeven <integer>),    (numnevenp <integer>)

Ans:A ,A


4.A pictorial representation that uses predefined symbols to describe either the logic of a computer program or the data flow and processing steps of a system is referred as
Options: (A)Flowchart (B) Algorithm (C) Program (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


. A name or number used to identify a storage location is called
Options: A) A byte B) A record C) An address D) All of above

Ans:0-C,0-C


amar sonaar baangla jo raveendranaath taigor ne likha hai
Options: NA

Ans: 383. lodhee vansh ke sansthaapak kaun the?, 383. lodhee vansh ke sansthaapak kaun the?


The great Victoria Desert is located in
Options: Canada,    West Africa,    Australia,    North America

Ans:C,C


To open Columns dialog box quickly
Options:  A) double click on the left margin area of ruler, B) double click the space between area on ruler, C) double click the right margin in ruler, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


shipkeela darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


. Which feature is used for monitoring all document changes?
Options: Edit Document B. Monitor Change C. Track Change D. Track all

Ans: – C ,


Major expressions used with find command to select file is it has been accessed in more than 375 days, is
Options: -atime +365,    -mtime + 365,    -atime -365,    -mtime -365

Ans:A ,A


6.The time required to complete a single, continuous execution of an object program is called
Options: (A)Run time (B) Access time (C) Random time (D) Response time

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


One of the purchases order system's procedure sets is
Options: automatic purchase order writing,    receiving,    accounts payable,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The area of coverage of a satellite radio beam is known as
Options: Footprint,    Circular polarization,    Beam width,    Identity

Ans:A ,A


The fastest read/write time and most efficient data storage of any disk array type is:
Options: RAID-0.,    RAID-1.,    RAID-2.,    RAID-3.

Ans:A ,A


In Excel, the Fill Color button on the Formatting toolbar is used for what?
Options: To insert a background. B. To add borders. C. To select a distribution of figures. D. To add shading or color to a cell range.

Ans:– D ,

www.000webhost.com