One horse power is equal to


Options: 746 watts,    748 watts,    756 watts,    736 watts

Ans:A,A

More General Science Related questions:


289. jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand kab hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 13 aprail 1919, 13 aprail 1919


When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a _____.
Options: a. green X b. green check mark c. red X d. red check mark

Ans:– C,– C


Why does a successfully mapped network drive disappear every time you boot the computer?
Options: The computer you are connected to has moved,    You didn't click reconnect on log on,    The map statement is not in the autoexec.bat file,    The last drive was not set correctly

Ans:C ,C


. What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: a. Reference tabs b. Position tabs c. Location tabs d. Sheet tabs

Ans:– d,– d


A byte is comprised of:
Options: One bit,    Four bits,    Eight bits,    Sixteen bits

Ans:C ,C


Using ODL, you can define which of the following?
Options: Attribute,    Structure,    Operation,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


If the values Earliest time and Latest time of an event are not equal then such events are referred to as:
Options: critical,    optimum,    non-critical,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


You need to create an access list that will prevent hosts in the network range of 192.168.160.0 to 192.168.191.0. Which of the following lists will you use?
Options: access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 255.255.224.0,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.191.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.160.0 0.0.31.255,    access-list 10 deny 192.168.0.0 0.0.31.255

Ans:C ,C


Before any changes to database structure are attempted one should first:
Options: clearly understand the current structure and contents of the database only.,    test any changes on a test database only.,    create a complete backup of the operational database only.,    All of the above should be done.

Ans:D ,D


What is the latest write-once optical storage media?
Options: Digital paper,    Magneto-optical disk,    WORM disk,    CD-ROM disk

Ans:A ,A


The 'Red Triangle' symbol denotes
Options: Air India,    family planning,    culture and civilization,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


In the system concepts, term organization
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the mannar in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one the another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:A ,A


While working with mail command, which command is used to save mail in a separate file?
Options: s,    r,    w,    d

Ans:A ,A


. The full form of ALU is
Options: A) Arithmetic Logic Unit B) Array Logic Unit C) Application Logic Unit D) None of above

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not an advantage of open source operating system over proprietary version?
Options: a. Free to use and distribution b. Availability of technical support c. Availability of source code d. Ability to modify code

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


. Which device is required for the Internet connection?

Options: A) Joystick B) Modem C) CD Drive D) NIC Card

Ans:B,B


atal bihaaree vaajapee
Options: NA

Ans: 756. ghaana desh ka puraana naam kya hai?, 756. ghaana desh ka puraana naam kya hai?


0.Embedded systems are
Options: (A)These system runs on a single processor or an integrated group of processors (B) A system where each sub-system can respond to generated events where the events might be generated from other sub-systems or from the environment of the system. (C) A system continues in operation after some system faults have manifested themselves. (D) A system whose operation is incorrect, if results are not produced according to the timing specifications 100 | 18

Ans:180. (A),180. (A)


What Henry Bessemer invented?
Options: Aluminum,    Electroplating,    Steel Converter,    Steel rolling mill

Ans:C,C


You are testing the resistance in Ohms of a fuse on a 15K amp system. If the fuse is good, the meter should read?
Options: 0.0,    0.2,    5.0,    2.0

Ans:A ,A


. Programs are executed on the basis of a priority number in a
Options: A) Batch processing system B) Multiprogramming C) Time sharing D) None of these

Ans:B,B


How many layers does OSI Reference Model has?
Options:  4 B.  5 C.  6 D.  7

Ans:– D ,


  A function inside another function is called _______
Options: Nested function B. Round function C. Sum function D. Text function

Ans:– A ,


. What is the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be pressed) for creating a chart from the selected cells?
Options: a. F3 b. F5 c. F7 d. F11

Ans:– d,– d


LPG consists of mainly
Options: methane, ethane and hexane,    ethane, hexane and nonane,    methane, hexane and nonane,    methane, butane and propane

Ans:D,D


Any type of storage that is used for holding information between steps in its processing is
Options: CPU,    Primary storage,    Intermediate storage,    Internal storage

Ans:C,(Canswer


Chandra Dhar Sharma Guleri belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Rajasthan,Rajasthan


In which area of the primary storage section are the intermediate processing results held temporarily?
Options: Input storage area,    Program storage area,    Output storage area,    Working storage space

Ans:D ,D


A system analyst designs a new system by
Options: identifying sub systems and the interfaces between sub systems,    adopting a developed system to the present environment,    developing the system as a large, single unit,    propose alternatives to the current system

Ans:A ,A


Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a. Outline b. Slides c. Notes d. All of above are available

Ans:– C ,– C


tarain or thaneswwer 1st battle was fought in
Options: 1396AD, 1191AD, 1292AD,1011AD

Ans:1191AD,1191AD


Excel probably considers the cell entry January 1, 2000 to be a
Options: a. Label b. Value c. Formula d. Text string

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


What is the paper feeding technology most commonly associated with dot-matrix printers?
Options: sheet feed,    tractor feed,    friction feed,    manual feed

Ans:B ,B


A network administrator needs to configure a router with a distance-vector protocol that allows classless routing. Which of the following satisfies those requirements?
Options: IGRP,    OSPF,    RIPv1,    EIGRP

Ans:D ,D


348. gais silendaron se gais leekej ka pata lagaane ke lie usame kis gandh yukt padaarth ko milaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ithail markepten, ithail markepten


What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide?
Options: a. Highlighting b. Dragging c. Selecting d. Moving

Ans: – B , – B


A compiler means
Options: A person who compiles source programs,    The same thing as a programmer,    Keypunch operator,    A program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D ,D


When used with I/O devices, the term intelligent implies
Options: a color output capability,    speech processing capability,    high speed printing capability,    feature to support offline and online tasks

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the cell pointer indicates that you can fill series?
Options: a.  Doctor’s symbol (Big Plus) b.  small thin plus icon c.  Mouse Pointer with anchor at the tip d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


83. Ctrl + O
Options: a. Save Document b. Print Document c. Close Document d. Open Document

Ans:–  D ,–  D


You get a call from a network administrator who tells you that he typed the following into his router: Router(config)#router ospf 1 Router(config-router)#network 10.0.0.0 255.0.0.0 area 0 He tells you he still can't see any routes in the routing table. What configuration error did the administrator make?
Options: The wildcard mask is incorrect.,    The OSPF area is wrong.,    The OSPF Process ID is incorrect.,    The AS configuration is wrong.

Ans:A ,A


2.Par begin (P1)
Options: (A)Suspends main program, execute procedure P1 and after execution resume main program. (B) Procedure P1 is delayed infinitely due to other procedure are given preference. (C) Procedure P1 is not considered for execution. (D) None of these. 13

Ans:132. (A),132. (A)


In the IBM PC-AT, what do the words AT stand for?
Options: Additional terminals,    Advance technology,    Applied technology,    Advanced terminology

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following filename extension suggests that the file is a backup copy of another file?
Options: BAK *,    BAS,    COM,    TXT

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not Computer Hardware?
Options: Mouse B. Monitor C. Antivirus D. Printer

Ans:– C ,


. Which function evaluates a “true/false” expression and then performs one of two actions?
Options: a. Case b. IF c. IIF d. IsTrue

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


IRQ6 is typically reserved for:
Options: The floppy,    The keyboard controller,    LPT2,    The modem

Ans:A ,A


9.In Excel the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet
Options: (A)Save the workbook (B) Modify the worksheet (C) Enter text and data (D) Copy the worksheet 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


71. When three hyphens, underscores, equal signs, asterisks, or number signs are typed and then the enter key is pressed, the AutoFormat feature _____.
Options: a. places a border above a paragraph b. creates a numbered list c. changes the characters to an em dash d. creates a bulleted list

Ans:– A ,– A


First police chief in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri S. R Chaudhari,Shri S. R Chaudhari

www.000webhost.com