Which metal pollute the air of a big city?


Options: Copper,    Chromium,    Lead,    Cadmium

Ans:C,C

More General Science Related questions:


Which of the following elements can be used with a TI510 FC?
Options: Drum timer,    Metronome,    Cymbal timer,    Flashing light

Ans:A ,A


Network 206.143.5.0 was assigned to the Acme Company to connect to its ISP. The administrator of Acme would like to configure one router with the commands to access the Internet. Which commands could be configured on the Gateway router to allow Internet access to the entire network? Gateway(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 206.143.5.2 Gateway(config)# router rip Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 default
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    1, 2 and 4,    1 and 4

Ans:D ,D


What is the minimum number of wires required for sending data over a serial communications links?
Options: 2,    1,    4,    3

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following societies has instituted an award for an outstanding parliamentarian?
Options: Jamanlal Bajaj Foundation,    Institute of Constitutional and Parliamentary Studies,    G. B. Pant Memorial Society,    R. D. Birla samara Kosh

Ans:C,C


. Label name can be up to
Options: a. 10 character b. 63 character c. 11 character d. All of above

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Which one of the following is a search engine?
Options: Macromedia Flash,    Google,    Netscape,    Librarians’ Index to the Internet

Ans:B,B


. Ctrl + O
Options: Save Document B. Print Document C. Close Document D. Open Document

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is (are) the characteristic(s) of a system?
Options: organization,    Interaction,    Interdependence,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The output of a thermocouple is:
Options: a capacitance,    a resistance,    a current,    a voltage

Ans:D ,D


Highest jal vidhyut pariyojna rong tong is situated in which district in HP ?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


4.A data structure where elements can be added or removed at either end but not in the middle is referred as
Options: (A)Linked lists (B) Stacks (C) Queues (D) Deque 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


4.An attached processor
Options: (A)is used one only a few computers (B) causes all processor to function equally (C) is more difficult to implement than a coprocessor (D) is used only for limited, specific functions | 79 21

Ans:214. (D),214. (D)


6.Degree to which a system or component has a design and implementation that is straightforward and easy to understand is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:246. (C),246. (C)


. In Normal view, this tab displays the content of each slide.
Options: a. Slides b. View c. Sort d. Outline

Ans:0 – D ,0 – D


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape
Options: direct,    sequential,    random,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


who was last rular of sibba rajya
Options: shyam singh, durga singh, bhoop singh, umed singh

Ans:shyam singh,shyam singh


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader?
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:D ,D


982. khilaaphat aandolan ka netrtv kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: maulaana mohammad alee, maulaana mohammad alee


8.Scheduling is
Options: (A)allowing job to use the processor (B) making proper use of processor (C) Both A and B (D) None of these 23

Ans:238. (C),238. (C)


Giri Vata
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


. A ____ is a major database object used to display information in an attractive, easy-to-read screen format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


The most important advantage of a video disk is
Options: Compactness,    Potential capacity,    Durability,    Cost effectiveness

Ans:B,B


0. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: Text Constant B. Number Constant C. Circular Reference D. All of them

Ans: – C ,


3.Every computer in a network has a network address, often called a
Options: (A)hardware address (B) software address (C) computer address (D) none of these

Ans:3. (A),3. (A)


Which CAD display configurability allows work without any host support?
Options: Highly intelligent,    Medium intelligence,    Low intelligence,    One with no secondary storage capacity.

Ans:A ,A


Hemis National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Jammu and Kashmir,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Jammu and Kashmir,


The ODBC Level 1 API contains which of the following functions?
Options: Browse possible connections and data sources only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Process a scrollable cursor only,    Both 1 and 3 above are in the OBDC Level 1 API.

Ans:B ,B


. The command fixes the minor errors of the disk
Options: a. Error.fix b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK/f d. Defrag

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


9.Fail soft is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures (D) None of these 18

Ans:179. (B),179. (B)


Transmission and presentation of text and graphics is called
Options: Tele-text,    Network,    Telematique,    Video text

Ans:D ,D


what is element in electronics which serves as a protection against overload?
Options: NA

Ans:Fuse ,Fuse


The central co-operative banks are in direct touch with
Options: farmers,    state co-operative banks,    land development banks,    central government

Ans:B,B


The memory address of the first element of an array is called
Options: a. floor address b. foundation address c. first address d. base address

Ans: b, b


.  A(n) _______ is major object that completes an action or a set of actions.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– d,– d


269. maanav shareer mein kitanee peshiyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 639, 639


The "walk-through" method of programming a robot involves:
Options: walking through your suggested procedure with your supervisor prior to programming,    physically moving the robot through all the motions it is to repeat,    moving the robot from one location to another,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


Which JDBC driver Type(s) can you use in a three-tier architecture and if the Web server and the DBMS are running on the same machine?
Options: Type 1 only,    Type 2 only,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    All of Type 1, Type 2, Type 3 and Type 4

Ans:D ,D


The last major glacial period began about 2,000,000 years before present and is commonly known as
Options: Pleistocene or ice age,    Paleocene or ice age,    Pliocene or ice age,    Holocene or ice age

Ans:A,A


  Who is credited for using punch cards to control patterns of a weaving machine?
Options:  Blaise Pascal B.  Herman Hollerith         C.  Jacquard D.  Charles Babbage

Ans:– C ,


. A(n) __________ is an Extensible Scheme Standard file that is an approved W3C standard design as a basic infrastructure.
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


4.The names, address, and account balance of all of your customers, select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)record (B) file (C) database (D) key field 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


Which of the following is true when describing an anycast address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    Packets are delivered to all interfaces identified by the address. This is also called one-to-many addresses.,    This address identifies multiple interfaces and the anycast packet is only delivered to one address. This address can also be called one-to-one-of-many.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:C ,C


How many layers does OSI Reference Model has?
Options:  4 B.  5 C.  6 D.  7

Ans:– D ,


Which component stores an electrical charge?
Options: diode,    rectifier,    capacitor,    resistor

Ans:C ,C


How many ODI matches had Farokh Engineer played throughout his career?
Options: 5,    10,    15,    9

Ans:A,A


. A disadvantage of the laser printer is
Options: A) It is quieter than an impact printer B) It is very slow C) The output is of a lower quality D) None of the above

Ans:7-D,7-D


The data dictionary tells the DBMS
Options: what files are in the database,    what attribute are possessed by the data,    what these files contain,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


If you scored a cannon, which game would you be playing?
Options: football,    Billiards,    Cricket,    Hockey

Ans:B,B


What is to be use to add text in Slide?
Options: Text Box B. Note Box C. Text Layer D. Comment Box

Ans:– A ,


Aggregation is which of the following?
Options: Expresses a part-of relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship.,    Expresses a part-of relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship.,    Expresses an is-a relationship and is a stronger form of an association relationship.,    Expresses an is-a relationship and is a weaker form of an association relationship.

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com