Reading of a barometer going down is an indication of


Options: snow,    storm,    intense heat,    rainfall

Ans:D,D

More General Science Related questions:


Which state became the first state to ratify GST Bill ?
Options: NA

Ans:Assam,Assam


What is the subnetwork number of a host with an IP address of 172.16.66.0/21?
Options: 172.16.36.0,    172.16.48.0,    172.16.64.0,    172.16.0.0

Ans:C ,C


When you are testing a fuse, you should set the Volt-OHM meter to what scale?
Options: AC,    DC,    AMPS,    OHMS

Ans:D ,D


Physical connection between Microprocessor Memory and other parts is called _________
Options: A. Path B. Hub C. Address bus D. None of the above

Ans:C,


Who said the words, 'I disapprove of what you say, but I will defend to Death your right to say it'?
Options: George Bernard Shaw,    Lenin,    Voltaire,    Mahatma Gandhi

Ans:C,C


4.In Excel suppose you have columns of data that span more than one printed page. How can you automatically print the column headings on each page?
Options: (A)Click page setup on the file menu, click the sheet tab, and enter the row that contains these column headings under print titles. (B) Click page setup on the file menu, click the page tab, click the options button, then enter your choices. (C) Click page setup on the finle menu, click the sheet tab, and make a selection under the print heading. (D) All of above 4

Ans:44. (A),44. (A)


. You can add or remove program
Options: a. Add/remove program from control panel b. Delete the shortcut icon from desktop c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:2 – a ,2 – a


Following is not a database model
Options: a. network database model b. relational database model c. Object Oriented database model d. None

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Which of the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation?
Options: a. File, print, preview b. The print button c. File, print d. Ctrl + p

Ans: – B , – B


989. intaranet dvaara sandesh bhejana kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ee-mel, ee-mel


Give me an example of a cell address.
Options: 11 25 B. 911 C. 41A D. A21

Ans:– D ,


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following will not advance the slides in a slide show view
Options: (A)Esc key (B) The spacebar (C) The Enter key (D) The mouse button

Ans:2. (A),2. (A)


Which of the following summation operations is performed on the bits to check an error-detecting code?
Options: Codec,    Coder-decoder,    Checksum,    Attenuation

Ans:C ,C


. In MS Access “Lookup Wizard” is used to
Options: a. to select from previous values b. to select values from Excel Sheet c. to select value from another table d. Not a valid Data Type

Ans:– c,– c


The maximum soil fertility occurs in the pH range of
Options: 5.0 to 6.2,    6.0 to 7.2,    7.0 to 8.2,    4.0 to 5.2

Ans:B,B


sanskrit name of vyas
Options: vipasha, iravati, sutudri, purushani

Ans:vipasha,vipasha


9.In Access press to Cycle through the field grid, field properties, Navigation Pane, access keys in the Keyboard Access System, Zoom controls, and the security bar (Design view of tables)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


The highest mountain peak of Oceania is
Options: Mt. Victoria, Papua New Guinea,    Mt. Kosciusko, Australia,    Mt. Cook, South Island (New Zealand),    Puncak Jaya, Indonesia.

Ans:D,D


6.The following are basic types of recordaccess methods
Options: (A)sequential and random (B) direct and immediate (C) sequential and indexed (D) on-line and real-time 5

Ans:56. (A),56. (A)


9.In Access press …………………….to Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout)
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (D),19. (D)


. Which 8-bit chip was used in many of today’s TRS-80 computers?
Options: A) Z-8000 B) Motorola 6809 C) Z-8808 D) Z-80

Ans:D,D


If you do not know which version of MS-DOS you are working with, which command will you use after having booted your operating system?
Options: FORMAT command,    DIR command,    VER command,    DISK command

Ans:C ,C


The starting point for development of an MIS is;
Options: identification of business processes that are the essence of the business,    a distributed database management,    the system has a large number of PCs and a LAN.,    purchase of a mini computers

Ans:A ,A


468. laee haroba’ kis raajy ka lokanrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: manipur, manipur


Great Himalayan National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Himachal Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________
Options: document formatting B. database management C. mail merge D. form letters

Ans:– C ,


. How do you change column width to fit the contents?
Options: a. Single-click the boundary to the left to the column heading b. Double click the boundary to the right of the column heading c. Press Alt and single click anywhere in the column d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


. By using RD command, directory with files can be removed or not
Options: a. Removed b. Not removed c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


Which of the following commands is used to update access and modification times of a file?
Options: grep,    wc,    touch,    cat

Ans:C ,C


982. khilaaphat aandolan ka netrtv kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: maulaana mohammad alee, maulaana mohammad alee


If a relationship has a cascade updates constraint, then if ________ in the parent table is changed, then the same change will automatically be made to any corresponding foreign key value.
Options: the primary key,    any alternate key,    a surrogate key,    a foreign key

Ans:A ,A


gold kost
Options: NA

Ans: 757. ustaad jaakir husain ka sambandh kis vaadyayantr se hain?, 757. ustaad jaakir husain ka sambandh kis vaadyayantr se hain?


The minimum number of members that must be present to hold the meeting of the Lok Sabha is
Options: one-fourth of the total membership,    one-tenth of the total membership of the Houses,    50 percent strength of the Lok Sabha,    at least 100 members

Ans:B,B


The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is
Options: Architecture,    Networks,    Graphics,    Designing

Ans:A,(Aanswer


. A relationship is created between how many tables?
Options: a. One b. Two c. Three d. Any number

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The metal used to recover copper from a solution of copper sulphate is
Options: Na,    Ag,    Hg,    Fe

Ans:D,D


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11b?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A


Human skin is
Options: A Rib, A Tissue, An organ,An orgasm

Ans:An organ,An organ


An encyclopedic database
Options: is an information utility that specializes in storing and searching information,    is generally free,    is easy for beginners to use,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


6.In uni-processor scheduling, if nonpreemptive policy is applied then
Options: (A)Once a process is in running state, it continues to execute until it terminates or block itself. (B) Currently running process can be interrupted and moved to ready state by the operating system. 72 | (C) The clock interrupt is generated at periodic intervals. (D) None of these. 11

Ans:116. (A),116. (A)


kalatop wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


The 2015 Paragliding World Cup was held in
Options: NA

Ans:India,India


Which of the following rays are more penetrating?
Options: Beta rays,    Alpha rays,    Gamma rays,    X-rays

Ans:C,C


A report generator is used to
Options: update files,    print files on paper,    data entry,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is measured on the Richter scale?
Options: Density of liquids,    Intensity of earthquakes,    Velocity of tornadoes,    Height of mountains

Ans:B,B


. Computer operators
Options: A) writes computer programs for specific problems B) operate the device which input and output data from the computer C) normally require a college degree in computer science D) all of the above

Ans:B,B


Indra Gandhi Wildlife Sanctuary and National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


Chief component of first generation computer was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


. MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: a. Carriage Return b. Enter c. Word Wrap d. None of the above

Ans: –  C , –  C


The output voltages of a PC power supply are in the form of _____ current.
Options: AC,    DC,    amperage,    resistive

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com