The preamble declares India as a sovereign state which implies


Options: India is free to conduct her internal affairs,    India is free to conduct her external affairs,    India is free to conduct here internal as well as external affairs,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More Indian Politics Related questions:


A 6-MHz channel is used by a digital signaling system utilizing 4-level signals. What is the maximum possible transmission rate?
Options: 1.5 Mbaud/sec,    6 Mband/sec,    12 Mbaud/sec,    24 Mbaud/sec

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following rays are more penetrating?
Options: Beta rays,    Alpha rays,    Gamma rays,    X-rays

Ans:C,C


.   The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: a. Add word art images to a slide b. Spell check your presentation c. Add clip art images to a slide or slides d. Add slides to a presentation

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


Which of the following is a correlated subquery?
Options: Uses the result of an inner query to determine the processing of an outer query.,    Uses the result of an outer query to determine the processing of an inner query.,    Uses the result of an inner query to determine the processing of an inner query.,    Uses the result of an outer query to determine the processing of an outer query.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following international organisations has started the scheme 'Partnership for Peace' for a group of nations?
Options: Organisation of Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC),    Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific (ESCAP),    North Atlantic Treaty Organisation (NATO),    Organisations of African Unity (OAU)

Ans:C,C


bhaarateey stet baink
Options: NA

Ans: 769. saphed haathiyon ka desh kaunasa hai?, 769. saphed haathiyon ka desh kaunasa hai?


. Which of the following functions CANNOT be used in the Totals row?
Options: a. Average b. Count c. Maximum d. Round

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Data Definition Language (DDL)
Options: describes how data are structured in the data base,    specifies for the DBMS what is required; the techniques used to process data,    determine how data must be structured to produce the user's view,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can embed a MS-Organization Chart in a slide by
Options: (A)Clicking the object command on the edit menu (B) Clicking the object command on the edit menu (C) Clicking the insert new slide button the standard toolbar, then double click the organization chart button on the formatting toolbar (D) Clicking the MS-Organization Chart button on the standard toolbar 9

Ans:94. (B),94. (B)


The command used to compare the files is known as
Options: comp,    cmp,    do,    ccp

Ans:B ,B


Nalbaadi mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


Which one of the following is the softest metal?
Options: NA

Ans:Sodium,Sodium


Who invented the Spinning Jenny?
Options: Thornton Hargreaves,    Peter Hargreaves,    James Hargreaves,    Simon Hargreaves

Ans:C,C


Farokh Engineer played his last Test match at his home ground.Where did he play his last Test match?
Options: Delhi,    Calcutta,    Hyderabad,    Mumbai

Ans:D,D


5 ½ ghante ka
Options: NA

Ans: 883. bhaarat kee sthal seema kee lambaee kitanee hai?, 883. bhaarat kee sthal seema kee lambaee kitanee hai?


16. MSD . exe does not have information on:
Options: a. Cache b. Video c. Operating System d. Com or port

Ans:Correct answer: a,Correct answer: a


PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: Animated Presentations B. Paper Printouts of Slides C. Notes for the Speaker D. All of the above.

Ans:– D ,


. What is the natural mask for class C Network?
Options: 255.255.255.1 B. 255.255.255.0 C. 255.255.255.254 D. 255.255.255.255

Ans: – B ,


How many times the while loop will get executed if a short int is 2 byte wide? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int j=1; while(j <= 255) { printf("%c %d\n", j, j); j++; } return 0; }
Options: Infinite times,    255 times,    256 times,    254 times

Ans:B ,B


What command is used with vi editor to delete a single character?
Options: x,    y,    a,    z

Ans:A ,A


6.COUNT command is used to
Options: (A)Count the number of data fields in an active database file (B) Count the number of data files which are active (C) Count the records which are updated (D) Count the number of records in an active database file 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following feature allows you to select more than one slide in slide sorter view
Options: (A)Alt + Click each slide (B) Shift + drag each slide (C) Shift + Click each slide (D) Ctrl + Click each slide 16

Ans:163. (C),163. (C)


Who did Shawn Michaels beat to win his first Intercontinental Title?
Options: Bret Hart,    Marty Jannetty,    British Bulldog,    Tito Santana

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'a' */ printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: aaaa,    aaaaa,    Garbage value.,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:B ,B


8.In Windows operating system SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) Select more than one item in a window or on the desktop, or select text in a document 3

Ans:38. (D),38. (D)


Current is
Options: The flow of charged particles through a material,    An imbalance of electrical charges,    The force that causes electrons to flow,    The number of free electrons in an atom

Ans:A ,A


Helping people keep track of things is the purpose of a(n) ________ .
Options: database,    table,    instance,    relationship

Ans:A ,A


Which component must be vacuumed or replaced during preventative maintenance on a laser printer?
Options: Scanning mirror,    Toner cartridge,    Ozone filter,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The president addresses both the Houses of Parliament assembled together
Options: during emergency session summoned for the purpose,    every session,    first session after each general election and the first session of each year,    any session

Ans:C,C


. A directly accessible appointment calendar is feature of a __ resident package
Options: A) CPU B) Memory C) Buffer D) ALU

Ans:B,B


1.In disk storage devices the width of head is:
Options: (A)Same of the track (B) More than of the track (C) Less than of the track (D) None is true. 17

Ans:171. (A),171. (A)


1.A repository for data, usually covering some specific topic is called
Options: (A)Data acquisition (B)Data bank (C) Real time (D)Database 10

Ans:101. (B),101. (B)


Which table is a permanent database that has an entry for each terminal symbol.
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. If you choose to select from one of the pre-made slide layouts, you can change the positioning b. If you choose to select from the pre-made slide layouts, you cannot delete the objects in the layout. c. Blank Slide is at the top of the ‘Content Layouts’ area in the Slide Layout panel. d. All of above are false statements

Ans: – B , – B


North Button Island National Park
Options: Andaman and Nicobar Islands,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


The state having a largest area of forest cover in India is
Options: Arunachal Pradesh,    Haryana,    Madhya Pradesh,    Assam

Ans:C,C


Decibel is the unit for
Options: speed of light,    radio wave frequency,    intensity of sound,    intensity of heat

Ans:C,C


The middle latitude extends between
Options: 23(1/2)? North to 32(1/2)? South,    23(1/2)? and 66? in both the hemispheres,    66? North to 66? South,    North pole and South pole

Ans:B,B


Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: word is the destination document B. excel is the destination document C. the worksheet is the destination document D. the document is the source document

Ans: – A ,


Which of the following series of commands will restrict Telnet access to the router?
Options: Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line con 0 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 out,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in

Ans:C ,C


_____ is an application of the computer where the computer makes decisions or judgments that appear to require human intuition, reasoning and intelligence.
Options: AI,    ES,    KBS,    Base-rule

Ans:A ,A


8.In Excel when integrating Ms-Word and Excel, Word is usually the
Options: (A)Server (B) Source (C) Client (D) None 17

Ans:178. (C),178. (C)


Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the
Options: Clock,    Nerve center,    ICs,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


The ascending order of a data hirerchy is:
Options: a. bit-byte-record-field-file-database b. byte-bit-field-record-file-database c. bit-byte-field-record-file-database d. bit-byte-file-record-field-database

Ans:c ,c


5.In Windows operating system to cut something the following shortcut is used
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (B),25. (B)


. In analog computer
Options: A) Input is first converted to digital form B) Input is never converted to digital form C) Output is displayed in digital form D) All of the above

Ans:5-B,5-B


266. bhaarat me sabase pahalee philm kaun see banee?
Options: NA

Ans: raaja harishchandr, raaja harishchandr


The hexadecimal digits are 0 to 9 and A to _____
Options: E,    F,    G,    D

Ans:B ,B


A full-adder adds _____ bits, and producing a SUM and a _____
Options: 8, SUBTRACTION,    3, CARRY,    16, DIVIDE,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The storage locations in the interal storage of a CPU are called
Options: contents,    addresses,    locations,    mask

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com