When was Milk Tray first introduced?


Options: 1915,    1934,    1923,    1942

Ans:A,A

More inventions Related questions:


5.Which area in an excel window allows entering values and formulas ?
Options: (A)Title bar (B) Menu bar (C) Formula bar (D) Standard toolbar Answer Sheet

Ans:225. (C),225. (C)


Which key deletes the character to the right of the cursor
Options: End B. Backspace C. Home D. Delete

Ans:– D ,


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint to select all of the boxes of an organization chart
Options: (A)Clicking and edit and select all (B) Right click the chart background and then click select all (C) Press and hold the SHIFT key and click each box (D) All of above

Ans:3. (D),3. (D)


A CASE SQL statement is which of the following?
Options: A way to establish an IF-THEN-ELSE in SQL.,    A way to establish a loop in SQL.,    A way to establish a data definition in SQL.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


where is hp lok seva aayog
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: a. There is a relative reference to cell A1 b. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 c. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 d. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is true regarding VTP?
Options: All switches are VTP servers by default.,    All switches are VTP transparent by default.,    VTP is on by default with a domain name of Cisco on all Cisco switches.,    All switches are VTP clients by default.

Ans:A ,A


Chemical formula for water is
Options: NaAlO2,    H2O,    Al2O3,    CaSiO3

Ans:B,B


Most algorithms begin by _____.
Options: Displaying the input items,    Displaying the output items,    Entering the input items into the computer,    Entering the output items into the computer

Ans:C ,C


Small amounts of iodine are necessary in our diet to
Options: prevent pellagra,    compensate for underactive the thyroid gland,    stimulate clotting of blood,    stimulate pituitary gland

Ans:,


76. bhaarat mein rel ka aarambh kis san mein hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1853, 1853


where is Raani Taal Bag
Options: chamba, shimla, sirmaur, bilaspur

Ans:C,Sirmour


Conversion of binary number 1000112 to an octal number is
Options: 438,    478,    498,    508

Ans:A ,A


. You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns c. Edit the contents of a cell d. View different worksheets

Ans:– b,– b


What were the main factors responsible for World War I?
Options: Nationalism and imperialism,    Militarism and entangling alliances,    Mutual rivalry, hatred and distrust within the countries,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


340. svatantr bhaarat ke pratham raashtpati kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: do. raajendr prasaad, do. raajendr prasaad


A basic capacitor is composed of:
Options: two conductors separated by a dielectric,    two dielectrics separated by a conductor,    two coils separated by a dielectric,    two coils separated by a conductor

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are correct preprocessor directives in C? 1: #ifdef 2: #if 3: #elif 4: #undef
Options: 1, 2,    4,    1, 2, 4,    1, 2, 3, 4

Ans:D ,D


______ shares characteristics with both hardware and software
Options: Operating system B. Software C. Data D. None

Ans:– A ,


Microcomputer-based control sys¬tems
Options: will just keep their present capability,    will have more standard industrial application software available in the future.,    will tend to increase in cost.,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following file organizations is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: sequential,    ISAM,    VSAM,    B-Tree index

Ans:A ,A


Disadvantages of File systems to store data is:
Options: Data redundancy and inconsistency B. Difficulty in accessing data C. Data isolation D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which menu do you choose to create footer? (in MS Office 2003)
Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is responsible for coordinating various operations using timing signals?
Options: Arithmetic-logic Unit,    Control unit,    Memory unit,    Input/Output unit

Ans:B ,B


1.Software maintenance is
Options: (A)It is the general process of changing system after it has been delivered. The changes can be to correct coding error to correct design error, or adding new components to system. (B) It is concerned with deriving a numeric value for some attribute of a software product or a software process. (C) It is any type of measurement, which relates to software system, process and related documentation. (D) None of these 25

Ans:251. (A),251. (A)


2.In Excel which of the following options is not located in the Page Setup dialog box?
Options: (A)Page Break Preview. (B) Page Orientation (C) Margins (D) Headers and Footers 16

Ans:162. (A),162. (A)


Which of the following is correct about err used in the declaration given below? typedef enum error { warning, test, exception } err;
Options: It is a typedef for enum error.,    It is a variable of type enum error.,    The statement is erroneous.,    It is a structure.

Ans:A ,A


How much current flows through a 0.02-H choke that is operating from a 12-V ac, 100-Hz source?
Options: 0.02 A,    0.955 A,    10 A,    2.02 A

Ans:B ,B


. Small squares, called _____, on the selection rectangle that surrounds a graphic can be used to change the dimensions of the graphic.
Options: a. scroll boxes b. sizing handles c. status indicators d. move handles

Ans:– B,– B


In mathematical term Row is referred as
Options: Relation B. Attribute C. Tuple D. Domain

Ans:– C ,


A base register table
Options: is a term that refers to the control programs of an operating system,    is used to remember which of the general-purpose registers are currently available as base registers, and what base addresses they contain,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the same time,    allows the programmer to write base registers and displacements explicitly in the source program

Ans:B ,B


In Microsoft Word shortcut DELETE is for
Options: (A) Undo something (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these

Ans:3. (B),3. (B)


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to recompile a stored function?
Options: SET FUNCTION,    SET STORED FUNCTION,    ALTER FUNCTION,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Computers in a LAN can be interconnected by radio and infrared technologies.
Options: Wireless LANs,    Network Topologies,    Multiplexer,    Modem

Ans:A ,A


9.Sub system is
Options: (A)Dependent system (B) Independent system (C) Component (D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (B),9. (B)


The most densely populated country of Africa is
Options: Mauritius,    Rwanda,    Burundi,    Sierra Leone

Ans:A,A


Which command is used with vi editor to move cursor forward to first occurrence of character 'ch' in the current line?
Options: tch,    fch,    rch,    ech

Ans:B ,B


What are the data transmission channels available for carrying data from one location to another?
Options: Narrowband,    Voiceband,    Broadband,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. How many numbers could ENIAC store in its internal memory
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 80 D) 40

Ans:B,B


We have done an RFM analysis on our customer data. Mary Jones has a score of "1 1 5". This series means that Mary ________ .
Options: Has ordered recently, orders frequently, and places a large order when she orders.,    Hasn't ordered recently, orders infrequently, but places a large order when she orders.,    Has ordered recently, orders frequently, but doesn't place a large order when she orders,    Hasn't ordered recently, orders infrequently, and doesn't place a large order when she orders.

Ans:C ,C


0.Inclusion dependencies
Options: (A)The amount of information with in data as opposed to the amount of redundancy or noise (B) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (C) Restriction that requires data in one column of a database table to the a subset of another-column (D) None of these 5

Ans:50. (C),50. (C)


The selection of the solution technique to the implemented by a computing system should be made by
Options: an operations research expert,    a computer programmer,    system analysts,    a computing system user

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is true when describing a unique local address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:D ,D


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can tell when an object is active because
Options: (A)The object is highlighted (B) Eight small sizing handles appear surrounding the text (C) A box frame appears surrounding the text (D) (B) and (C) both 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


Gypsum is added to cement clinker to
Options: increase the tensile strength of cement,    decrease the rate of setting of cement,    facilitate the formation of colloidal gel,    bind the particles of calcium silicate

Ans:B,B


India’s first talkie film produced in 1931 was
Options: NA

Ans:Alam Ara,Alam Ara


The largest dune files are found in
Options: Middle East,    North Africa,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The second largest island (next to Greenland) in the world is
Options: Borneo,    Malagasy,    New Guinea,    Sumatra

Ans:C,C


4.User-visible register
Options: (A)Enables machine language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use. (B) Enables assembly language programmer to minimize main memory reference by optimizing register use. (C) A and B both true. (D) A and B both false. 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


Arrays are best data structures
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:a,a

www.000webhost.com