Which of the following shows the masses of the three elementary particles in decreasing order?


Options: Leptons, Baryons, Mesons,    Mesons, Baryons, Leptons,    Baryons, Mesons, Leptons,    Leptons, Mesons Baryons

Ans:C,C

More General Science Related questions:


In laser printing, there are six steps the printer follows. What comes between the conditioning phase and the developing phase?
Options: transfer phase,    writing phase,    fusing phase,    cleaning phase

Ans:B ,B


256. bhaarat ke sangheey kshetr daadara aur nagar havelee’ kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: silvaasa, silvaasa


The coordinate system used to describe a workpiece:
Options: is always two-dimensional,    changes from part to part,    is defined with respect to a point on the machine,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


A high speed device used in CPU for temporary storage during processing is called
Options: A register,    A bus,    A databus,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Search engines use a(n) __________ to automatically index sites.
Options: a. crawler b. query c. enterprise d. sitebuilder

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


First chancellor of HP university shimla
Options: Shri M R Thakur, Shri Ramkaran singh, shri P S Rana, Shri Hetram kalia

Ans:Shri Ramkaran singh,Shri Ramkaran singh


SCSI must be terminated with?
Options: Dip switch,    Resistor,    BNC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which device of computer operation dispenses with the use of the keyboard?
Options: Joystick,    Light pen,    Mouse,    Touch

Ans:C,(Canswer


9.Exception is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 17

Ans:169. (B),169. (B)


_____ attempt to provide the same judgmental advice that human experts such as doctors provide.
Options: ES,    AI,    KBS,    RAND

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following services use TCP? DHCP SMTP HTTP TFTP FTP
Options: 1 and 2,    2, 3 and 5,    1, 2 and 4,    1, 3 and 4

Ans:B ,B


How many bits are used in the address bus?
Options: 7,    8,    9,    16

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> void display(int (*ff)()); int main() { int show(); int (*f)(); f = show; display(f); return 0; } void display(int (*ff)()) { (*ff)(); } int show() { printf("IndiaBIX"); }
Options: Error: invalid parameter in function display(),    Error: invalid function call f=show;,    No error and prints "IndiaBIX",    No error and prints nothing.

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to an octal number is
Options: 1408,    1438,    1478,    1498

Ans:B ,B


. Which command will you use to transfer a specific file from one disk to another disk?
Options: a. Time b. Diskcopy c. Copy d. Rename

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


. What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: a. Copy handle b. Fill handle c. Insert handle d. Border

Ans:– b,– b


. By default, on which page the header or the footer is printed?
Options: a. on first page b. on alternate page c. on every page d. none of the above

Ans:–  C,–  C


The process of converting analog signals into digital signals so they can be processed by a receiving computer is referred to as:
Options: modulation,    demodulation,    synchronizing,    synchronizing

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is true regarding RIPv2?
Options: It has a lower administrative distance than RIPv1.,    It converges faster than RIPv1.,    It has the same timers as RIPv1.,    It is harder to configure than RIPv1.

Ans:C ,C


9.In Excel the numbers in our worksheet look like this: 100 0.You want them to look like this: $1,000.00.How can you accomplish this?
Options: (A)None of these (B) Select Format > Money from the menu (C) Click the Currency Style button on the formatting toolbar (D) You have to retype everything and manually add the dollar signs, commas, and decimals. 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


After coding a document into a digital signal, it can be sent by telephone, telex or satellite to the receiver where the signal is decoded and an exact copy of the original document is made. What is it called?
Options: Telex,    Word processor,    Facsimile,    Electronic mail

Ans:C ,C


When was SAARC founded?
Options: 1982,    1984,    1985,    1983

Ans:C,C


.   Which of the following is not one of PowerPoint’s views?
Options: a. Slide show view b. Slide view c. Presentation view d. Outline view

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


The type of root system of all of the following is tap root system, except that of
Options: mango tree,    kachnar tree,    sunflower plant,    maize plant

Ans:D,D


A model in which one physical property is used to represent another physical property is known as:
Options: analog model,    deterministic model,    iconic model,    decision theory model

Ans:A ,A


9.ASCII is
Options: (A)A standard coding system for computers (B) Hardware device (C) Software (D) None of these 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


Which of the following term is least related to database?
Options: a. Attributes b. Tuples c. Relationship d. Columns

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Quartz crystals normally used in quartz clocks etc. is chemically
Options: silicon dioxide,    germanium oxide,    a mixture of germanium oxide and silicon dioxide,    sodium silicate

Ans:A,A


3.The term “push” and “pop” is related to the
Options: (A)Array (B) Lists (C) stacks (D) all of above 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


Impact printers
Options: strike a ribbon against the paper to produce character images,    include ink-jet and thermal devices,    are more expensive than Laser printers,    use optical technology

Ans:A ,A


RS-232 is standard that applies to ?
Options: NA

Ans:serial Ports ,serial Ports


. An application program that helps the user to change any number and immediately see the result of that change is
Options: A) Desktop publishing program B) Database C) Spreadsheet D) All of above

Ans:2-C,2-C


Which of the following is the correct order of evaluation for the below expression? z = x + y * z / 4 % 2 - 1
Options: * / % + - =,    = * / % + -,    / * % - + =,    * % / - + =

Ans:A ,A


Number cruncher is the informal name for
Options: Mini computer,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe computer

Ans:B ,B


After entering all fields required for a table, if you realize that the third field is not needed, how will you remove?
Options: a. You need to delete the whole tablThere is no method to remove a particular field only. b. Delete all the fields from third downwards and reenter the required fields again. c. Select the third column in datasheet view then  Delete d. Select the third row in table design view then Delete

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


69. Ctrl + A
Options: a. Align Right b. Select All c. Change font d. Save document

Ans:–  B ,–  B


A sizeable geographical area with communication based on the telephone system is though as
Options: Local area network,    Wide area network,    Modulator-Demodulator,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Hibra is tribtry river of which river and in which district
Options: Chamba, kangra, mandi

Ans:A,Chamba


kunt bhiyog lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


Which of the following should you use if you want all the slides in the presentation to have the same ‘look’?
Options: a. the slide layout option b. add a slide option c. outline view d. a presentation design template

Ans: – D , – D


. When you see a cell with a red triangle in the top right corner, what does this signify?
Options: a. There is an error in the cell b. There is a comment associated with the cell c. The font color for text in the cell is red d. A formula cannot be entered into the cell

Ans:– b,– b


5.In Excel one can copy data or formulas
Options: (A)With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu (B) With commands on ta shortcut menu (C) With buttons on the standard toolbars (D) All of the above 20

Ans:205. (D),205. (D)


Which provides the fastest data access time?
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CD-ROM,    Hard disk

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following appropriately explains the desirable characteristic of good system design?
Options: Modular approach,    Proper documentation,    Conversion,    Long discussions

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not process states?
Options: New B. Running C. Ready D. Finished

Ans:– D ,


The hot and cold deserts together occupy nearly ____ land area of the world.
Options: 1/2,    1/4th,    1/3rd,    3/4th

Ans:C,C


120. bhaarat ne aakhiree baar haakee mein svarn padak kahaan aur kab jeeta tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: 1980 maasko mein, 1980 maasko mein


The chemical (ethyl mercaptan) added to the otherwise odourless LPG cooking gas for imparting a detectable smell to the gas is a compound of
Options: bromine,    fluorine,    chlorine,    sulphur

Ans:D,D


5.In Excel using the F11 shortcut key to create a chart on chart sheet creates
Options: (A)A default chart (B) A 2-dimensional column chart (C) A 2-dimensional bar chart (D) A 3-dimensional line chart 7

Ans:75. (B),75. (B)


Sound travels with a different speed in media. In what order does the velocity of sound increase in these media?
Options: Water, iron and air,    Iron, air and water,    Air, water and iron,    Iron, water and air

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com