The minerals resources of north-eastern zone include


Options: coal, Fe, Mn, Cu, Mica, U, diamond,    crude Petroleum and natural gas,    Fe, Au(gold),    natural gas, Fe, Au, Mn, U

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


. Charles Babbage is considered the father of modern computers because
Options: A) of his difference engine B) of his analytical engine C) his concept of input, mill and output D) All of above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not a part of the Internet?
Options: World Wide Web,    Email,    CD-ROM,    HTTP

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltages in a series RL circuit?
Options: The total voltages is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and inductance,    The total voltage lags the total current by less than 90

Ans:C ,C


Which amongst the following has the lowest metabolic rate of oxygen consumption (mm3/g hour)?
Options: Dog,    Elephant,    Horse,    Man

Ans:B,B


. A paper printout of a document is known as
Options: A) Softcopy output B) Hardcopy output C) Permanent Output D) All of above

Ans:B,B


A hardware device that is capable of executing a sequence of instructions, is known as
Options: CPU,    ALU,    CU,    Processor

Ans:D ,D


. Part of the POST process is to ensure that the test of essential peripheral device coincides with the hardware configuration that stored in
Options: a. ROM b. The hard drive c. CMOS d. Cache Memory

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


40. When the same word is used in multiple locations or a word is used that was not quite appropriate, a thesaurus can be used to look up a (n) _____ or a word similar in meaning.
Options: a. synonym b. homonym c. antonym d. metronym

Ans:– A ,– A


. Which of the following is used only for data entry and storage, and never for processing?
Options: A) Mouse B) Dumb terminal C) Micro computer D) Dedicated data entry system

Ans:B,B


What tool is used to test serial and parallel ports?
Options: high volt probe,    cable scanner,    loop backs (wrap plugs),    sniffer

Ans:C ,C


A financial emergency can be declared by applying which of the following article of the constitution of India?
Options: NA

Ans:360,360


Pick the correct choice for the 80386SXCPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 32 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:B ,B


sinakona
Options: NA

Ans: 569. sansaar ka sabase bada phool kaunasa hai?, 569. sansaar ka sabase bada phool kaunasa hai?


9.EFF sites allows anonymous FTP that
Options: (A)Do not require a password or access (B) Requires password or access (C) Is a none access file (D) None of these 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


What Enrico Fermi invented?
Options: X ray machine,    Betatron,    Cyclotron,    Nuclear reactor

Ans:D,D


0.Base band System is
Options: (A)A networking system (B) Where the channel support. a single digital signal. (C) Both A & B are true (D) None is true 16

Ans:160. (C),160. (C)


Which of the following word processors came first?
Options: WordPerfect,    Lotus Notes,    MS Word,    WordStar

Ans:D,D


5.In Access press CTRL+O to
Options: (A)Open a new database (B) Open an existing database (C) Exit Office Access 2007Access (D) None of these

Ans:5. (B),5. (B)


. Paste Special allows some operation while you paste to new cell. Which of the following operation is valid?
Options: a.  Square b.  Percentage c.  Goal Seek d.  Divide

Ans:– d,– d


4.By principle of locality, cache memory
Options: (A)Increases average memory access time. (B) Reduces average memory access time (C) Does not affect the average memory access time (D) None of these 16

Ans:164. (B),164. (B)


The iron and steel industries of which of the following countries are almost fully dependent on imported raw materials?
Options: Britain,    Japan,    Poland,    Germany

Ans:B,B


7.In Excel worksheet range is a
Options: (A)A command used for data modeling (B) A range of values such as from 23 to 234 (C) A group of cells (D) A group of worksheets 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


. IBM 1401 is the first computer to enter in Nepal. It belonged to
Options: A) First Generation B) Second Generation C) Third Generatio D) Frouth Generation

Ans:B,B


Flexible manufacturing allows for:
Options: factory management,    automated design,    tool design and tool production,    quick and inexpensive product changes

Ans:D ,D


What is the minimum number of wires required for sending data over a serial communications links?
Options: 2,    1,    4,    3

Ans:A ,A


How many bit code is used by Murray code for TELEPRINTER machines.
Options: 4,    5,    9,    25

Ans:B ,B


karnaatak
Options: NA

Ans: 393. maikamohan lain hai, jo donon deshon ke beech seema banaatee hai? bhaarat-cheen, 393. maikamohan lain hai, jo donon deshon ke beech seema banaatee hai? bhaarat-cheen


Which of the following societies has instituted an award for an outstanding parliamentarian?
Options: Jamanlal Bajaj Foundation,    Institute of Constitutional and Parliamentary Studies,    G. B. Pant Memorial Society,    R. D. Birla samara Kosh

Ans:C,C


Lance Armstrong, a sportsperson of international repute, belongs to which of the following countries?
Options: USA,    Ukraine,    Spain,    Brazil

Ans:A,A


What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: Slide Formatting B. Slide Transaction C. Layout of Handout D. Layout of Slide

Ans:– C ,


. in MS Access, AutoNumber Data Type
Options: a. Can be Sequential b. Can be Random c. Can be Edited d. Only A & B

Ans:– d,– d


Hungarian Method is a way of solving Operations Research problems in:
Options: Linear Programming by Graphical Method,    Simplex Method,    Assignment Method,    Transportation Method

Ans:C ,C


How much of blood does the normal human heart on each of its contraction pump into the arteries?
Options: 30 cm3,    60 cm3,    30 cm5,    60 cm5

Ans:B,B


0.The time period during which a computer is malfunctioning or not operating correctly due to machine failures is referred as
Options: (A)Downtime (B) Uptime (C) Runtime (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


151. kis sultaan ne apanee raajadhaanee dillee se daulataabaad sthaanaantarit kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: mohammad bin tugalak , mohammad bin tugalak


In creating a procedure, you may get a message if you have compile errors. Which of the following is true?
Options: The line numbers reported match the line numbers you see in your text editor.,    SQL*Plus will automatically show the errors to you.,    To see the errors, enter SHOW ERRORS in SQL*Plus.,    If there are no syntax errors, you will receive the message "NO ERRORS."

Ans:C ,C


Instead of counting with binary numbers, a ring counter uses words that have a single high _____
Options: bytes,    bit,    gate,    chip

Ans:B ,B


A modern electronic computer is a machine that is meant for
Options: A) Doing quick mathematical calculations B) Input, storage, manipulation and outputting of data C) Electronic data processing D) Performing repetitive tasks accurately

Ans:-B,-B


Where was the electricity supply first introduced in India ?
Options: NA

Ans:Darjeeling,Darjeeling


User-Friendly Systems are:
Options: required for object-oriented programming,    easy to develop,    common among traditional mainframe operating systems,    becoming more common

Ans:D ,D


Which device can be used to store charge?
Options: Transistor,    Diode,    Capacitor,    Resistor

Ans:C,C


4. …….transforms one interface into another interface
Options: a. Program b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


2.Asynchronous communications
Options: (A)It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (B) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (C) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (C),22. (C)


Which of the following groups of rivers have their source of origin in Tibet?
Options: Brahmaputra, Ganges and Sutlej,    Ganges, Sutlej and Yamuna,    Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej,    Chenab, Ravi and Sutlej

Ans:C,C


The reaction between compounds and oxygen is called
Options: oxidation,    hydrolysis,    carbonation,    solution

Ans:A,A


. An enterprise solution with data storage, a client interface and a security system is a(n) __________ system.
Options: a. 2-tier b. 3-tier c. 4-tier d. n-tier

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: Optical scanner,    Mouse,    Light pen,    Digitizer

Ans:E ,E


You suspect a virus has entered your computer. What will not be affected by the virus?
Options: CMOS,    Boot sector,    Floppy disks,    Program files

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following indicates the maximum number of entities that can be involved in a relationship?
Options: Minimum cardinality,    Maximum cardinality,    ERD,    Greater Entity Count (GEC)

Ans:B ,B


In OSI network architecture, the routing is performed by
Options: session layer,    transport layer,    data link layer,    network layer

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com