Which of the following rays are more penetrating?


Options: Beta rays,    Alpha rays,    Gamma rays,    X-rays

Ans:C,C

More General Science Related questions:


.   Ellipse Motion is a predefined ….
Options: a. Design template b. Color scheme c. Animation scheme d. None of these

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


An atomic literal is which of the following?
Options: Strings,    Boolean,    Long,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


322. sansaar ka vishaalatam stanadhaaree kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vhel machhalee, vhel machhalee


The digital multimeter is set for DC, Ohm and 20k. You will read _____ while measuring a good 2 amp fuse.
Options: 0.00,    0.02,    0.20,    2.00

Ans:A ,A


Object modules generated by assemblers that contain unresolved external references are resolved for two or more object modules by a/an
Options: operating system,    loader,    linker,    compiler

Ans:C ,C


where is nine hole golf course
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


Which of the following applies to Internal DOS commands?
Options: Internal commands can be run whenever the DOS prompt is displayed,    Internal commands are reserved for DOS-level programming,    Internal commands can only be executed from a batch file,    Internal commands are stored on disk separately from COMMAND.COM

Ans:A ,A


Gugamal National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Maharashtra

Ans:Maharashtra,


Which of the following protocols uses both TCP and UDP?
Options: FTP,    SMTP,    Telnet,    DNS

Ans:D ,D


What script is run for setting bash global defaults for all users?
Options: /etc/.profile,    /etc/.bashrc,    /etc/.log,    /etc/profile

Ans:D ,D


Which Motherboard form factor uses one 20 pin connector
Options: ATX,    AT,    BABY AT,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. The OS used to operate the mobile phone is a
Options: a. Smart card OS b. Embedded OS c. Multiuser OS d. None of above

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


What is the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { union a { int i; char ch[2]; }; union a u; u.ch[0] = 3; u.ch[1] = 2; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", u.ch[0], u.ch[1], u.i); return 0; }
Options: 3, 2, 515,    515, 2, 3,    3, 2, 5,    None of these

Ans:A ,A


Baba Kanshi Ram belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


The view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: a. slide show b. slide sorter view c. notes page view d. outline view

Ans: – B , – B


0.Auto Report allows you to
Options: (A)View a subset of your data (B) Create a simple report (C) Create a data entry form (D) Enter records 9

Ans:90. (B),90. (B)


Which is the best process to access number of records from the same file?
Options: a batch job,    a real-time job,    an on-line job,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


UNO Day is on
Options: 20th July,    24th October,    14th November,    12th February

Ans:B,B


.   To change font size of a selected slide title, you?
Options: a. Click the toolbars font dropdown arrow and choose the font you prefer b. Click format, title and choose a font from the font tab c. Click the toolbar’s increase font size button d. Click title, new font, ok.

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


You can enter which types of data into worksheet cells?
Options: a. Labels, values, and formulas b. Labe3ls and values but not formulas c. Values and formulas but not labels d. Formulas only

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+O is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 40.

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


. It is most common type of query. It retrieves records from one or more tables and then displays the
Options: a. Parameter b. Select c. Crosstab d. All of above

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


The command to remove rows from a table 'CUSTOMER' is:
Options: REMOVE FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DROP FROM CUSTOMER ...,    DELETE FROM CUSTOMER WHERE ...,    UPDATE FROM CUSTOMER ...

Ans:C ,C


Today’s computer giant IBM was earlier known by different name which was changes in 1924. What was that name?
Options: A) Tabulator Machine Co. B) Computing Tabulating Recording Co. C) The Tabulator Ltd. D) International Computer Ltd.

Ans:-B,-B


where is guru ka lahaur
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


. Where will store data first time when you copy
Options: a. Clipboard b. Clipbook c. Hard disk d. CD

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


6.Data items groped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: (A)Record (B) Title (C) List (D) string 14

Ans:146. (A),146. (A)


. Magnetic tape can serve as
Options: A) Secondary storage media B) Output media C) Input media D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


.   PowerPoint can display data from which of the following add-in software of MS-Office
Options: a. Equation editor b. Organization chart c. Photo album d. All of these

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


. GUI means
Options: a. Graphic user interface b. Geographic user interface c. Graphical user interface d. Geometric user interface

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


In which directory can you store system user default files used for creating user directories?
Options: /usr/tmp,    /etc/default,    /etc/skel,    /etc/users

Ans:C ,C


The 'Black flag' signifies
Options: revolution/danger,    peace,    protest,    truce

Ans:C,C


Who developed the idea of Crop Rotation?
Options: Potato Peterson,    Turnip Townsend,    Cabbage Carlson,    Swede Svenson

Ans:B,B


The primary job of the operating system of a computer is to
Options: command resources,    manage resources,    provide utilities,    be user friendly

Ans:B ,B


514. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara maulik kartavyon ko sanvidhaan mein joda gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: 42ven, 42ven


Toxin is a poisonous substance produce by
Options: some higher plants,    certain animals,    pathogenic bacteria,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


6.How can you display Pivot Table report summary data in a currency format?
Options: (A)Use custom calculation (B) Type in the currency symbol (C) Modify the field settings (D) None of the above 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


How many IRQs does a chain of USB devices require?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:A ,A


. Another word for a daisy wheel printer
Options: A) Petal printer B) Golf ball printer C) Laser printer D) Line printer

Ans:B,B


. Which type of field is incremented automatically?
Options: a. Auto Elevate b. AutoNumber c. Auto Increment d. Auto Value

Ans:– b,– b


Current is measured in units of:
Options: volts,    amps,    ohms,    farads

Ans:B ,B


The headquarters of U.N. is located in
Options: Rome,    Geneva,    New York,    Washington D.C.

Ans:C,C


In the DBM approach, application programs perform the
Options: storage function,    processing functions,    access control,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


BCD is
Options: A) Binary Coded Decimal B) Bit Coded Decimal C) Binary Coded Digit D) Bit Coded Digit

Ans:-A,-A


749. vishv ka sabase kam janasankhya vaala desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vaitikan sitee, vaitikan sitee


How can you catch a computer virus?
Options: Sending e-mail messages,    Using a laptop during the winter,    Opening e-mail attachments,    Shopping online

Ans:C,C


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


. AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options: a. short, repetitive b. grammatically incorrect c. misspelled d. none of the above

Ans:– C,– C


Who wrote the book 'The Prince'?
Options: Bernard Shaw,    Niccolo Machiaveli,    V.S. Sharma,    Emile Zola

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program if the array begins 1200 in memory? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[]={2, 3, 4, 1, 6}; printf("%u, %u, %u\n", arr, &arr[0], &arr); return 0; }
Options: 1200, 1202, 1204,    1200, 1200, 1200,    1200, 1204, 1208,    1200, 1202, 1200

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com