The filament of an electric bulb is made of


Options: tungsten,    nichrome,    graphite,    iron

Ans:A,A

More General Science Related questions:


Functional information subsystems can be classified into
Options: input and output subsystems,    processing and output subsystems,    input and processing subsystems,    input, processing, and output subsystems

Ans:A ,A


A condition that led to the development of databases was:
Options: the proliferation of data files,    an increase in the amount of data handled by organizations,    a demand for more data to support informational needs,    all the above.

Ans:D ,D


. A File which contains readymade styles that can be used for a presentation is called :
Options: a. AutoStyle b. Template c. Wizard d. Pre formatting

Ans:3 – B ,3 – B


626. jain dharm ke pratham teerthankar kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: rshabhadev, rshabhadev


. In Access 2007, to make changes in the Trust Center, you need to go to the ____.
Options: a. Microsoft Office button b. Navigation Pane c. Quick Access toolbar d. Database Tools command tab

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


The applications in the Strategic Computing Program include:
Options: battle management,    autonomous systems,    pilot's associate,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following languages is more suited to a structured program?
Options: PL/1,    FORTRAN,    BASIC,    PASCAL

Ans:D,(Danswer


The SKETCHPAD system
Options: consisted of an cathode-ray oscilloscope driven by a Lincoln Tx2 computer where by graphical information was displayed on the screen.,    is used for interactive Graphics,    is expensive because it is sophisticated and make demands on the power and resources of the computer.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A type of simulation method using random numbers to determine the evolution of a system is
Options: Model dispersion,    Monte carlo,    Monadic,    Padding

Ans:B ,B


The main function(s) of computer in CAD is/are
Options: To serve as an extension to the memory of the designer,    To enhance the analytical and logical power of the designer,    To relieve the designer from routine repetitious tasks.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Where you can find the font?
Options: a. C:Font b. C:windowsfont c. C:control panelfont d. All of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: 1416 B. 1614 C. 1641 D. 1804

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following subdirectory(ies) contains the system boot scripts.
Options: /dev,    /bin,    /etc,    /home

Ans:C ,C


What is part of a database that holds only one type of information?
Options: Report,    Field,    Record,    File

Ans:B,B


7.Maintenance plan describes
Options: (A)Quality procedure (B) Schedule procedure (C) Maintenance procedure (D) Configuration procedure 5

Ans:57. (C),57. (C)


You can detect spelling and grammar errors by
Options:  A) Press Shift + F7, B) Press Ctrl + F7, C) Press Alt+ F7, D) Press F7, 

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following is not true of immediate processing?
Options: It is often used in real-time applications,    It can occur with either sequential of direct-access files,    It can be used in an airline-reservation system,    Transactions are processed shortly after a real-world event occurs

Ans:B ,B


In what file can you specify which users are not allowed to access a system via FTP?
Options: /etc/ftpusers,    /etc/hosts.deny,    /etc/ftpaccess,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


947. ledee vith da laimp’ ke naam se kaun prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: phlorens naitingel, phlorens naitingel


. You can tell when an object is active because
Options: a. The object is highlighted b. Eight small sizing handles appear surrounding the text c. A box frame appears surrounding the text d. b and c

Ans:8 – A ,8 – A


Which one of. the following phrases most accurately describes the nature of a pulsating dc voltage?
Options: The voltage remains at one polarity and at a steady level,    The voltage remains at one polarity but changes value periodically,    The voltage causes current to flow in two directions at the same time,    The voltage reverses polarity periodically

Ans:B ,B


The transistor has a collector current of 2 mA. If the current gain is 135, what is the base current?
Options: 14.8 µA,    10.3 µA,    7.8 µA,    7.75 µA

Ans:A ,A


. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about
Options: a. the name of array b. the data type of array c. the first data from the set to be stored d. the index set of the array  

Ans:c,c


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C ,C


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: a. There is a relative reference to cell A1 b. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 c. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 d. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– b,– b


Which command(s) is(are) used to redefine a column of the table in SQL ?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    DEFINE TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The earliest device that qualifies as a digital computer is
Options: EDSAC,    Abacus,    ENIAC,    EDVAC

Ans:B ,B


. The ....contains commands associated with the My Computer window
Options: a. Standard menu b. Start menu c. System menu d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: A) Bus control B) Interrupts C) Bus arbitration D) Status

Ans:-C,-C


If you have a PowerPoint show you created and want to send using email to another teacher you can add the show to your email message as a (an)
Options: a. Inclusion b. Attachment c. Reply d. Forward

Ans: – B , – B


which is at the apex of the three tier system of Panchayati Raj system in India?
Options: NA

Ans:Zilla Parishad ,Zilla Parishad


. The personal computer industry was started by
Options: A) IBM B) Apple C) Compaq D) HCL

Ans:A,A


The prestigious Ramon Magsaysay Award was conferred was conferred upon Ms. Kiran Bedi for her excellent contribution to which of the following fields?
Options: Literature,    Community Welfare,    Government Service,    Journalism

Ans:C,C


Gugamal National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Maharashtra

Ans:Maharashtra,


Rainbow is produced when sunlight fall on drops of rain. Which of the following physical phenomena are responsible for this? DiffusionRefractionInternal reflection
Options: I, II and III,    I and II,    II and III,    I and III

Ans:C,C


. The essential difference between an operating system like Linux and one like Windows is that
Options: a. Windows can run with an Intel processor, whereas Linux cannot b. Linux is a proprietary whereas Windows is not c. There are multiple versions of Linux, but only one version of Windows d. Any programmer can modify Linux code which is not permitted with Windows

Ans: d, d


1.Use of Email instead of post & telegraph is due to
Options: (A)Technology changes (B) Requirement changes (C) Users access (D) All the above 6

Ans:61. (D),61. (D)


. The formats defined by _____ include character formatting, such as the font and font size; paragraph formatting, such as line spacing and text alignment; table formatting; and list formatting.
Options: a. options b. styles c. toolbars d. tabs

Ans: – B , – B


You cannot close MS Word application by
Options:  A) Choosing File menu then Exit submenu, B) Press Alt+F4, C) Click X button on title bar, D) From File menu choose Close submenu, 

Ans:-D,-D


0.Circuits that provide a communication path between two or more devices of a digital computer system is
Options: (A)Car (B) Bus (C) Truck (D) None of these 15

Ans:150. (B),150. (B)


Wood is the main raw material for the manufacture of
Options: paint,    paper,    ink,    gun powder

Ans:B,B


Which of the following statements are correct about 6 used in the program? int num[6]; num[6]=21;
Options: In the first statement 6 specifies a particular element, whereas in the second statement it specifies a type.,    In the first statement 6 specifies a array size, whereas in the second statement it specifies a particular element of array.,    In the first statement 6 specifies a particular element, whereas in the second statement it specifies a array size.,    In both the statement 6 specifies array size.

Ans:B ,B


who was founder of khilji dynasty?
Options:

Ans:jalaludin,


. From where do you change mouse setting?
Options: a. Setting >> mouse b. Hardware setting c. Control panel >> mouse d. None of the above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { static int arr[] = {0, 1, 2, 3, 4}; int *p[] = {arr, arr+1, arr+2, arr+3, arr+4}; int **ptr=p; ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *ptr++; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); *++ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); ++*ptr; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", ptr-p, *ptr-arr, **ptr); return 0; }
Options: 0, 0, 0 1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3,    1, 1, 2 2, 2, 3 3, 3, 4 4, 4, 1,    1, 1, 1 2, 2, 2 3, 3, 3 3, 4, 4,    0, 1, 2 1, 2, 3 2, 3, 4 3, 4, 5

Ans:C ,C


You type the following command into the router and receive the following output: Router#show serial 0/0 ^ % Invalid input detected at '^' marker. Why was this error message displayed?
Options: You need to be in privileged mode.,    You cannot have a space between serial and 0/0.,    The router does not have a serial0/0 interface.,    Part of the command is missing.

Ans:D ,D


Microsoft Office Groove is
Options: (A) A proprietary peer-to-peer software package aimed at businesses (B) An application that supports editing scanned documents (C) A scanning and OCR application (D) Diagram and flowcharting software 24..

Ans:23. (B),23. (B)


What is the size of a sector?
Options: 512 bytes,    256 bytes,    512 Kb,    1024 bytes

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following function is correct that finds the length of a string?
Options: int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') { length++; s++; } return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') length++; s++; return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') length++; return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') s++; return (length); }

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com