Which of the following has a least penetrating power?


Options: All have same penetrating power,    Beta Particles,    Alpha particles,    Gamma rays

Ans:C,C

More General Science Related questions:


Which of the following statements is true concerning routines and triggers?
Options: Both consist of procedural code.,    Both have to be called to operate.,    Both run automatically.,    Both are stored in the database.

Ans:A ,A


What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
Options: It is double-sided disk,    It is double density disk,    It has double the number of tracks per inch,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


________ is a cover for utilizing OLE DB that is designed for use by almost any language.
Options: ODBC,    ASP,    JPCD,    ADO

Ans:D ,D


. A function inside another function is called a ….. function.
Options: a. Nested b. Round c. Sum d. Text

Ans:– a,– a


The most important part of a multiple DHCP configurations is to make sure you don't have which of the following in the different scopes? Select the best answer.
Options: Duplicate addresses,    Duplicate pools,    Duplicate subnets,    Duplicate default gateways

Ans:A ,A


What voltage does a Pentium system use?
Options: +12 volts,    + 5 volts,    + 8 volts,    +3.3 volts

Ans:D ,D


Pollination is best defined as
Options: transfer of pollen from anther to stigma,    germination of pollen grains,    growth of pollen tube in ovule,    visiting flowers by insects

Ans:A,A


A personal information manager and e-mail communication software in MS Office is
Options: (A) Microsoft Outlook (B) Microsoft Word (C) Microsoft PowerPoint (D) None of these 11..

Ans:10. (A),10. (A)


Comments can be added to cells using …..
Options: Edit -> Comments B. Insert -> Comment     C. File -> Comments D. View –> Comments

Ans:– B ,


"The three most important inventions of this century are the nuclear bomb, the high yield hybrid speed, and the computer". Can you name the person who made this statement?
Options: Harry R Jordan,    Buckminster Fuller,    Jack Smith,    Jan Timmer

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following function will use to find the highest number in a series of number?
Options: a. MAX(B1:B3) b. MAXIMUM (B1:B3) c. HIGH (B1:B3) d. HIGHEST(B1:B3)

Ans:– a,– a


From a data systems design viewpoint, the number of different types of general ledger entries is
Options: six,    three,    four,    one

Ans:C ,C


. What happens when a user double-clicks an object in the Project pane of the Visual Basic Editor?
Options: a.            The associated code is displayed in the Code pane. b.           The associated code is displayed in a new window. c.           The object is deleted from the Project pane. d.            The object’s property sheet opens.

Ans:– a,– a


9.Data from and to magnetic disk is transformed in
Options: (A)Continuation (B) Blocks (C) Block and Continuation both (D) None of these. 17

Ans:169. (B),169. (B)


Time proportioning control:
Options: can be used on a PM550 programmable process controller,    is less efficient than normal PID control,    cannot use a TM990 micro¬computer,    a and b above.

Ans:A ,A


Storing a separate copy of the database at multiple locations is which of the following?
Options: Data Replication,    Horizontal Partitioning,    Vertical Partitioning,    Horizontal and Vertical Partitioning

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slice Show menu b. Rehearse timing button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


. The three parts of an IIF function are separated by _____.
Options: a. dashes b. asterisks c. semicolons d. commas

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


In SQL, which command is used to add new rows to a table?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    ADD ROW,    INSERT,    APPEND

Ans:C ,C


9. What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop down box?
Options: a. 500 b. 200 c. 100 d. 90

Ans:#8211; B ,#8211; B


. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: Auto Correct as you type B. Auto Change as you type C. Auto Format as you type D. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:– C ,


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options:  A) Keep an account of money spent, B) Do a computer search in media center, C) Maintain an inventory, D) Type a biography,

Ans:-D,-D


To use your keyboard instead of the mouse to select tools on the ribbon, you display the KeyTips by pressing the _____________key?
Options: a. Alt b. Ctrl c. Shift+Enter d. Alt+Enter

Ans:– A,– A


Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B,B


Rayon is chemically
Options: cellulose,    pectin,    glucose,    amylase

Ans:A,A


'No two electrons in an atom can have the same set of four quantum numbers' is
Options: Newton's law,    Bohr's law,    Aufbau principle,    Pauli's exclusion principle

Ans:D,D


4.The following statement is not valid about indexing
Options: (A)it stores the index fields (B) it stores the corresponding record number (C) it maintains the alphabetically order (D) it duplicate the database file 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)


The most electronegative element among the following is
Options: sodium,    bromine,    fluorine,    oxygen

Ans:C,C


The accuracy of a pick-and-place robot can be as good as:
Options: + 0.0005 inches,    + 0.05 inches,    0.008 inches,    + 3%

Ans:A ,A


. The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. Primary key b. Key word c. Filed name d. All of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


What do you need to check serial and parallel port?
Options: Port adapter,    Logic probe,    Loopback plug,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Most of the inexpensive personal computers do not have any disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?

Options: A) Home computers B) Diskless computers C) Dedicated computers D) General purpose computers

Ans:B,B


The tide of minimum rise is called
Options: spring tide,    low tide,    ebb tide,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


How many control unit(s) is/are available in SISD (single data stream, single data stream) architecture?
Options: one,    two,    more than one,    Mone

Ans:A ,A


A Decision table
Options: represents the information flow,    documents rules, that select one or more actions, based on one or more conditions, from a set of possible conditions.,    gets an accurate picture of the system,    shows the decision paths

Ans:B ,B


Which file is used to configure which filesystems are mounted?
Options: /etc/mount.sys,    /etc/filesys,    /etc/sysconfig,    /etc/fstab

Ans:D ,D


Which Indian batsman made his ODI debut in the same match in which Kapil Dev did?
Options: Mohammad Azharuddin,    Surinder Amarnath,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Navjot Sidhu

Ans:B,B


121. olampik khelon ka aayojan kitane varshon ke baad hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 4 varsh, 4 varsh


. The information stored in storage devices can be accessed in _________
Options: RAM access & ROM access B. Memory access & Disk access C. Random access & shift access D. Sequential access & Direct access

Ans:– D ,


Bringing a page into memory only when it is needed, this mechanism is called
Options:  Deadlock B.  Page Fault C.  Dormant Paging D.  Demand Paging

Ans:– D ,


The background and experience of analyst include;
Options: a background in systems theory and organization behavior,    familiarity with the makeup and inner workings of major application areas such as financial accounting, personnel administration, marketing and sales, operations management, model building, and production control.,    competence in system tools and methodologies and a practical knowledge of one or more programming and data base languages.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


376. bhaarat mein pahalee bahuuddaisy pariyojana kis nadee par kiya gaya hai ke nirmaan?
Options: NA

Ans: daamodar, daamodar


2.Which of the following is NOT a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: (A)Queries (B) Workbooks (C) Forms (D) Tables 14

Ans:142. (B),142. (B)


3.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous word
Options: (A)Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


7.It is a self-replicating program that infects computer and spreads by inserting copies of itself into other executable code or documents.
Options: (A)Keylogger (B) Worm (C) Virus (D) Cracker

Ans:7. (C),7. (C)


531. san 1928 ke baaradolee aandolan ka netrtv kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: saradaar ballabh bhaee patel ne, saradaar ballabh bhaee patel ne


Galileo was an Italian astronomer who
Options: developed the telescope,    discovered four satellites of Jupiter,    discovered that the movement of pendulum produces a regular time measurement,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


When the RET instruction at the end of subroutine is executed,
Options: a . the information where the stack is iniatialized is transferred to the stack pointer b . the memory address of the RET instruction is transferred to the program counter c. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the program counter d. two data bytes stored in the top two locations of the stack are transferred to the stack pointer

Ans:8.c,8.c


How do you insert a row?
Options: a. Right-click the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Insert from the shortcut menu b. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and select Edit >Row from the menu c. Select the row heading where you want to insert the new row and click the Insert Row button on the standard toolbar d. All of the above

Ans:8211; a,8211; a


. What is Thrashing?
Options: a. A high paging activity is called thrashing. b. A high executing activity is called thrashing c. A extremely long process is called thrashing d. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a

www.000webhost.com