Air is a/an


Options: compound,    element,    electrolyte,    mixture

Ans:D,D

More General Science Related questions:


Permanent hardness of water may be removed by the addition of
Options: sodium carbonate,    alum,    potassium permanganate,    lime

Ans:A,A


Which of the following IC was used in third generation of computers?
Options: A) SSI B) MSI C) LSI D) Both a and b

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


To configure the VLAN trunking protocol to communicate VLAN information between two switches, what two requirements must be met? Each end of the trunk link must be set to the IEEE 802.1e encapsulation. The VTP management domain name of both switches must be set the same. All ports on both the switches must be set as access ports. One of the two switches must be configured as a VTP server. A rollover cable is required to connect the two switches together. A router must be used to forward VTP traffic between VLANs.
Options: 1, 2 and 4,    3, 5 and 6,    2 and 4,    1 and 6

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following SQL statements are helpful in database redesign?
Options: Correlated subqueries only,    EXISTS/NOT EXISTS expressions only,    Both of the above are helpful,    None of the above are helpful.

Ans:C ,C


The net charge of a neutral copper atom is
Options: 0,    +1,    -1,    +4

Ans:B ,B


To meet the educational needs of the people, the Madarasa-I Nasiri was built in the region of
Options: Qutub-ud-din Aibak,    Iltutmish,    Ruknuddin Firoz Shah,    Jalal-id-din Khilji

Ans:B,B


6.In Access press UP ARROW or CTRL+UP ARROW
Options: (A)Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout) (B) Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout) (C) Move the selected control up (D) None of these 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


The direction of electron current flow is:
Options: from right to left,    from positive to negative,    from negative to positive,    from neutral to positive

Ans:C ,C


. Operating system is a ….
Options: a. System software b. Application software c. Presentation software d. Database software

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


2.In Excel when you are typing an equation into a cell the first thing that must be entered is
Options: (A)the first cell referenced (B) parenthesis (C) quotation marks (D) an equal sign 12

Ans:122. (D),122. (D)


327. kampyootar kee asthaayee smrti kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ram-random aixchaiss maimory, ram-random aixchaiss maimory


5.In Excel you can add a hyperlink to your worksheet by pressing
Options: (A)Alt + K (B) Ctrl + H (C) Ctrl + K (D) Ctrl + Shift + K 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


. Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?
Options: a. Down Cursor Key b. Enter Key c. Shift + Enter d. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:–  B,–  B


9.CASE environment supports
Options: (A)Individual process tasks (B) Individual process phases (C) Most process tasks and process phases (D) None of these 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?
Options: A. F2 B. F4 C. F8 D. F11

Ans:– D ,F11


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { enum days {MON=-1, TUE, WED=6, THU, FRI, SAT}; printf("%d, %d, %d, %d, %d, %d\n", ++MON, TUE, WED, THU, FRI, SAT); return 0; }
Options: -1, 0, 1, 2, 3, 4,    Error,    0, 1, 6, 3, 4, 5,    0, 0, 6, 7, 8, 9

Ans:B ,B


In 1943, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin met at Teheran primarily
Options: to discuss the strategy to be adopted by the Allies to invade Germany,    to consider a common plan of action by the Allies forces against the axis powers,    for creating an effective instrument for maintaining international peace,    to work out a common line of action against Japan

Ans:C,C


Lately you hear a clatter from your computer, especially when you load a program or call up information. What's going on?
Options: It's infested with reindeer,    Your hard disk may be headed for failure,    A loose wire is hitting the cooling fan,    A loud metallic clatter is normal

Ans:B,B


714. tripitak’ kis dharm ke granth hain aur kis bhaasha mein likhe gae hain?
Options: NA

Ans: bauddh dharm, paalee, bauddh dharm, paalee


. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: A) 256 B) 16 C) 32 D) 64

Ans:A,A


Auto clipart is a feature that
Options: a. Automatically places clipart in your presentation b. Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide c. Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


. Which one of the following key is used to refresh the active window?
Options: a. F7 b. F8 c. F9 d. F5

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


Which hole is used to mark the location of the first sector in a soft-sectored disk.
Options: Address,    Location,    Index,    Label

Ans:C ,C


The first industrial robot for commercial uses was installed in a Japanese plant at Toyota Automatic Loom Company, the parent company of the Toyota Automobile Group. When did this robot go into operation?
Options: June 1965,    November 1966,    December 1967,    April 1970

Ans:C ,C


. What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the selected cell range?
Options: a. F2 b. F4 c. F8 d. F11

Ans:– d,– d


The Parliament of India can make use of the residuary powers
Options: at all times,    only during national emergency,    during national emergency as well as constitutional emergency as well in a state,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B,B


. Which access method is used to access cassette tape?
Options: A) Direct B) Sequential C) Both of the above D) None of the above

Ans:9-B,9-B


satah tanaav
Options: NA

Ans: 409 hai kaun sa pahale maanav nirmit phaibar?, 409 hai kaun sa pahale maanav nirmit phaibar?


District with highest rain in HP
Options:

Ans:kangra,kangra


which of the following bands experiences maximum rain attenuation?
Options: NA

Ans:ku band ,ku band


. Which of the following is used to display the content of a certain drive or folder?
Options: a. Click the drive or folder while holding down the Alt key b. Triple click the drive or folder c. Right click the drive or folder d. Double click the drive or folder

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


0.Fine-grain Parallelism is
Options: (A)In parallel computing, it is a qualitative measure of the ratio of computation to communication (B) Here relatively small amounts of computational work are done between communication events (C) Relatively large amounts of computational work are done between communication / synchronization events (D) None of these 1

Ans:10. (B),10. (B)


The language used in application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
Options: DML,    DDL,    query language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following devices have a limitation that we can only store information to it but cannot erase or modify it?

Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Hard Disk C) Tape Drive D) CDROM

Ans:D,D


The term used to describe the combined effect of all shortwave losses in
Options: earth scattering,    earth radiation,    earth albedo,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The heart of automation technology is.
Options: robots,    computers,    control,    sensors

Ans:B ,B


Writer of himalayan sarkit
Options: Shanta kumar, G D khosla, J huchission, Y S parmar

Ans: G D khosla, G D khosla


Properties that describe the characteristics of entities are called:
Options: entities.,    attributes.,    identifiers.,    relationships.

Ans:B ,B


1.User requirements are written in
Options: (A)Natural language (B) FORTRAN (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 8

Ans:81. (A),81. (A)


How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?
Options: a. Edit the notes master and add your company logo b. Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane c. Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space d. All of the above

Ans:A , – A


14. Which command in DOS can be used to recover accidentally deleted files?
Options: a. UNDELETE b. DELETE/CANCEL c. RESTORE d. RECOVER

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


0.Following is/are operating system used in computers
Options: (A)MS-DOS (B) OS/2 (C) UNIX (D) All of the above 23

Ans:230. (D),230. (D)


The power source that drives the manipulator can be:
Options: pneumatic,    electric,    hydraulic,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The official language of the government of india is ?
Options: NA

Ans:hindi ,hindi


An example of a management by exception report is a(n)
Options: aged accounts receivable report,    overtime earnings report,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


With an RS latch a high S and low R sets the output to _____ ; a low S and a high R _____ the output to low.
Options: No change, set,    Race, high,    high, reset,    set, reset

Ans:C ,C


The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: a. Sorting b. Merging c. Inserting d. Traversal  

Ans:d,d


Kalinga Award was instituted by
Options: UNESCO for exceptional contribution of efforts to popularise science,    Indian Military.,    Jnanpith, a cultural literacy society for encouraging creative writing in modern languages,    Indian Adult Education Association for outstanding contribution of adult literacy in India

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com