The major pedogenic process acting on soils at the macro scale are


Options: laterisation and podsolisation,    calcification and salinisation,    salinisation and gleisation,    All of the above

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


8.Window class, onClick/1, defines
Options: (A)a mouse button was double clicked (B) the user clicks on a window (C) a key on the keyboard is pressed (D) a key on the keyboard is released 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


2.Load balancing is
Options: (A)Involves only those tasks executing a communication operation (B) It exists between program statements when the order of statement execution affects the results of the program. (C) It refers to the practice of distributing work among tasks so that all tasks are kept busy all of the time. It can be considered as minimization of task idle time. (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (C),32. (C)


477. uttaree golaarddh mein sabase chhota din kab hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 disambar, 22 disambar


3.Corrective maintenance is
Options: (A)Maintenance performed to correct faults in hardware or software (B) A failure of software-controlled systems in convenience, but there are source systems where system failure is resulted in significant critical losses. (C) Failure that corrupts system state or data (D) None is true 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


707. vaayumandal mein kaarbanadaioksaid kee maatra kitanee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 0.03%, 0.03%


Optic fibres are mainly used for which of the following?
Options: Musical instruments,    Food industry,    Weaving,    Communication

Ans:D,D


The members of the committees of Parliament are
Options: nominated by the leaders of the various parties in the Parliament,    nominated by the prime minister,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst persons who are not members of Parliament,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst its own members

Ans:D,D


1.The following is not true for client-server model
Options: (A)It contains the set of stand alone servers (B) A set of clients that can use services offered by servers (C) A network which allows the clients to access these services (D) An intersection between clients by passing the server 9

Ans:91. (D),91. (D)


Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?
Options: FORTRAN,    PROLOG,    C,    COBOL

Ans:B,(Banswer


Hungarian Method is a way of solving Operations Research problems in:
Options: Linear Programming by Graphical Method,    Simplex Method,    Assignment Method,    Transportation Method

Ans:C ,C


Which constraint requires that the binary relationship indicate all combinations that must appear in the ternary relationship?
Options: MUST COVER,    MUST NOT,    Both of the above.,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


2.In Access press …………………….to Copy the selected control to the Clipboard
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


Capacitance is measured in units of:
Options: volts,    amps,    farads,    neutrinos

Ans:C ,C


640. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat ka vishv mein kaunasa sthaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: saatavaan, saatavaan


0.Following is true for Bandwidth
Options: (A)The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time. (B) The narrow the bandwidth of a communications system the more data it can transmit in a given period of time. (C) The wider the bandwidth of a communications system the less data it can transmit in a given period of time. (D) None is true 9

Ans:90. (A),90. (A)


4.Project schedule can be illustrated in
Options: (A)Bar-charts (B) Activity-networks (C) Figures (D) None of these 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


Joule is the unit of
Options: temperature,    pressure,    energy,    heat

Ans:C,C


. Running multiple programs at the same time is called:
Options: a. Multitasking b. Foreground tasking c. Single tasking d. Symmetric

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


What does the abbreviation "http" stand for?
Options: Hypertext Transfer Protocol,    High Task Termination Procedure,    Harvard Teletext Proof,    Hindustan Times Technical Proffesionals

Ans:A,A


Who became the most successful female climber of Mount Everest /
Options: NA

Ans:Lhakpa Sherpa,Lhakpa Sherpa


The largest gold producing country in the world(in 2006) is
Options: China,    Canada,    South Africa,    USA

Ans:C,C


Jharia (Jharkhand) is famous for
Options: sports goods,    copper mines,    coal mines,    gold mines

Ans:C,C


What was the first ARPANET message?
Options: "lo",    "hello world",    "mary had a little lamb",    "cyberspace, the final frontier"

Ans:A,A


Shamsher Jang
Options:

Ans:Sirmaur,Sirmaur


Physical connection between Microprocessor Memory and other parts is called _________
Options: A. Path B. Hub C. Address bus D. None of the above

Ans:C,


There is a error in the below program. Which statement will you add to remove it? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a; a = f(10, 3.14); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } float f(int aa, float bb) { return ((float)aa + bb); }
Options: Add prototype: float f(aa, bb),    Add prototype: float f(int, float),    Add prototype: float f(float, int),    Add prototype: float f(bb, aa)

Ans:B ,B


Which part of the system performs the "housekeeping" chores?
Options: operating system,    compiler,    interpreter,    translator

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample monday tuesday wednesday thursday /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { while(--argc>0) printf("%s", *++argv); return 0; }
Options: sample monday tuesday wednesday thursday,    monday tuesday wednesday thursday,    monday tuesday thursday,    tuesday

Ans:B ,B


The executive vice-president usually has responsibility for the
Options: physical system of the firm,    conceptual information system of the firm,    vice-president of finance,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following function will use to find the highest number in a series of number?
Options: MAX(B1:B3) B. MAXIMUM (B1:B3) C. HIGH (B1:B3) D. HIGHEST(B1:B3)

Ans:– A ,


Convert the CHARI h#000F, s assembly language instructions into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    9001E6,    DA000F,    40

Ans:C ,C


74. bhaarat mein pahalee rel kahaan se kahaan tak chalee?
Options: NA

Ans: bambee (vartamaan mumbee) se thaane tak, bambee (vartamaan mumbee) se thaane tak


What do African-American football players Ernie Davis, Archie Griffin, and Tony Dorsett have in common?
Options: They all played for Pittsburgh,    They all won the Heisman Trophy,    They all led to Super Bowl titles,    They dont have any similarity

Ans:B,B


Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options: a. Format menu Columns submenu b. Double click on column space in ruler c. Press Alt + O + C d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+W is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these

Ans:54. (C),54. (C)


Why are headers and footers used in document?
Options: (A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document (B) To mark the starting and ending of a page (C) To make large document more readable (D) To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed 10.

Ans:9. (D),9. (D)


The Management Information system (MIS) structure with one main computer system is called a
Options: hierarchical MIS structure,    distributed MIS structure,    centralized MIS structure,    decentralized MIS structure

Ans:C ,C


India's first atomic reactor was
Options: Zerlina,    Dhruva,    Apsara,    Kamini

Ans:C,C


Computer Keyboard can be classified as __________ Device?
Options: A. Memory B. Input C. Output D. Storage

Ans:B,


The weekly Commonweal was founded by
Options: Annie Besant,    Bipan Chandra Pal,    Bal Gangadhar Tilak,    Sarojini Naidu

Ans:A,A


308. gaadiyon mein peechhe ka drshy dekhane ke lie kis darpan ka prayog kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: uttal, uttal


In what module, multiple instances of execution will yield the same result even if one instancy has not terminated before the next one has begun?
Options: non-reusable module,    serially reusable,    reenterable module,    recursive module

Ans:C ,C


When assessing the table structure of an acquired set of tables with data, determining foreign keys is (part of) the:
Options: first step.,    second step.,    third step.,    fourth step.

Ans:B ,B


. The ….is a temporary storage area in memory where you can attach text or graphics information
Options: a. Clipboard b. Copyboard c. Both a and b d. None of above

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


. Which feature helps you to inserts the contents of the Clipboard as text without any formatting
Options: Paste Special B. Format Painter C. Page Setup D. Styles

Ans:– A ,


The average power (in watts) used by a 20 to 25 inch home color television is...?
Options: 70-100,    25-50,    500-800,    Over 1000

Ans:A,A


8.The strategy of allowing process that are logically run able to be temporarily suspended is called
Options: (A)preemptive scheduling (B) non preemptive scheduling (C) shortest job first (D) first come first served 21

Ans:218. (A),218. (A)


Anthony suggested that the area of management planning and control be segmented into:
Options: operational control,    strategic planning,    management control,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Flip-flop outputs are always
Options: complimentary,    the same,    independent of each other,    same as inputs

Ans:A ,A


Writer of ST of himachal Pradesh
Options: J C fenk, A P F Harkort, J huchission, T S Negi

Ans:T S Negi,T S Negi

www.000webhost.com