Which of the following is not an isotope of hydrogen?


Options: Tritium,    Deuterium,    Protium,    Yttrium

Ans:D,D

More General Science Related questions:


Which type of entity cannot exist in the database unless another type of entity also exists in the database, but does not require that the identifier of that other entity be included as part of its own identifier?
Options: Weak entity,    Strong entity,    ID-dependent entity,    ID- independent entity

Ans:A ,A


The time for which a piece of equipment operates is called
Options: Seek time,    Effective time,    Access time,    Real time

Ans:B,(Banswer


What does the show check box in query design window indicate
Options: a. It indicates whether the field is to be used or not b. It indicates whether the field is to be displayed in query result or not c. It indicates whether the field names to be displayed in query result or not d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


DCL provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. insert, update or delete records and data values c. authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


A pick-and-place manipulator is:
Options: the most flexible of all robots,    an intelligent robot,    capable of point-to-point operation,    primarily used for large parts handling

Ans:C ,C


Who invented Gramophone?
Options: Michael Faraday,    Fahrenheit,    Sir Alexander Graham Bell,    Thomas Alva Edison

Ans:D,D


3.Dijkstra’s banker’s algorithm in an operating-system solves the problem of
Options: (A)deadlock avoidance (B) deadlock recovery (C) mutual exclusion (D) context switching 20

Ans:203. (A),203. (A)


Which command is used to suppress the prompt that asks you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: DELTREE,    DELTREE/F,    DEL*.*,    ERASE *.*

Ans:B ,B


In ancient times kangra town was known as ?
Options: NA

Ans:Nagarkot ,Nagarkot


If the English Philosopher Thomas Hobbes could be called 'grandfather' of artificial intelligence, then who could be called its father?
Options: A.M. Turning,    John McCarthy,    Allen Newell,    Herbert Simon

Ans:A ,A


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: a. Apostrophe (&lsquo b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Quantitative techniques used to solve business problems are called
Options: operations management,    operations science,    operations research,    management operations

Ans:C ,C


The characteristics of strategic decisions include all of the following except:
Options: they are structured,    they are future oriented,    they have a high level of uncertainty,    they are concerned with long-range plans

Ans:A ,A


4.Corrupting failure is
Options: (A)Maintenance performed to correct faults in hardware or software (B) A failure of software-controlled systems in convenience, but there are source systems where system failure is resulted in significant critical losses. (C) Failure that corrupts system state or data (D) None is true | 97 15

Ans:154. (C),154. (C)


. Which function will you use to enter current time in a woksheet cell?
Options: a. =today() b. =now() c. =time() d. =currentTime()

Ans:– b,– b


The unit of a computer system that executes program, communicates with and often controls the operation of other subsystems of the computer is known as
Options: CPU,    Control Unit,    I/O unit,    Peripheral unit

Ans:A ,A


The accuracy of the floating point numbers representable in two 16 bit words of a computer is approximately
Options: 16 digits,    6 digits,    4 digits,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Name of the first guided weapon in the world which used a programmable digital computer:
Options: Sting Ray Torpedo,    Mk 46 Torpedo,    Air-Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM),    Tomahawk Missile

Ans:A ,A


. Which device is used to backup the data?
Options: A) Floppy Disk B) Tape C) Network Drive D) All of the above

Ans:D,D


. You can edit existing Excel data by pressing the
Options: a. F1 key b. F2 key c. F3 key d. F4 key

Ans:– b,– b


How many steps are there between Start and Finish in AutoContent Wizard?
Options: a. 3 b. 4 c. 5 d. 6

Ans: – A , – A


How many addresses are required for 25 x 40 video RAM?
Options: 2000,    1920,    1000,    2000

Ans:C ,C


Router operates in which layer of OSI Reference Model?
Options:  Layer 1 (Physical Layer) B.  Layer 3 (Network Layer) C.  Layer 4 (Transport Layer) D.  Layer 7 (Application Layer)

Ans: – B ,


How long are professional Golf Tour players allotted per shot?
Options: 45 seconds,    25 seconds,    1 minute,    2 minutes

Ans:A,A


0. What is the use of “All Caps” feature in MS-Word?
Options: It changes all selected text into Capital Letter B. It adds captions for selected Image C. It shows all the image captions D. None of the above

Ans: – A ,


What is the file extension of Ms-Word972003 document?
Options: (A) Dot (B) Doc (C) Dom (D) Txt

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


A datum that indicates some important state in the content of input or output is
Options: Sequence,    Sentinel,    SIO,    Sibling

Ans:B ,B


Current is measured in units of:
Options: volts,    amps,    ohms,    farads

Ans:B ,B


An excel workbook is a collection of
Options: a. Workbooks b. Worksheets c. Charts d. Worksheets and charts

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


. Borders can be applied to
Options: a. cells b. paragraph c. text d. All of above

Ans: – D , – D


780. kis mugal baadashaah ne angrejee eest indiya kampanee ko soorat mein kaarakhaana lagaane kee ijaajat dee?
Options: NA

Ans: jahaangeer, jahaangeer


When it is noon IST at Allahabad in India, the time at Greenwich, London, will be
Options: midnight ,GMT,    1730 hours,    0630 hours,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


In SQL, which command is used to create a database user?
Options: ADD USER TO DATABASE,    MK USER,    CREATE USER,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


You are working with a network that has the network ID 192.168.10.0. What subnet should you use that supports up to 25 hosts and a maximum number of subnets?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


A storage device which is used to store data & information external to the main storage is known as
Options: Buffer,    Backing storage,    PROM,    Accumulator

Ans:B ,B


. Before moving a subdocument to another location within a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: a. Normal View b. Outline View c. Web Layout View d. Print Layout View

Ans: –  B , –  B


1.Verification
Options: (A)It does not need the control of the human operator during their execution. (B) An arrow in a multi-dimensional space. It is a quantity usually characterized by an ordered set of scalars. (C) The validation of a theory on the basis of a finite number of examples (D) None of these 9

Ans:91. (C),91. (C)


. “Ctrl + Left Arrow” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor beginning of the Line B. Moves the cursor one word left C. Moves the cursor one paragraph up D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– B ,


Which of the following is used in pencils?
Options: Graphite,    Silicon,    Charcoal,    Phosphorous

Ans:A,A


How does Tomcat execute a JSP?
Options: As a CGI script,    As an independent process,    By one of Tomcat's threads,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


Which technique enables the designer to mold and shape, rather than construct on object using a series of lines?
Options: Solid modeling,    Wire-frame modeling,    Surface modeling,    FEM (Finite Element Modeling)

Ans:A ,A


7.In Excel to save a workbook, you
Options: (A)Click the save button on the standard toolbar from the menu (B) Press Ctrl+F5 (C) Click Save on the Windows Start button (D) Select Edit>Save 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


Which of the following is not one of the qualitative characteristics that information must have?
Options: relevance,    retrievability,    timeliness,    accuracy

Ans:E ,E


A device which converts human readable data into machine language is
Options: Card reader,    Card punch,    Punched paper tape,    Character reader

Ans:D ,D


2.Extended ASCII uses
Options: (A)8 bits for coding (B) 9 bits for coding (C) 10 bits for coding (D) 11 bits for coding 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


Logical models form the basis for computing systems that generate information useful in dealing with
Options: dynamic situations,    uncertain situations,    complex situations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. Primary key b. Key word c. Filed name d. All of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


2.Using P-IV instead of P-I is due to
Options: (A)Requirement change (B) Faster access (C) Technology improvement (D) All the above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


Guga Mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


In Word, the default alignment for paragraphs is _____.
Options: a. left-aligned, or flush margins at the left edge and uneven edges at the right edge b. centered, or equidistant from both the left edge and the right edge c. right-aligned, or flush margins at the right edge and uneven edges at the left edge d. justified, or flush margins at both the left and right edges

Ans:– A,– A

www.000webhost.com