The Rovers Cup is associated with


Options: Cricket,    Mauritius,    Hockey,    Football

Ans:D,D

More sports Related questions:


4.Corrupting failure is
Options: (A)Maintenance performed to correct faults in hardware or software (B) A failure of software-controlled systems in convenience, but there are source systems where system failure is resulted in significant critical losses. (C) Failure that corrupts system state or data (D) None is true | 97 15

Ans:154. (C),154. (C)


Chhatru nala is tributery river for which river and in which district it is.
Options: kinnaur, lahaul spiti, mandi, hamirpur

Ans:B,lahaul spiti


Which one of the following devices is most often used for measuring electrical potential difference?
Options: Voltmeter,    Ohmmeter,    Ammeter,    Wattmeter

Ans:A ,A


7.In Excel to select a column the easiest method is to
Options: (A)Double click any cell in the column (B) Drag from the top cell in the column to the last cell in the column (C) Click the column heading (D) Click the column label 12

Ans:127. (C),127. (C)


0.Match the following pairs A. Logical address (1) An actual location in main memory B. Relative address (2) An address is expressed as a location relative to some known point. C. Physical address (3) A memory location independent of the current assignment of data to memory 68 |
Options: (A)A – 3, B – 2, C–1 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 (D) A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


To create primary key for a table when in design view
Options: a. Type PRIMARY in field type box when creating required field, b. Mark the Primary check box in field name of required field, c. Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field, d. None of the above

Ans:C,Click the Primary Key button in Design ribbon when the cursor is in required field


Anita Sood is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Table Tennis,    Badminton,    Hockey,    Swimming

Ans:D,D


What Frank Whittle invented?
Options: Radar,    Ethyl gasoline,    Sonar,    Jet propulsion

Ans:D,D


Which one of the following is the first National Park established in India?
Options: NA

Ans:Corbett,Corbett


District with largest number of small industrial units in HP
Options: kullu, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


38. What is the shortcut key to split a table?
Options: a. Ctrl + Alt + Enter b. Ctrl + Shift + Enter c. Alt + Shift + Enter d. Alt + Space + Enter

Ans:–  B ,–  B


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int X=40; int main() { int X=20; printf("%d\n", X); return 0; }
Options: 20,    40,    Error,    No Output

Ans:A ,A


The groundwater can become confined between two impermeable layers. This type of enclosed water is called
Options: artesian,    artesian well,    unconfined groundwater,    confined groundwater

Ans:A,A


A management information system is composed of
Options: data,    software,    hardware,    information and people

Ans:E ,E


____________ has the shortest access times.
Options: A. Cache Memory B. Virtual Memory C. Secondary Memory D. All of the Above

Ans:A,


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: (A)Clicking edit object (B) Double clicking the organization chart object (C) Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organizaiton Chart object (D) (B) and (C) are true 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


Each IP packet must contain
Options: Only Source address B. Only Destination address C. Source and Destination address D. Source or Destination address

Ans:– C ,


An operational system is which of the following?
Options: A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on historical data.,    A system that is used to run the business in real time and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on current data.,    A system that is used to support decision making and is based on historical data.

Ans:B ,B


The type of root system of all of the following is tap root system, except that of
Options: mango tree,    kachnar tree,    sunflower plant,    maize plant

Ans:D,D


Vadhya Surat Ram Prakash belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


. Which function calculates your monthly mortage payment?
Options: a. PMT (payments) b. NPER (number of periods) c. PV (present value) d. All of above

Ans:– a,– a


. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: A) 1416 B) 1614 C) 1641 D) 1804

Ans:B,B


. Any files deleted in Windows goes into
Options: a. Trash can b. Recycle bin c. Deleted Files d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Changing computer language of 1's and 0's to characters that a person can understand is...
Options: Highlight,    Clip art,    Decode,    Execute

Ans:C,C


NITI Aayog stands for
Options: NA

Ans:National Institutions for Transforming India,National Institutions for Transforming India


first private radio station in hp
Options: vivid bharti, All india radio, shimla radio, 91.9 Big FM

Ans:91.9 Big FM,91.9 Big FM


Which of the following is correctly matched?
Options: Nehru Trophy - Table Tennis,    B.C. Roy Trophy - Lawn Tennis,    Holkar Trophy - Bridge,    Ruia Trophy - Kabbadi

Ans:C,C


When was slavery abolished in Britain?
Options: 1830,    1837,    1843,    1833

Ans:D,D


Light travels at the fastest speed in
Options: glass,    water,    hydrogen,    vacuum

Ans:D,D


Asia's highest bridge in HP
Options: kandror,keri nala , yamuna, basodan

Ans:kheri nala,kheri nala


A certain electromagnet has 1000 turns of wire. How much current must flow through the coil in order to generate an mmf of 100 ampere-turns?
Options: 0.1 A,    1000 A,    10 A,    100 A

Ans:B ,B


7.Operational database is
Options: (A)A measure of the desired maximal complexity of data mining algorithms (B) A database containing volatile data used for the daily operation of an organization (C) Relational database management system (D) None of these 7

Ans:77. (B),77. (B)


9.Which command is used to replace ?
Options: (A)REPLACE (B) REPLACE ALL (C) Add record from edit menu (D) All of above 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


. In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: A) Full-duplex B) Simplex C) Half-duplex D) None of the above

Ans:3-A,3-A


Who is the author of the book 'Freedom Behind Bars'?
Options: Kiran Bedi,    Jawaharlal Nahru,    Sheikh Abdullah,    Nelson Mandela

Ans:A,A


Batch files contain a group of MS-DOS commands that are run in successive order. What filename extension identifies batch files?
Options: COM,    BAT,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following TTL subfamily is the fastest
Options: standard TTL,    high-speed TTL,    schottky TTL,    low-speed TTL

Ans:C ,C


181. "maaro firangee ko" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: mangal paande, mangal paande


7.In Excel which of the following is a correct order of precedence in formula calculation?
Options: (A)Multiplication and division exponentiation positive and negative values (B) Multiplication and division, positive and negative values, addition and subtraction (C) Addition and subtraction, positive and negative values, exponentiation (D) All of above 15

Ans:157. (D),157. (D)


The book named 'Three Decades in Parliament' is a collection of the speeches of
Options: A. B. Vajpayee,    Somnath Chatterjee,    L. K. Advani,    N. G. Ranga

Ans:A,A


7.The most efficient data set organization is
Options: (A)a sequential file (B) an ISAM file (C) variable depending upon the usage of the data set (D) a partitioned data set 25

Ans:257. (C),257. (C)


Of the UN Agencies, which one specifically aims at further economic development by encouraging productive private enterprise?
Options: United Nations Industrial Development Organisation,    International Finance Corporation,    International Monetary Fund,    World Bank

Ans:B,B


Which is principal organ of the United Nations that as virtually accomplished its object?
Options: The Security Council,    The General Assembly,    The International Court of Justice,    The Trusteeship Council

Ans:D,D


Chandra Dhar Sharma Guleri belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Rajasthan,Rajasthan


Where is the sports stadium, Green Park, located?
Options: Kanpur,    Jamshedpur,    Cuttack,    Patiala

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is true when describing a unique local address?
Options: Packets addressed to a unicast address are delivered to a single interface.,    These are your typical publicly routable addresses, just like a regular publicly routable address in IPv4.,    These are like private addresses in IPv4 in that they are not meant to be routed.,    These addresses are meant for nonrouting purposes, but they are almost globally unique so it is unlikely they will have an address overlap.

Ans:D ,D


The largest continent in the world is
Options: Africa,    Asia,    Australia,    Antarctica

Ans:B,B


What is the default subnet mask for a class A network?
Options: 127.0.0.1,    255.0.0.0,    255.255.255.0.0,    255.255.255.0

Ans:B ,B


Radio telescopes are better than optical telescopes because
Options: they can detect faint galaxies which no optical telescope can,    they can work even in cloudy conditions,    they can work during the day and night,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


piyare aur mairee kyuree
Options: NA

Ans: 766. kitanee oonchaee par jaane se taapamaan 1 digree ch kee kamee hotee hai?, 766. kitanee oonchaee par jaane se taapamaan 1 digree ch kee kamee hotee hai?

www.000webhost.com