Most soluble in water is


Options: camphor,    sulphur,    common salt,    sugar

Ans:D,D

More General Science Related questions:


504. monaalisa’ kisakee vishvavikhyaat penting hai?
Options: NA

Ans: liyonaardo-da-vinchee, liyonaardo-da-vinchee


where is hari roy mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Who was the first Health Minister in the Indian Cabinet?
Options: NA

Ans:Rajkumari Amrit Kaur,Rajkumari Amrit Kaur


What do you call a single point on a computer screen?
Options: Cell B. Element C. Pixel D. Bit

Ans:– C ,


Who of the following was associated with the August Offer ?
Options: NA

Ans:Lord Linlithgow,Lord Linlithgow


where is army public school
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


. In a query, using the keyword _______________ will return records in which the field value is between two numbers.
Options: a. Between b. Is Null c. Like d. Not

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


shataranj
Options: NA

Ans: 898. kriket pich par poping kreej aur stamp ke beech kee dooree kitanee hotee hai?, 898. kriket pich par poping kreej aur stamp ke beech kee dooree kitanee hotee hai?


Which tab is not available on left panel when you open a presentation?
Options: a. Outline b. Slides c. Notes d. All of above are available

Ans:– C ,– C


Lavi mela belongs to which district
Options: shimla, kullu, chamba, lahaul

Ans:shimla,shimla


In ODBC, a file that can be shared among database users is called a:
Options: system data source.,    file data source.,    user data source.,    SQL text file.

Ans:B ,B


A pseudocode is
Options: a machine code,    a computer generated random number,    a protocol used in data communication,    an easy way to communicate the logic of a program, in English like statements

Ans:D ,D


. The most commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:8-A,8-A


. 1 The wheel on a mouse can make it easier to __________.
Options: a. scroll through documents b. select objects c. open documents d. change volume

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which one of the following statements applies to common auto batteries?
Options: Auto batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are primary dry-cell batteries

Ans:B ,B


What is a portion of memory that serves as a temporary repository for data as it waits for a given action?
Options: Memory Pool,    Cache,    Processor,    Processor pool

Ans:B ,B


A Relation is a
Options: Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of attributes B. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of domains C. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of tuple D. Subset of a Cartesian product of a list of relations

Ans:– B ,


The output quality of a printer is measured by
Options: A) Dot per sq. inch B) Dot per inch C) Dots printed per unit time D) All of the above

Ans:-A,-A


Which of the following is loaded for CD-ROM support?
Options: VLM.EXE,    CDDEX.EXE,    DOSKEY.EXE,    MSCDEX.EXE

Ans:D ,D


In notes master view, how do you modify the font size of text for all hte4 notes of a presentation?
Options: a. Modify the slide design b. Modify the notes master layout c. Modify the text within the body placeholder d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


First vidhan sabha election In HP
Options: 1950, 1951, 1952, 1971,

Ans:1951,1951


Which access method is used for obtaining a record from a cassette tape
Options: direct,    sequential,    random,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


  Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: Rehearsal B. Custom Slide show C. Slide Show Setup D. Slide Show View

Ans:– B ,


An internal storage consisting of arrays of small rings of magnetic material called ferrite is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Magnetic core,    Magnetic disk,    Optical mark reader

Ans:B ,B


94. What is the shortcut key for Spelling Check in document?
Options: a. F7 b. Shift + F7 c. Ctrl + F7 d. Alt + F7

Ans:–  A ,–  A


Recently lead free petrol was introduced in our country because
Options: they are not needed now as anti-knock agents,    they tower the efficiency of the engine,    they cause less pollution,    to reduce the cost of petrol

Ans:C,C


Which of the following situation requires the use of ID-dependent entities?
Options: Association relationships only,    Multivalued attributes only,    Archetype/instance relationships only,    All of the above use ID dependent entities

Ans:D ,D


. What do we call a computer program that organizes data in rows and columns of cells? You might use this type of program to keep a record of the money you earned moving lawns over the summer.
Options: a. Spreadsheet program b. Database program c. Word processor program d. Desktop publisher program

Ans:– a,– a


Which of the following is not used for storage purposes with main frame computers?
Options: removable disks,    fixed disks,    mass storage systems,    diskettes

Ans:D ,D


2.An object-oriented model of system architecture structures the system into a set of loosely coupled objects with well-defined interfaces.
Options: (A)Object design models (B) Object interface design (C) Object oriented models (D) None of these 22

Ans:222. (C),222. (C)


The octal equivalent of decimal 324.987 is
Options: 504.771,    640.781,    815.234,    90.987

Ans:A ,A


. Which is not an option for customizing a datasheet window?
Options: a. change one row’s height b. hide one column c. change one column’s width d. freeze one column

Ans:– a,– a


Of the following taxonomic categories which is the most inclusive (i.e. is the highest in hierarchy)?
Options: Order,    Subspecies,    Class,    Genus

Ans:C,C


229. dhaavan soda ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sodiyam kaarbonet, sodiyam kaarbonet


A compiler for a high-level language that runs on one machine and produces code for a different machine is called is
Options: optimizing compiler,    one pass compiler,    cross compiler,    multipass compiler

Ans:C ,C


First suchna aayukt, informatino secretory in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:shri P S Rana,shri P S Rana


. What determines a table’s sort order?
Options: a. AutoNumber field b. Index field c. Field order d. Primary key

Ans:– b,– b


battle of khanwa was fought in
Options: 1539 AD, 1527AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:b, 1527AD


. Which of the following option is not available in Paste Special dialog box?
Options: a.  Add b.  Subtract c.  Divide d.  SQRT

Ans:– d,– d


936. see. pee. yoo. ka poora naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sentral prosesing yoonit, sentral prosesing yoonit


Link encryption
Options: is more secure than end-to-end encryption,    is less secure than end-to-end encryption,    can not be used in a public network,    is used only to debug

Ans:B ,B


. What should be the first step while OS upgrading?
Options: a. Delete old Operating System b. Backup old Operating System c. Backup Critical Data d. Format Hard Disks

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


What is a NIC?
Options: Netware Intranet Controller,    No Internet Connection,    Network Interface Card,    Network Interference Control

Ans:C,C


Which is known as 'Garden City of India'?
Options: Trivandram,    Imphal,    Simla,    Bangalore

Ans:D,D


You are troubleshooting a connectivity problem in your corporate network and want to isolate the problem. You suspect that a router on the route to an unreachable network is at fault. What IOS user exec command should you issue?
Options: Router> ping,    Router> trace,    Router> show ip route,    Router> show interface

Ans:B ,B


do. vargeej kooriyan
Options: NA

Ans: 892. rabee kee phasalon kee buaee kab kee jaatee hai?, 892. rabee kee phasalon kee buaee kab kee jaatee hai?


. To start slide show of a presentation
Options: a.  Hit F5 key b.  From Slide Show menu choose View Show option c.  From Slide Show menu choose Rehearse timing d.  Both a & b

Ans:8 – D ,8 – D


The creator of 'Sherlock Holmes' was
Options: Arthur Conan Doyle,    Ian Fleming,    Dr.Watson,    Shakespeare

Ans:A,A


What is the size of Network bits & Host bits of Class A of IP address?
Options: Network bits 7, Host bits 24 B. Network bits 8, Host bits 24 C. Network bits 7, Host bits 23 D. Network bits 8, Host bits 23

Ans:– A ,


Himalayan Mountaineering Institute is at
Options: Darjeeling,    Dehradun,    Marmago,    Dispur

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com