Who invented the first controllable flying AEROPLANE (AIRPLANE)?


Options: Wright Brothers,    Lidenbergh Brothers,    South Brothers,    West Brothers

Ans:A,A

More inventions Related questions:


Which permissions are required to get a location in android?
Options: NA

Ans:ACCESS_FINE and ACCESS_COAESE ,ACCESS_FINE and ACCESS_COAESE


Which of the following is used for input and output both
Options: Graph plotter,    Teletype terminal,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Rangaswamy Cup is associated with
Options: archery,    cricket,    football,    hockey

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system?
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    operates within a boundary,    has interacting components

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following tools is not used for process descriptions?
Options: pseudocodes,    decision tables,    structured english,    data dictionaries

Ans:D ,D


What TCP/IP protocol is used for file transfer with minimal capability and minimal overhead?
Options: TELNET,    TFTP,    FTP,    RARP

Ans:B ,B


1.The dispatcher
Options: (A)actually schedules the tasks into the processor (B) is always very small and simple (C) puts tasks in wait (D) None of these 22

Ans:221. (A),221. (A)


The world’s largest radio telescope ‘Fast’ was commissioned by
Options: NA

Ans:China,China


A pick-and-place manipulator is:
Options: the most flexible of all robots,    an intelligent robot,    capable of point-to-point operation,    primarily used for large parts handling

Ans:C ,C


. Descending Order of a data Hierarchy is
Options: Database – File – Record – Fields – Bytes – Bit B. Database – File – Record – Fields – Bit – Bytes C. Database – Record – File – Fields – Bytes – Bit D. Database – Record – Fields – File – Bytes – Bit

Ans:– A ,


2.The wait operation
Options: (A)Decrements the semaphore value (B) Increments the semaphore value (C) Fixes the semaphore value (D) None of these. 6

Ans:62. (A),62. (A)


245. varsh 2015 ka kriket vishvakap kahaan aayojit hoga?
Options: NA

Ans: nyoojeelaind aur ostreliya mein, nyoojeelaind aur ostreliya mein


bheem ghasutdi
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:kangra-chamba,kangra-chamba


When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: 1978,    1984,    1990,    1991

Ans:D,D


Which of the following rays are more penetrating?
Options: Beta rays,    Alpha rays,    Gamma rays,    X-rays

Ans:C,C


The identifier of an entity will become the ________ of the new table.
Options: foreign key,    main attribute,    primary key,    identity key

Ans:C ,C


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B,B


Pick the correct choice for the 80386SXCPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 32 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:B ,B


1.In Data recording
Options: (A)Here data-flow diagram show, how data is processed at different stages in the system. (B) It registers all/ selected activities of a computer system. (C) Technique used to transform raw data into a more useful form. (D) Data is shifted to modern data base management system. 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


0.UNIX recognizes following I/O devices
Options: (A)Disk and Tape drives (B) Terminals (C) Communication lines (D) All the above.

Ans:290. (D),290. (D)


To produce high quality graphics (hardcopy) in color, you would want to use a/n
Options: A) RGB monitor B) Plotter C) Ink-jet printer D) Laser printer

Ans:-B,-B


. The first electronic general purpose digital computer built by Eckert and Mauchly called ENIAC did not work on the stored program concept. How many numbers could it store in its internal memory?
Options: A) 100 B) 20 C) 40 D) 80

Ans:B,B


The time taken for the read/write head to move to the correct track on the magnetic disk is called
Options: epoch delay,    latency delay,    seek time,    approach time

Ans:C ,C


The name Kunjarani Devi is associated with...?
Options: Weight Lifting,    Target shooting,    Athletics,    Swimming

Ans:A,A


Of the four locations mentioned below the highest inside temperature will be attained in the pressure cooker operated with the pressure valve open
Options: at sea level,    at the top of Mt. Everest,    at a place in a valley below sea level,    in an aeroplane flying at a height of 10,000 m with inside pressure maintained at the sea level

Ans:C,C


What are the tabs that appear at the bottom of each workbook called?
Options: Reference tabs B. Position tabs C. Location tabs D. Sheet tabs

Ans:– D ,


241. mugal samraat akabar ka janm kahaan hua tha?
Options: NA

Ans: amarakot ke durg mein, amarakot ke durg mein


What is the number of separate protocol layers at the serial interface gateway specified by the X.25 standard?
Options: 4,    2,    6,    3

Ans:D ,D


  EEPROM stands for A.  Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory B.  Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory C.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory D.  Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– A ,


7.In Excel you can create only a horizontal page break by first selecting
Options: (A)A row below the row where you want the page break to occure (B) A cell in row 1 (C) A cell in column A (D) (A)and (C) 7

Ans:77. (D),77. (D)


Which of the following is not a characteristic of good test data
Options: users do not participate at this preliminary stage,    should be comprehensive,    every statement should be executed,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.
Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


The headquarters of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), formed out of erstwhile USSR, is at
Options: Minsk in Byelorussia,    Moscow in Russia,    Kiev in Ukraine,    Kistiner in Moldavia

Ans:A,A


. Which is not the function of the operating system?
Options: a. Memory management b. Disk management c. Application management d. Virus protection

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. Recently used application file list appears in the Windows operating system
Options: a. Setting menu b. Documents menu c. Run dialog box d. Programs menu

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


Which minerals are found in Chhattisgarh?
Options: Iron-ore, limestone, dolomite,    Coal, bauxite, corundum,    Gaunet, guartz, marble, diamond,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: Group of Columns B. Group of Worksheets C. Group of Rows D. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– D ,


9.The deterministic operating system
Options: (A)Where operations are performed with in pre-determined time interval. (B) Where operations can be performed with out pre-determined time interval. (C) The operating time can not be determined. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:79. (A),79. (A)


. The Delete key of keyboard is assigned to which command in Excel?
Options: a.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents b.  Edit >> Clear >> All c.  Edit >> Delete d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a


31. vaaskodigaama bhaarat kab aaya ?
Options: NA

Ans:1498 ee. ,1498 ee.


. Disk copy command in DOS is used to
Options: a. Copy a file b. Copy contents of one floppy disk to another c. Copy contents of CD-ROM to another d. All of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


The size of a field with Number data type can not be
Options: a. 2 b. 4 c. 8 d. 16

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


Normalization ________ data duplication.
Options: eliminates,    reduces,    increases,    maximizes

Ans:A ,A


No computer can do anything without a
Options: program,    memory,    chip,    output device

Ans:A ,A


Kullu Dessehara
Options: 7 days, started in 1651 by kind Jagat Singh

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which of the following transfers data contained on computer cards to the computer system.
Options: Card sorter,    Card reader,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:B ,B


1024 bytes represent a
Options: Megabyte,    Gigabyte,    Kilobyte,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


Who did The Rock wrestle in the main event at the 1999 edition of "Wrestlemania"?
Options: Stone Cold Steve Austin,    Triple H,    Mankind,    Undertaker

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
Options: a. Office XP b. Office Vista c. Office 2007 d. None of above

Ans:– B,– B


The autoexec.bat configuration file
Options: Is run after config.sys on system boot-up,    Contains all windows configuration files,    Is also known as config.sys,    Checks for system polarity

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com