Fathom is the unit of


Options: sound,    depth,    frequency,    distance

Ans:B,B

More General Science Related questions:


When ice melts, its
Options: NA

Ans:Volume decrease,Volume decrease


. When sharing data in Office, the ________ document is the document in which the data was first entered.
Options: a. source b. destination c. original d. primary

Ans:–  A,–  A


What is a brand?
Options: A) The name of companies that made computers B) The name of product a company gives to identify its product in market C) A name of class to indicate all similar products from different companies D) All of above

Ans:-B,-B


Study of earthquakes is known as
Options: ecology,    seismology,    numismatics,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


0. Windows displays various options to shutdown. Which is suitable at the end ofday?
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans: - a, - a


Suppose the peak value of a sinusoidal voltage is 50 V. What is the rms value?
Options: 37.4 V,    35.4 V,    38.74 V,    30.4 V

Ans:B ,B


The floppy drive uses which DMA (direct memory access) channel?
Options: 5,    4,    1,    2

Ans:2,D


5.Fault tree analysis is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. | 103 (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 20

Ans:205. (C),205. (C)


5.Window class, onMouseDown/5, defines
Options: (A)the window wants to know what cursor it must display for the mouse pointer (B) the mouse is moved over a window (C) when a mouse button is pressed this event is executed (D) a mouse button is released 134 | 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


7. …is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


0.Application Programming Interface is
Options: (A)A set of function and call programs that allows clients and servers to intercommunicate. (B) A database, where information access is limited to the selection of rows that satisfy all search criteria. (C) A computer usually a high powered work station. (D) None of these. 19

Ans:190. (A),190. (A)


Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in alphabetical order?
Options: sort,    sh,    st,    sort -r

Ans:A ,A


. The ribbon in Word 2007 consists of a series of
Options: a. Gates b. Smaller ribbons c. Tabs d. Icons

Ans: – C , – C


What now-ubiquitous device was invented by Zenith engineer Eugene Polley in 1955?
Options: Microwave oven,    Remote control,    VCR,    Calculator

Ans:B,B


. If you need a text to show vertically in a cell. How will you achieve this?
Options: a. Choose Vertical on Text alignment in Format Cells dialog box b. Choose 90 Degrees in Orientation of Format Cells dialog box c. Choose Distributed from the Vertical drop down list of Format Cells dialog box d. Choose Center Across Selection from Horizontal combo box in Format Cells dialog box

Ans:– b,– b


When the minimum and maximum number of instances of an entity is one, you know which of the following?
Options: Mandatory one,    Optional one,    Mandatory many,    Cannot tell

Ans:A ,A


962. pashchimee ghaat ko any kis naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala, sahayaadri parvat shrrnkhala


1.SizerPercent in window programming
Options: (A)this type of sizer ensures that a panel window fills the complete client rectangle of a frame window (B) this sizer class makes a panel ‘stick’ to one side of a frame window and the size of the panel window is a fixed number of pixels. (C) this sizer ensures that a panel window is percentage of the size of a frame window. (D) None of these

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


Kalinga Award was instituted by
Options: UNESCO for exceptional contribution of efforts to popularise science,    Indian Military.,    Jnanpith, a cultural literacy society for encouraging creative writing in modern languages,    Indian Adult Education Association for outstanding contribution of adult literacy in India

Ans:A,A


180. "jay javaan jay kisaan" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: laalabahaadur shaastree, laalabahaadur shaastree


Indrapal belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible?
Options: Mini,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe

Ans:C ,C


The brain of any computer system is
Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C,(Canswer


First police chief in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri S. R Chaudhari,Shri S. R Chaudhari


The major countries of Middle East are
Options: Iran, Iraq, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Kuwait,    UAE, Jordan, Syria, Lebanon, Yemen,    Israel, Turkey, Cyprus, Afghanistan,    All of the above.

Ans:D,D


6.The two state process models have the following states
Options: (A)Running and Not Running (B) Running and Ready (C) Ready and Blocked (D) New and Ready. 4

Ans:46. (A),46. (A)


Who invented the modem?
Options: Wang Laboratories Ltd.,    AT & T Information Systems, USA,    Apple Computers Inc.,    Digital Equipment Corpn.

Ans:B ,B


Sequential or series testing is
Options: running the system with line data by the actual user,    making sure that the new programs do in fact process certain transactions according to Specifications,    is checking the logic of one or more programs in the candidate system,    testing changes made in an existing or a new program

Ans:C ,C


The Halifax summit was that of
Options: G-7 countries,    Leaders of the NAM,    countries in favour of a common currency for Europe,    Palestinian and Israeli leaders

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following processors use RISC technology?
Options: A) 486dx B) Power PC C) 486sx D) 6340

Ans:B,B


Upper Memory blocks are located where?
Options: Conventional Memory,    Extended Memory,    Expanded memory,    Reserved Memory

Ans:D ,D


698. soory kee satah ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 6000 digree selsias, 6000 digree selsias


236. raashtreey vigyaan divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 28 pharavaree, 28 pharavaree


The PROJECT command will create new table that has
Options: more fields than the original table,    more rows than the original table,   None of the above,    all the fields of master table

Ans:E ,C


When purchase cost is $20, maintenance cost is $0.50, and annual sale are 20 units, EOQ is
Options: 20,    40,    80,    160

Ans:B ,B


In 1943, Franklin D. Roosevelt, Winston Churchill and Joseph Stalin met at Teheran primarily
Options: to discuss the strategy to be adopted by the Allies to invade Germany,    to consider a common plan of action by the Allies forces against the axis powers,    for creating an effective instrument for maintaining international peace,    to work out a common line of action against Japan

Ans:C,C


.   After moving a clip art image to a particular location on the slide, you can immediately reverse the action using the
Options: a. Click the not do move object command on the edit menu b. Click on the undo button c. Click on redo button d. All of above

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


The following SQL is which type of join: SELECT CUSTOMER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, ORDER_T. CUSTOMER_ID, NAME, ORDER_ID FROM CUSTOMER_T,ORDER_T ;
Options: Equi-join,    Natural join,    Outer join,    Cartesian join

Ans:D ,D


QUBE is an example of _____ systems.
Options: problem-solving,    inventory,    electronic shopping,    algebra

Ans:C ,C


. Magnetic disks are the most popular medium for
Options: A) Direct access B) Sequential access C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


1.User requirements are written in
Options: (A)Natural language (B) FORTRAN (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 8

Ans:81. (A),81. (A)


3.A disk scheduling algorithm in an operating system causes the disk arm to seek back and forth access the disc surface servicing all request in its path, this is a
Options: (A)first come first served (B) shortest seek time first (C) scan (D) None of these 21

Ans:213. (C),213. (C)


Round-robin scheduling
Options: allows interactive tasks quicker access to the processor,    is quite complex to implement,    gives each task the same chance at the processor,    allows processor-bound tasks more time in the processor

Ans:C ,C


Interrupts which are initiated by an I/O drive are
Options: a . internal b . external c . software d . all of above

Ans:10.b,10.b


. ____ is the operating systems File and folder Manager
Options: a. Windows Explorer b. Windows Control Panel c. My Computer d. My Documents

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


In AI programming, a list may contain:
Options: cells,    fields,    pointers,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Van Vihar National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Madhya Pradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


Which one of the following is the softest metal?
Options: NA

Ans:Sodium,Sodium


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following you use to add shading to a drawing object on or an auto shape object
Options: (A)Text box tool (B) Line tool (C) Fill color (D) (B) and (C) both true | 47 5

Ans:58. (D),58. (D)


An AND gate has 7 inputs. How many input word are in its truth table?
Options: 64,    32,    16,    128

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com