Diamond is an allotropic form of


Options: germanium,    carbon,    silicon,    sulphur

Ans:B,B

More General Science Related questions:


5.In Excel you can add a hyperlink to your worksheet by pressing
Options: (A)Alt + K (B) Ctrl + H (C) Ctrl + K (D) Ctrl + Shift + K 14

Ans:145. (C),145. (C)


Which of the following are the members of SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation)?
Options: Bhutan, Bangladesh, India and Pakistan,    Bhutan, Bangladesh, the Maldives, Nepal, India, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Sri Lanka,    Afghanistan, Pakistan, Thailand, Indonesia, Nepal and Sri Lanka,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


.   Which option in PowerPoint allows to carry slides from one computer to another?
Options: a. Save As b. Save and Go c. Pack and Go d. Web and Go

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


Which of the following is true regarding VTP?
Options: All switches are VTP servers by default.,    All switches are VTP transparent by default.,    VTP is on by default with a domain name of Cisco on all Cisco switches.,    All switches are VTP clients by default.

Ans:A ,A


With respect to personnel matters in the United States, OSHA stands for
Options: Overseas Housing Authority,    Occupational Safety and Health Act,    Office Standard Help Agreement,    Office Staff Help Administration

Ans:B ,B


In SQL, GRANT command is used to
Options: allow user to access databases,    allow user to create databases,    grant system privileges, roles, and object privileges to uses and roles,    choose auditing for specific SQL commands

Ans:C ,C


6.User-Visible register Which of the following do not support GUI (Graphical User Interface)
Options: (A)DOS (B) WINDOWS (C) Linux (D) None of these. 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


1.In Excel name box
Options: (A)Shows the location of the previously active cell (B) Appears to the left of the formula bar (C) Appears below the status bar (D) Appears below the menu bar 36 | 11

Ans:111. (B),111. (B)


5.Fault tree analysis is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. | 103 (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 20

Ans:205. (C),205. (C)


godindsagar lake is in which district?
Options: bilaspur, kangra, solan, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


Who invented Jet Engine?
Options: Sir Frank Whittle,    Gottlieb Daimler,    Roger Bacon,    Lewis E. Waterman

Ans:A,A


A brownout is defined as:
Options: a slightly elevated voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more,    a slightly decreased voltage lasting from seconds to minutes or more,    complete power out lasting a few minutes,    alternating power out, power on lasting a few minutes

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are true with respect to the Indian Peninsular Plateau?The southern plateau block is formed mainly of granite and gneissThe Deccan lava plateau is an elevated tableland consisting of horizontally arranged lava sheetsThe Malwa plateau dominates the Vindhyam scraps, forming the northern flank of the plateauThe trough of the Narmada and Tapti are interposed between the Vindhyan and the Satpura ranges
Options: I, II and III,    I and II,    I, II, III and IV,    I, III and IV

Ans:C,C


0.In Windows operating system to Display the desktop
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


IGRP uses which of the following as default parameters for finding the best path to a remote network? Hop count MTU Cumulative interface delay STP Path bandwidth value
Options: 1 and 3,    3 and 5,    2, 3 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


5.In Excel it is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: (A)Data will be entered in the adjacent cells (B) No data will be entered in the adjacent cells (C) There is no suitable abbreviation for the text (D) There is not time to format the text 19

Ans:195. (B),195. (B)


The functional difference between SR flip-flop and JK flip-flop is that
Options: JK flip-flop is faster than SR flip-flop,    JK flip-flop has a feed back path,    JK flip-flop accepts both inputs 1,    JK flip-flop does not require external clock

Ans:C ,C


In a PC to telephone hookup for long distance communication, modem is connected between the telephone line and
Options: PC,    synchronous port,    crossover cable,    asynchronous port

Ans:D ,D


The question "what?" can be answered by
Options: survey,    observation,    controlled experiment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The symbols used in an assembly language are
Options: Codes,    Mnemonics,    Assembler,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A computer consists of
Options: A) A central processing unit B) A memory C) Input and output unit D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


Which hole is used to mark the location of the first sector in a soft-sectored disk.
Options: Address,    Location,    Index,    Label

Ans:C ,C


9.Auto reports can contain each of the following elements except
Options: (A)A detail section (B) A page footer (C) A group header (D) All of the above 10

Ans:99. (D),99. (D)


. Gutter position can be set in following positions
Options: Left & Right B. Left & Top C. Left & Bottom D. Left Only

Ans:– B ,


599. shramik divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1 maee, 1 maee


fist internation crecket stadium of HP
Options: dharamshala, chail, naggar, gaggal

Ans:dharamshala,dharamshala


7.In Microsoft PowerPoint size of an organization chart object
Options: (A)Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed (B) Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed in PowerPoint (C) Is dependent on the amount of text within the organization chart (D) Both (A)and (C) are true 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


Garampani sanctuary is located at
Options: Junagarh, Gujarat,    Diphu, Assam,    Kohima, Nagaland,    Gangtok, Sikkim

Ans:B,B


Where is dhankar math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


chandra koop taal is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


In DOS, which of the following keys will bypass the CONFIG.SYS and AUTOEXEC.BAT files?
Options: F8,    F5,    F4,    Fl

Ans:B ,B


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: UNDELETE *.*,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST,    UNDELETE

Ans:C ,C


balh valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


. internal command in Dos are
Options: a. Cls, rd label b. Dir, ren, sys c. Time, type, dir d. Del, disk copy, label

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


273. bhaarat ka pratham tel shodhan sanyantr kahaan par sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: digaboee (asom), digaboee (asom)


Who won the 1993 "King of the Ring"?
Options: Owen Hart,    Bret Hart,    Edge,    Mabel

Ans:B,B


7.Bit stands for
Options: (A)binary digit (B) one binary piece of information (C) Both A and B are true (D) None is true | 11 13

Ans:137. (C),137. (C)


The term used to refer to the checking of outputs of a computer, with the corresponding input documents, is called
Options: auditing around the computer,    auditing through the computer,    process control,    beta-test

Ans:A ,A


Vavan dwadashi belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


. What was the expected feature of fifth generation computers when Japan started FGCS?
Options: A) Operating Systems B) Paralled Processing C) ULSI D) None of above

Ans:B,B


5.Window class, onCreate/1 ,defines
Options: (A)is executed when a visible window is being created (B) is executed when a window is being closed, it is possible to prevent the window from closing (C) when the background of a window must be erased this event is executed (D) when a window must be re-painted this event is executed 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


One fathom is equal to
Options: 6 feet,    6 meters,    60 feet,    100 cm

Ans:A,A


When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is no available space; this situation is usually called
Options: a. underflow b. overflow c. housefull d. saturated  

Ans:b,b


where is shoolini templte in HP
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:solan,solan


Hp makes what percetage of Indian population?
Options: 0.55%, 0.57% , 0.56%. 0.58%

Ans:0.57%,0.57%


The calculation instructions in an algorithm should state _____.
Options: Only what is to be calculated,    Only how to calculate something,    Both what is to be calculated and how to calculate it,    Both what is to be calculated and why is it calculated

Ans:C ,C


Data division is the third division of a _____ program.
Options: COBOL,    BASIC,    PASCAL,    FORTH

Ans:A,(Aanswer


5.The use of parity bit is for
Options: (A)coding (B) indexing (C) error-detection (D) none of these 5

Ans:55. (C),55. (C)


0.A monitor program is a program that
Options: (A)interprets the interrupt calls (B) restores the status of the CPU after a function call (C) interprets the input from a keyboard and converts the input into its binary equivalent (D) checks the status of the I/O devices 24

Ans:240. (C),240. (C)


The horizontal of soil profile is composed of
Options: weathered parent material that is not affected by translocation and organic modification,    material affected by translocation & organic modification,    unweathered bedrock,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com