The ionosphere contains ionized air that protects the earth from


Options: the ultraviolet rays of the sun,    the infrared rays of the sun,    the falling meteorites,    None of the above

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


Fulech utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


. Which of the following is not a logical database structure?
Options: a. Chain b. Network c. Tree d. Relational

Ans:– a,– a


How many bytes are occupied by near, far and huge pointers (DOS)?
Options: near=2 far=4 huge=4,    near=4 far=8 huge=8,    near=2 far=4 huge=8,    near=4 far=4 huge=8

Ans:A ,A


. What is the second generation computers made?
Options: Resistors B. Transistors C. Vacuum tubes D. Integrated Circuits

Ans:– B ,


. How many relations may exist between tables in databases?
Options: a. 4 b. 3 c. 2 d. 1

Ans:– b,– b


Small squares, called _____, on the selection rectangle that surrounds a graphic can be used to change the dimensions of the graphic.
Options: a. scroll boxes b. sizing handles c. status indicators d. move handles

Ans:– B,– B


The 2's complement number of 110010 is
Options: 001101,    110011,    010011,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to specify the size of the disk to format.
Options: FORMAT/F : size,    FORMAT/N : sector,    FORMAT/T : tracks,    FORMAT/V

Ans:A ,A


The binary system uses powers of
Options: 2,    10,    8,    16

Ans:A,(Aanswer


The theory of utilitarianism was expounded by
Options: Jeremy Bentham (1748-1836),    James Mill(1773-1839),    Henry Sidgwick (1838-1900),    All of the above

Ans:D,D


A stand-alone system which produces one page of printed output at a time is
Options: Page printer,    Line printer,    Laser printer,    Dot matrix printer

Ans:A ,A


. Which is not external command?
Options: a. Doskey b. Verify c. Print d. Find

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


do krishchiyan barnaard (dakshinee aphreeka)
Options: NA

Ans: 763. saat pahaadiyon ka nagar kaunasa kahalaata hai?, 763. saat pahaadiyon ka nagar kaunasa kahalaata hai?


What command is used to count just the number of lines contained in a file?
Options: wc - r,    wc - w,    wc - c,    wc - l

Ans:D ,D


Environmental information has greater value on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The mass of P4O10 that will be obtained from the reaction of 1.33 gram of P4 and 5.07 of oxygen is
Options: 2.05 gram,    3.05 gram,    4.05 gram,    5.05 gram

Ans:B,B


The members of the Rajya Sabha are elected by
Options: the people,    Lok Sabha,    elected members of the legislative assembly,    elected members of the legislative council

Ans:C,C


951. san 1906 mein dhaaka mein muslim leeg kee sthaapana kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: aaga khaan aur salimulla khaan ne, aaga khaan aur salimulla khaan ne


To open Columns dialog box quickly
Options:  A) double click on the left margin area of ruler, B) double click the space between area on ruler, C) double click the right margin in ruler, D) All of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<argc; i++) printf("%c", argv[i][0]); return 0; }
Options: oot,    ott,    nwh,    eoe

Ans:B ,B


How do you select an entire column?
Options: a. Select Edit > Select > Column from the menu b. Click the column heading letter c. Hold down the shift key as you click anywhere in the column. d. Hold down the Ctrl key as you click anywhere in the column

Ans:8211; b,8211; b


. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice you are
Options: a. Primary clicking b. Pointing c. Double clicking d. Secondary clicking

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Where is makodi jot Pass
Options: kullu, kangra, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:kangra,kangra


1.ASCII-8 is
Options: (A)An extended version of ASCIl-7 (B) Is a 8-bit code (C) Both A & B are true (D) Both A & B are false 9

Ans:91. (A),91. (A)


The physical equipment made oi various metals, silicon and plastic components that make up the parts of a computer is called
Options: micro,    peripheral,    hardware,    disk drive

Ans:C ,C


You can show the shortcut menu during the slide show by
Options: a. Clicking the shortcut button on the formatting toolbar b. Right clicking the current slide c. Clicking an icon on the current slide d. a and b

Ans: – B , – B


To preview a motion path effect using the custom animation task pane, you should
Options: a. click the play button b. click the show effect button c. double click the motion path d. all of above

Ans: – A , – A


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+R is used for
Options: (A) Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 14.

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


You can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: a. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key b. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key c. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key d. None of above

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


In which year during World War I, USA declared war on Germany, Britain defeated Turkey and captured Baghdad and Jerusalem?
Options: 1917,    1918,    1919,    1920

Ans:A,A


Recently lead free petrol was introduced in our country because
Options: they are not needed now as anti-knock agents,    they tower the efficiency of the engine,    they cause less pollution,    to reduce the cost of petrol

Ans:C,C


Guru Gobind Singh was
Options: the 10th Guru of the Sikhs,    founder of Khalsa, the inner council of the Sikhs in 1699,    author of Dasam Granth,    All the above

Ans:D,D


. Which command is used to copy system files?
Options: a. Sys b. Command c. MD d. Move

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


When mapping a supertype/subtype relationship which of the following is true?
Options: The supertype primary key is assigned to each subtype.,    The subtype primary key is assigned to each supertype.,    There is no link between the supertype/subtype entities.,    There is no primary key/foreign key relationship between a supertype/subtype.

Ans:A ,A


Arjuna Award is given for
Options: Exceptional service in emergency,    Bravery on battlefield,    Outstanding performance in sports,    Exceptional service in slum dwellers

Ans:C,C


The common practice is to maintain
Options: one generation of data files,    two generations of data files,    three generations of data files,    batch processing

Ans:B ,B


Which county did speedster Javagal Srinath play for in 1995?
Options: Kent,    Glamorgan,    Gloucestershire,    Leicestershire

Ans:C,C


Rapid prototyping proves the quality of a design by
Options: having a program simulate the real system,    having the system analyst present an overview of the design to users, programmers, and consultants,    having a data flow diagram,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:A ,A


ASCII and EBCDIC differ in
Options: their efficiency in storing data,    the random and sequential access method,    the number of bytes used to store characters,    their collecting sequences

Ans:D ,D


What 'game' was first produced by the Southern Novelty Company in Baltimore, Maryland in 1892?
Options: Frisbee,    Monopoly,    Ouija board,    Ping Pong

Ans:C,C


62. mahaatma gaandhee ko raashtrapita sabase pahale kisane kaha ?
Options: NA

Ans: netaajee subhaash chandr bos ne, netaajee subhaash chandr bos ne


The transport layer protocol is connectionless.
Options: NVT,    FTP,    TCP,    UDP

Ans:D ,D


. When creating a vertical page break
Options: a. The active cell must be A1 b. The active cell can be anywhere in the worksheet c. The active cell must be in row 1 d. The active cell must be in column A

Ans:– c,– c


. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?
Options: Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line B. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu C. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu D. All of above

Ans:– B ,


Rukti jharna is located in which district
Options: kinnaur, lahaul, kullu, chamba

Ans:Kinnaur,Kinnaur


. Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a.  Underline b.  Shadow c.  Emboss d.  Strikethrough

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


The metal does not give H2 on treatment with dilute HCL is
Options: Zn,    Fe,    Ag,    Ca

Ans:C,C


The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: A)O(n) b.O(log n) c.O(n2) d.O(n log n)

Ans:D,


Replication should be used when which of the following exist?
Options: When transmission speeds and capacity in a network prohibit frequent refreshing of large tables.,    When using many nodes with different operating systems and DBMSs and database designs.,    The application's data can be somewhat out-of-date.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


. If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: a. Color, then Gender b. Pet Type, then Color c. Pet Type, then Gender d. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– b,– b

www.000webhost.com