Permanent hardness of water may be removed by the addition of


Options: sodium carbonate,    alum,    potassium permanganate,    lime

Ans:A,A

More General Science Related questions:


The communication mode that supports data in both directions at the same time is
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    full-duplex,    multiplex

Ans:C ,C


sukhsar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


A multifield transformation does which of the following?
Options: Converts data from one field into multiple fields,    Converts data from multiple fields into one field,    Converts data from multiple fields into multiple fields,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A collection of eight bits is called
Options: Byte,    Word,    Record,    File

Ans:A ,A


Which set option is used with vi editor to display line numbers on screen?
Options: nm,    nu,    ic,    li

Ans:B ,B


357. kaanmanaveel patrika ka prakaashan kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: ainee besent ne, ainee besent ne


 In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options:  Solid plus sign B.  Solid arrow C.  I-beam D.  Pencil

Ans:– D ,


9.An error in a computer program is referred as
Options: (A)Bug (B) Bit (C) Virus (D) None of these 15

Ans:149. (A),149. (A)


Which of the following button will allow you to add, delete, or change records in your Data Source?
Options:  A) ‘Data Source’ button, B) ‘Edit’ button, C) ‘Edit Data Source’ button, D) ‘Data editing’ button,

Ans:-C,-C


1.Frames is
Options: (A)the exterior of a window. (B) the interior of a frame window. (C) windows used for input/output that are placed on a panel window (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


Hyperlinks can be
Options: a. Text b. Drawing objects c. Pictures d. All of above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


The purpose of choke in tube light is ?
Options: To decrease the current,    To increase the current,    To decrease the voltage momentarily,    To increase the voltage momentarily

Ans:D,D


Which one of the following statements applies to common, non-rechargeable flashlight batteries?
Options: Common flashlight batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are primary dry-cell batteries,    Common flashlight batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries

Ans:C ,C


A file that includes an index directory to facilitate random access is
Options: Sequential file,    Indexed file,    Random file,    Serial file

Ans:B ,B


In the relational model, relationships between relations or tables are created by using:
Options: composite keys.,    determinants.,    candidate keys.,    foreign keys.

Ans:D ,D


In which year was the 'All India Radio' set up?
Options: 1936,    1927,    1947,    1950

Ans:A,A


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: DEL *.*,    RD,    ERASE,    MD

Ans:B ,B


294. gaayatree mantr’ ka ullekh kis granth mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rgved, rgved


The president can be impeached for
Options: violating the constitution,    disregarding Parliament,    for not taking the prime minister's advice,    All of the above

Ans:A,A


________ is a cover for utilizing OLE DB that is designed for use by almost any language.
Options: ODBC,    ASP,    JPCD,    ADO

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following groups of states has the largest deposits of iron ore?
Options: Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka,    Bihar and Orissa,    Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra,    West Bengal and Assam

Ans:B,B


4.Software process model
Options: (A)Time-period that begins when a software product is conceived and ends when the software is no longer available for use. (B) Adaptive maintenance, performed to make a computer program usable in a changed environment. (C) A simplified description of a software process that is presented from a particular perspective. (D) None of these 24

Ans:244. (C),244. (C)


8.Access to moving head disks requires three periods of delay before information is brought into memory. The response that correctly lists the three time delays for the physical access of data in the order of the relative speed from the slowest to the fastest is
Options: (A)latency time, cache overhead time, seek time (B) transmission time, latency time, seek time (C) seek time, latency time, transmission time (D) cache overhead time, latency time, seek time 28

Ans:288. (C),288. (C)


940
Options: NA

Ans: 912. varsh 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar kis raajy mein mahilaon ka prati 1000 purush par anupaa, 912. varsh 2011 kee janaganana ke anusaar kis raajy mein mahilaon ka prati 1000 purush par anupaa


. Page Down Key
Options: Moves the cursor one line down B. Moves the cursor one page down C. Moves the cursor one screen down D. Moves the cursor one paragraph down

Ans:– C ,


raaja raamamohan raay
Options: NA

Ans: 850. shivaajee ke mantreemandal ka kya naam tha?, 850. shivaajee ke mantreemandal ka kya naam tha?


. Which device is required for the Internet connection?

Options: A) Joystick B) Modem C) CD Drive D) NIC Card

Ans:B,B


where is hp police training centre
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


A _____ is simply an arrangement where multiple disk drives appear as a single disk drive to the user.
Options: disk,    disk array,    bunch of disks,    disk pack

Ans:B ,B


The lowest point, on land, in the world is
Options: Death valley, USA,    Caspian sea, Russia,    Dead sea, Jordan/Israel,    Lake Eyre, Australia

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?
Options:  IBM B.  Seagate C.  Microsoft D.  3M

Ans:– B ,


First cemented house in shimla
Options: , HP university, bhoori singh muesium, kenedi house,benquit hall

Ans:kenedi house,kenedi house


Linear programming identifies
Options: the optimum quantities of the variables,    the maximum profit or minimum cost that can be expected,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


Transmission and presentation of text and graphics is called
Options: Tele-text,    Network,    Telematique,    Video text

Ans:D ,D


barua darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, kullu lahul

Ans:kinnaur-gadvaal,kinnaur-gadvaal


9.Collective communication
Options: (A)It involves data sharing between more than two tasks, which are often specified as being members in a common group, or collective. (B) It involves two tasks with one task acting as the sender/producer of data, and the other acting as the receiver/consumer. (C) It allows tasks to transfer data independently from one another. (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


. What type of controls are text boxes when data from the recordset is visible?
Options: a. Align b. Bound c. Calculated d. Unbound

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


A data item which is not broken down into smaller units is _____
Options: Data element,    Elementary data item,    Data entry,    Database management

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are likely to jam the read/write head of a disk pack?
Options: Dust,    Smoke particle,    Finger print smudge,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


For connecting modem, a computer must be equipped with a port that conforms to the RS-232 standard of the Electronic Industries Association of America. What do the letters 'RS' stand for?
Options: Recognised standard,    Random sequence,    Recommended standard,    Registered source

Ans:C ,C


....... transforms one interface into other interface
Options: a. Program b. Software c. Data d. None

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next paragraph
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 23.

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


8.In Access press…………………….to Move the selected control to the left (except controls that are part of a layout)
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (D),18. (D)


Which of the following registers hold the information before it goes to the decoder
Options: control register,    data register,    accumulator,    address register

Ans:B,B


What can you use to ensure power is not interrupted, resulting in corrupted data?
Options: UPS,    Propergrounding,    Surge protector,    Sag protector

Ans:A ,A


The pass located at the southern end of the Nilgiri Hills in south India is called
Options: the Palghat gap,    the Bhorghat pass,    the Thalgat pass,    the Bolan pass

Ans:A,A


If you wanted to deny all Telnet connections to only network 192.168.10.0, which command could you use?
Options: access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 eq telnet ,    access-list 100 deny tcp 192.168.10.0 0.255.255.255 eq telnet,    access-list 100 deny tcp any 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 eq 23,    access-list 100 deny 192.168.10.0 0.0.0.255 any eq 23

Ans:C ,C


. A(n)_______ is a major object that can run independent of a control.
Options: a.            event b.           property c.           procedure d.            macro

Ans:– d,– d


A combinational logic circuit which is used to send data coming from a single source to two or more separate destinations is called as
Options: decoder,    encoder,    multiplexer,    demultiplexer

Ans:D ,D


5.The total time to prepare a disk drive mechanism for a block of data to be read from it is
Options: (A)seek time (B) Latency (C) latency plus seek time (D) transmission time 28

Ans:285. (C),285. (C)

www.000webhost.com