The International Court of Justice is located at


Options: Geneva,    Hague,    Amsterdam,    Vienna

Ans:B,B

More World Organisations Related questions:


who was last rular of bushhar riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, padam singh

Ans:padam singh,padam singh


A data flow diagram is
Options: the modern version of flowchart,    mainly used at the systems specification stage.,    the primary output of the systems design phase,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


_____________ refers to the correctness and completeness of the data in a database?
Options: Data security B. Data integrity C. Data constraint D. Data independence

Ans:– B ,


An output device that uses words or messages recorded on a magnetic medium to produce audio response is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Voice response unit,    Voice recognition unit.,    Voice band

Ans:B ,B


laard kening
Options: NA

Ans: 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?, 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?


. Underlined character on the menu or dialog box known as
Options: a. Hot spot b. Hot key c. Pane d. Underline word

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


2.Linked lists are best suited for
Options: (A)relatively permanent collections of data (B) the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing (C) both of above situation (D) none of above situation | 113 3

Ans:32. (B),32. (B)


Pench National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Madhya Pradesh,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Madhya Pradesh,


Which of the following program is not a utility?
Options: Debugger,    Editor,    Spooler,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Who invented Bakelite?
Options: Charles Goodyear,    Leo Hendrik Baekeland,    Roy Plunkett,    Henry Ford

Ans:B,B


4.An assembler is a
Options: (A)Translator (B) Hardware (C) Assembly language (D) None of these 9

Ans:94. (A),94. (A)


For an input pulse train of clock period T, the delay produced by an n stage shift register is
Options: (n-l)T,    nT,    (n+l)T,    2nT

Ans:A ,A


If a host on a network has the address 172.16.45.14/30, what is the subnetwork this host belongs to?
Options: 172.16.45.0,    172.16.45.4,    172.16.45.8,    172.16.45.12

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is characteristic of a transaction processing system?
Options: provides summary information,    fairly easy to computerize,    used by upper management,    difficult to computerize

Ans:E ,E


Features of XML include which of the following?
Options: The tags are used to describe the appearance of the content.,    Addresses the structuring and manipulation of the data involved.,    Governs the display of information in a Web browser.,    All of the above.

Ans:B ,B


Which command sends the word count of the file infile to the newfile.
Options: wc infile >newfile,    wc <infile >newfile,    wc infile - newfile,    wc infile | newfile

Ans:A ,A


234. koshika ka paavarahaus kise kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maitokondriya, maitokondriya


To prevent the computer from overheating you should?
Options: Remove the slot cover from the back,    Keep the computer cover closed,    Remove the CPU fan,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: a. An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type b. In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. c. A record form a hierarchical structure but a lienear array does not d. All of above  

Ans:d,d


2.In Excel the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet
Options: (A)Save workbook (B) Modifiy the worksheet (C) Enter text and data (D) Copy the worksheet 10

Ans:102. (D),102. (D)


Binary numbers need more places for counting because:
Options: 0's and 1's can be added in front of them,    0's and 1's have to be properly placed,    They are always big numbers,    Binary base is small

Ans:D,D


What Elisha Otis invented?
Options: The brake used in modern elevators,    Jet Engine,    Turbine,    Hydraulic Crane

Ans:A,A


. The brain of any computer system is
Options: A) Control Unit B) Arithmetic Logic Unit C) Central Processing Unit D) Storage Unit

Ans:C,C


. Which tool is used to generate printout of a table’s structure?
Options: a. Analyzer b. Designer c. Documenter d. Generator

Ans:– c,– c


The subatomic particles arriving from outer space having high energy are called
Options: protons,    electrons,    cosmic rays,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


How can you apply exactly the same formatting you did to another text?
Options:  A) Copy the text and paste in new location. Then type the new text again., B) Copy the text and click on Paste Special tool on new place, C) Select the text then click on Format Painter and select the new text, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


345. bhaarat kee sabase lambee sthaleey seema kis desh se lagatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanglaadesh, baanglaadesh


A common way to take x, y coordinates off a drawing is to use a
Options: light pen,    digitiser,    Direct view storage tube (DVST),    Tablet

Ans:B ,B


An electronic logic gate whose output is logic 0 only when all inputs are logic 1 is
Options: NOR,    NAND,    OR,    NOT

Ans:B ,B


Microsoft Excel is a powerful………..
Options: Word processing package B. Spreadsheet package C. Communication S/W Package D. DBMS package

Ans:– B ,


. What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: a. Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores b. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores c. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores d. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Which one of the following computer languages is not the procedure-oriented language ?
Options: NA

Ans:Simula,Simula


98. What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink” in a document?
Options: a. Ctrl + H b. Ctrl + L c. Ctrl + K d. None of above

Ans:–  C ,–  C


What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Which of the following transfers data contained on computer cards to the computer system.
Options: Card sorter,    Card reader,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape

Ans:B ,B


Railway tracks are banked on curves
Options: necessary centrifugal force may be obtained from the horizontal component weight of the train,    to avoid frictional force between the tracks and wheels,    necessary centripetal force may be obtained from the horizontal component of the weight of the train,    the train may not fly off in the opposite direction

Ans:C,C


Problem identification most often comes from information produced from
Options: data describing what will happen in the future,    data describing what has happened in the past,    data describing what is happening now,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


A __________ is a grid with labeled columns and rows.
Options: Dialog box B. Worksheet C. Clipboard D. Toolbar

Ans:– B ,


. You have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: a. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. b. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design c. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation d. All of the above.

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


To test the IP stack on your local host, which IP address would you ping?
Options: 127.0.0.0,    1.0.0.127,    127.0.0.1,    127.0.0.255

Ans:C ,C


Most algorithms begin by _____.
Options: Displaying the input items,    Displaying the output items,    Entering the input items into the computer,    Entering the output items into the computer

Ans:C ,C


. Ctrl + M
Options: New Document B. Close Document C. Right Indent D. Left Indent

Ans:– D ,


Microsoft Office SharePoint Designer is used for
Options: (A) A WYSIWYG HTML editor and web design program for customizing SharePoint applications, it replaces Microsoft Office FrontPage (B) Project management software to keep track of events and to create network charts and Gantt charts (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 17..

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: terminal,    light pen,    digitizer,    mouse

Ans:A ,A


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can embed a Microsoft Word tale in a slide by
Options: (A)Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking table (B) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the formatting toolbar (C) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the standard toolbar (D) Both (A)and (C) 12

Ans:123. (D),123. (D)


. You can set the width taskbar area and different components in it
Options: a. By right click and set width menu b. If the taskbar is not yet locked c. If the applications are not opened d. If other toolbars are not enabled

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Interrupts which are initiated by an instruction are
Options: a . internal b . external c . hardware d . software

Ans:9.d,9.d


What was Yashpal Sharma's best score in First Class Cricket?
Options: 201 not out,    200,    199,    153 not out

Ans:A,A


141."drav sabhee dishaon mein samaan daab paarit karata hai" yah kathan kis niyam se sambandhit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: paaskal ka niyam , paaskal ka niyam

www.000webhost.com