The Muslim League as a political party was founded in


Options: 1906,    1909,    1915,    1919

Ans:A,A

More Indian Politics Related questions:


5.Which of the following is correct system design process ?
Options: (A)Identify system requirement – define system – develop system (B) Define system – develop system – identify system (C) Identify system – develop system – operate system (D) None of these 2

Ans:25. (C),25. (C)


The light pen was developed in
Options: 1942,    1976,    1950,    1992

Ans:C ,C


To avoid errors in transcription and transposition, during data entry, the System Analyst should
Options: provide for a check digit,    provide for a hash totals,    provide batch totals,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. What is Thrashing?
Options: a. A high paging activity is called thrashing. b. A high executing activity is called thrashing c. A extremely long process is called thrashing d. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. The purpose of vacuum tube was to NOT ack like
Options: A) an amplifier B) a switch C) a router D) None of above

Ans:3-C,3-C


Point out the odd item amongst the following
Options: Computer mouse,    Touchpad,    Light pen,    Printer

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is a programming language?

Options: A) Lotus B) Pascal C) MS-Excel D) Netscape

Ans:B,B


Highest jal vidhyut pariyojna rong tong is situated in which district in HP ?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Computer instructions written with the use of English words instead of binary machine code is called
Options: Mnemonics,    Symbolic code,    Gray code,    Op-code

Ans:B,B


Who was founder of Kutlehar riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jaspal,jaspal


. second generation computers were developed during
Options: A) 1949 to 1955 B) 1956 to 1965 C) 1965 to 1970 D) 1970 to 1990

Ans:8-B,8-B


8.Software implementation is
Options: (A)It is concern with modification of existing system to meet changing requirements. (B) It is a process of converting system specifications into an executable system. (C) It analyzes and checks system representation such as the requirements document, design diagrams and program source code. (D) None of these 21

Ans:218. (B),218. (B)


0.The following part of a database that holds only one type of information
Options: (A)Report (B) Query (C) Record (D) Field 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


2.Perceptron is
Options: (A)General class of approaches to a problem. (B) Performing several computations simultaneously. (C) Structures in a database those are statistically relevant. (D) Simple forerunner of modern neural networks, without hidden layers. 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


. A(n) _____ is a control that, when clicked, executes an action or series of actions.
Options: a. combo box control b. AutoFormat c. Conditional Format d. command button

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


Sir C.V. Raman was awarded Nobel Prize for his work connected with which of the following phenomenon of radiation?
Options: Scattering,    Diffraction,    Interference,    Polarization

Ans:A,A


Sonia Nazario of "Los Angeles Times" was awarded Pulitzer Prize in 2003 for
Options: commentary,    editorial writing,    music,    feature writing

Ans:,


In Microsoft Word shortcut key CTRL+N is used for
Options: (A) Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 39.

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


When did Margaret Thatcher became the first women Prime Minister of Britain?
Options: 1998,    1989,    1979,    1800

Ans:C,C


716. gujaraat se gova tak samudree tat kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: konkan, konkan


Most commonly used operating system is the super computers is
Options: NA

Ans:Linux OS,Linux OS


National expenditure includes
Options: consumption expenditure,    investment expenditure,    government expenditure,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


What is the main communication method from one PDA to another PDA?
Options: IR,    USB,    RS-232,    IEEE 1394

Ans:A ,A


The natural region which holds the Indian subcontinent is
Options: equatorial climate change region,    hot deset,    monsoon,    mediterranean

Ans:C,C


630. katak kis nadee par basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaanadee, mahaanadee


. You can automatically include all of the field in a table in a query by___ a strike that appear list box in query design view
Options: a. Clicking b. Right clicking c. Double clicking d. None of the above

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


How many players are there in Kabbadi team?
Options: 11,    9,    5,    7

Ans:D,D


Offline device is
Options: a device which is not connected to CPU,    a device which is connected to CPU,    a direct access storage device,    an I/O device

Ans:A ,A


District with lowest gender rate In HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


6.An algorithm that calls itself directly or indirectly is known as
Options: (A)Recursion (B) Polish notation (C) Traversal algorithm (D) None of the above 4

Ans:46. (A),46. (A)


Which of the following is the main Apache configuration file?
Options: /etc/apache.conf,    /etc/httpd/config.ini,    /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf,    /etc/srm.conf

Ans:C ,C


Ordinary table salt is sodium chloride. What is baking soda?
Options: Potassium chloride,    Potassium carbonate,    Potassium hydroxide,    Sodium bicarbonate

Ans:D,D


Writer of the wonderland himachal pradesh
Options: akshar singh, shanta kumar, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara

Ans:jagmohan bhalokhara,jagmohan bhalokhara


521. angrejee eest indiya kampanee ne bhaarat mein pahala kaarakhaana kahaan lagaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: soorat (gujaraat) mein, soorat (gujaraat) mein


. Which of the following is drop down list?
Options: a. List b. Combo box c. Text area d. None

Ans: b, b


8. Which type of command in DOS needs additional files for their execution?
Options: a. Internal commands b. External commands c. Batch commands d. Redirectors

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


Bijapur is known for its
Options: severe drought condition,    Gol Gumbaz,    heavy rainfall,    statue of Gomateswara

Ans:B,B


.   What is the name of the form used to input chart values?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Microsoft Excel c. Microsoft graph d. Auto form

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


. Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a.  Titles b.  Lists c.  Charts d.  Animations

Ans:2 – D ,2 – D


644. jan-gan-man’ ko sanvidhaan sabha ne raashtragaan kab ghoshit kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: 24 janavaree, 1950 ko, 24 janavaree, 1950 ko


. A Chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Pictures –> Chart b. Insert –> Chart c. Edit –> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


A capacitor is measured in which of the following units?
Options: Volts,    Ohms,    Farads,    Resistance

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is NOT true about background images?
Options: a. They are similar to watermarks in Word. b. They are displayed behind the controls in a form. c. They do not print when a form or a report is printed. d. They can be inserted on a form or a report.

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


623. devadhar traaphee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following computer language is used for artificial intelligence?
Options: FORTRAN,    PROLOG,    C,    COBOL

Ans:B,(Banswer


4.A pictorial representation that uses predefined symbols to describe either the logic of a computer program or the data flow and processing steps of a system is referred as
Options: (A)Flowchart (B) Algorithm (C) Program (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


Fathometer is used to measure
Options: Earthquakes,    Rainfall,    Ocean depth,    Sound intensity

Ans:C,C


Bhava pariyojna
Options:

Ans:kinaur,kinaur

www.000webhost.com