The number of major ports in India is


Options: 5,    8,    13,    15

Ans:C,C

More Indian Geography Related questions:


If the processor of a computer does not have a direct and unassisted access to data items, these items are said to be
Options: offline,    remote,    disconnected,    detached

Ans:A ,A


Batch processing is appropriate if
Options: a . large computer system is available b . only a small computer system is avilbale c . only a few transactions are involved D . none of the above

Ans:D,none of the above


The fort of kamlagarh is situated in which tehsil of himachal pradesh ?
Options: NA

Ans:sandhole ,sandhole


6.In Excel say that you want to paste a formula result – but not the underlying formula – to another cell. In excel 2002, you would copy the cell with the formula, then place the insertion point in the cell you want to copy to what next?
Options: (A)Click the Paste button on the standard toolbar (B) Click the arrow on the paste button on the standard toolbar, then click formulas (C) Click the arrow on the paste button on the standard toolbar, then click values. (D) All of above 6

Ans:66. (C),66. (C)


Which method is used to connect a remote computer?
Options: Device,    Dialup,    Diagnostic,    Logic circuit

Ans:B ,B


The barcode which is used on all types of items, is read by a scanning device directly into the computer. What is the name of this scanning device?
Options: Laser scanner,    Wand,    OCR,    MICR

Ans:A ,A


2.Object model is a
Options: (A)Rule (B) Process guidance (C) System model(D) Entity

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


5.Fault tree analysis is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. | 103 (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 20

Ans:205. (C),205. (C)


A storage system for small amounts of data is
Options: Magnetic card,    Magnetic tape,    Punched card,    Optical mark reader

Ans:A ,A


1.Groupbox in window programming
Options: (A)does nothing except draw a rectangle, it is used to visually group controls together (B) displays text (C) for input of multiple lines of text (D) none of these 1

Ans:11. (A),11. (A)


What digits are representative of all binary numbers?
Options: 0,    1,    Both (a) and (b),    3

Ans:C ,C


The Turnaround is
Options: the elapsed time between the receipt of the input and the availability of the output,    a group of related fields,    the key information of programming,    a program statement that violates one or more rules of the language in which it is written

Ans:A ,A


The largest continent in the world is
Options: Africa,    Asia,    Australia,    Antarctica

Ans:B,B


993. lok sabha kee baithak aayojit karane ke lie apekshit ganapoorti (koram) kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 1/10, 1/10


For galvanizing iron which of the following metals is used?
Options: Aluminium,    Copper,    Lead,    Zinc

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program if it is executed like below? cmd> sample /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%s\n", argv[argc-1]); return 0; }
Options: 0,    sample,    samp,    No output

Ans:B ,B


8.Software implementation is
Options: (A)It is concern with modification of existing system to meet changing requirements. (B) It is a process of converting system specifications into an executable system. (C) It analyzes and checks system representation such as the requirements document, design diagrams and program source code. (D) None of these 21

Ans:218. (B),218. (B)


For speech understanding systems to gain widespread acceptance in office automation, they must feature:
Options: speaker independence,    speaker dependence,    isolated word recognition,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. User action such as keystroke or mouse click are referred to as
Options: a. Interrupt b. Tasks c. Processes d. Event

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


444. raashtrapati raajyasabha mein kitane sadasy manoneet kar sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 12, 12


6.Domain Decomposition
Options: (A)Partitioning in that the data associated with a problem is decompose(D) Each parallel task then works on a portion of the data (B) Partitioning in that, the focus is on the computation that is to be performed rather than on the data manipulated by the computation. The problem is decomposed according to the work that must be done. Each task then performs a portion of the overall work. (C) It is the time it takes to send a minimal (0 byte) message from point A to point (B) (D) None of these 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


Which part of the system allows the user to interact with the compiler? (a) Memory
Options: Translator,    Communications processor,    Interpreter,    None of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


Point out the error in the program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { const int k=7; int *const q=&k; printf("%d", *q); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: Lvalue required,    Error: cannot convert from 'const int *' to 'int *const',    No error

Ans:D ,D


jim kaarbet neshanal paark naineetaal (uttaraakhand)
Options: NA

Ans: 887. kaun-sa abhyaarany jangalee haathiyon ke lie prasiddh hain?, 887. kaun-sa abhyaarany jangalee haathiyon ke lie prasiddh hain?


. ASCII stands for
Options: A) American Stable Code for International Interchange B) American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange C) American Standard Code for Information Interchange D) American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Ans:6-C,6-C


Which of the following is not a key component of the evaluation process in building a DSS?
Options: criteria for evaluation,    means of measuring system-development time spent on the project,    means of monitoring the progress of the DSS,    formal review process

Ans:B ,B


70. kis dhaatu ka prayog maanav dvaara sabase pahale kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: taamba, taamba


who was founder of laudhi dynasty?
Options:

Ans:bahlol lodhi,


9.Following is true for Multiprocessing
Options: (A)It makes the operating system simpler (B) It allows multiple processes to run simultaneously (C) It allows the same computer to have multiple processors (D) None of these 24

Ans:239. (C),239. (C)


1. Which file in MSDOS contain internal command that are loaded during booting process?
Options: a. Io.sys b. Msdos.sys c. Command.com d. Config.sys

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


38. What is the shortcut key to split a table?
Options: a. Ctrl + Alt + Enter b. Ctrl + Shift + Enter c. Alt + Shift + Enter d. Alt + Space + Enter

Ans:–  B ,–  B


0.A method of providing virtual memory
Options: (A)Segmentation (B) De-fragmentation (C) Paging (D) None of these 10

Ans:100. (A),100. (A)


bhadal, siyul, bera, tant, giri, chidchind are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:ravi,ravi


Who was the first Indian to be President of UN General Assembly?
Options: Mrs. Vijay Lakshmi Pandit,    Ramesh Bhandari,    Natwar Singh,    Krishna Menon

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is based on Multi Valued Dependency?
Options: a. First b. Second c. Third d. Fourth

Ans:– d ,


Narayan chand Prashar
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


728. gulaam vansh ka kaunasa shaasak chaugaan (polo) khelate samay ghode se girakar mrtyu ko praapt hua?
Options: NA

Ans: kutubudeen aibak, kutubudeen aibak


Which of the following refers to an entity in which the identifier of one entity includes the identifier of another entity?
Options: Weak entity,    Strong entity,    ID-dependent entity,    ID-independent entity

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is default location of saving and opening file?
Options: a. Desktop b. My computer c. My documents d. All of above

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


Which of the following layer protocols are responsible for user and the application programme support such as passwords, resource sharing, file transfer and network management?
Options: Layer 7 protocols,    Layer 6 protocols,    Layer 5 protocols,    Layer 4 protocols

Ans:A ,A


. Ctrl + O
Options: Save Document B. Print Document C. Close Document D. Open Document

Ans:– D ,


Who wrote the famous book - 'We the people'?
Options: T.N.Kaul,    J.R.D. Tata,    Khushwant Singh,    Nani Palkhivala

Ans:D,D


Doubling the operating frequency of a purely capacitive circuit:
Options: has no effect on the total circuit current,    doubles the amount of total current,    cuts the total current by one-half,    thrice the amount of total current

Ans:B ,B


. When you start up the computer the boot up storage at which the BIOS versions manufacturer and data are displayed on the monitor is called
Options: a. Bootstrap b. Power on self test (POST) c. System configuration d. Kernel loading

Ans: b, b


Which of the following memory is capable of operating at electronics speed?
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program if the array begins at 65472 and each integer occupies 2 bytes? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a[3][4] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 4, 3, 2, 1, 7, 8, 9, 0}; printf("%u, %u\n", a+1, &a+1); return 0; }
Options: 65474, 65476,    65480, 65496,    65480, 65488,    65474, 65488

Ans:B ,B


. The word Abacus is derived from Abax, a word from
Options: A) Latin language B) Greek Language C) Sanskrit language D) Ancient Egypt

Ans:A,A


A compiler means
Options: A person who compiles source programs,    The same thing as a programmer,    Keypunch operator,    A program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D,(Danswer


In which decade was the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE) founded?
Options: 1850s,    1880s,    1930s,    1950s

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com