Which among the following is a positively charged particle emitted by a radioactive element?


Options: Beta ray,    Alpha ray,    Cathode ray,    Gamma ray

Ans:B,B

More General Science Related questions:


A pricing strategy model would function most effectively as a
Options: transaction processing model,    batch model,    time sharing model,    realtime model

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is the 1's complement of 10?
Options: 01,    110,    11,    10

Ans:A ,A


Ntangki National Park
Options: Nagaland,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Nagaland,


The great Victoria Desert is located in
Options: Canada,    West Africa,    Australia,    North America

Ans:C,C


A drum timer is a good example of:
Options: an output actuator,    an input sensor,    a position sensor,    a sequence controller

Ans:D ,D


A device that converts light energy to electrical energy is called a:
Options: thermocouple,    solar cell,    photodiode,    photo transistor

Ans:B ,B


1789 ee0
Options: NA

Ans: 932. duniya ke majadooron ek ho’ ka naara kisane diya?, 932. duniya ke majadooron ek ho’ ka naara kisane diya?


. Use of icons and windows are characteristics of …… interface
Options: a. Command driven b. Windows orientated c. Graphical user d. Menu driven

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


The batch file uses the extension
Options: a. BAT b.DOC c..PRG d. .DOS

Ans:11 a       ,11 a      


. Desktop is a
Options: a. Provides workspace b. Screen saver c. Display program d. Working with my document

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Excel displays the current cell address in the ……….
Options: Formula bar B. Status Bar C. Name Box D. Title Bar

Ans:– C ,


Related fields in a data base are grouped to form
Options: data file,    data record,    menu,    bank

Ans:B ,B


Resistance is measured in ohm.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


9.In Excel Documentation should include
Options: (A)Destination and users of the output data (B) Source of input data (C) Information on the purpose of the workbook (D) All of the above 4

Ans:39. (D),39. (D)


Which of the declaration is correct?
Options: int length;,    char int;,    int long;,    float double;

Ans:A ,A


First chancellor of nonni university sola, vanii and udhyaan university
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:Shri M R Thakur,Shri M R Thakur


9.Press the following keys in Access to Open the Page Setup dialog box from Print Preview
Options: (A)CTRL+P (B) P or CTRL+P (C) S (D) C or ESC 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    Abacus,    UNIVAC

Ans:C ,C


Which I/O port belongs to LPT2?
Options: 378H,    278H,    3f8h,    2e8h

Ans:B ,B


1.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+O is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 5

Ans:51. (D),51. (D)


Crame Trophy Tennis final held in May 2003 was played between
Options: Leander Paes and David Rickle,    John McEnore and David Rickle,    Boris Becker and John McEnroe,    Boris Becker and Leander Paes

Ans:C,C


The symbols used in an assembly language are
Options: Codes,    Mnemonics,    Assembler,    All of the above

Ans:B,(Banswer


The largest gulf in the world is
Options: Gulf of Mexico,    Persian Gulf,    Gulf of Carpentaria,    Gulf of Mannar

Ans:A,A


The pennines (Europe), Appalachians (America) and the Aravallis (India) are examples of
Options: old mountains,    young mountains,    fold mountains,    block mountains

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; char c; for(i=1; i<=5; i++) { scanf("%c", &c); /* given input is 'b' */ ungetc(c, stdout); printf("%c", c); ungetc(c, stdin); } return 0; }
Options: bbbb,    bbbbb,    b,    Error in ungetc statement.

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following field properties enforces the use of parentheses when keying an area code?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


. First operating system was developed in
Options: a. 1958 b. 1976 c. 1950 d. 1946

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Generalized database management system do not retrieve data to meet routine request
Options: a . true b . false    

Ans:. b,. b


What Frank Whittle invented?
Options: Radar,    Ethyl gasoline,    Sonar,    Jet propulsion

Ans:D,D


Which part interprets program instructions and initiate control operations.
Options: Input,    Storage unit,    Logic unit,    Control unit

Ans:D,(Danswer


8.When you double click a query object, you open
Options: (A)The object in design view (B) The object in print preview (C) The result of the query (D) The underlying table on which the query is based 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


The spelling dialog box can be involved by choosing spelling from ________ menu.
Options: insert B. file C. tools D. view

Ans:– C ,


The term steeplechase is associated with which of the following sports?
Options: Boxing,    Chess,    Rowing,    Horse Racing

Ans:D,D


Reconciled data is which of the following?
Options: Data stored in the various operational systems throughout the organization.,    Current data intended to be the single source for all decision support systems.,    Data stored in one operational system in the organization.,    Data that has been selected and formatted for end-user support applications.

Ans:B ,B


A group of 2m - 1 routers are interconnected in a centralized binary tree, with router at each tree node. Router I communicate with router J by sending a message to the root of the tree. The root then sends the message back down to J. Then find the mean router-router path length.
Options: 2 (m - 2),    2 (2m - 1),    m - 1,    (2m - l)/mJ

Ans:A ,A


What is the algebraic sum of this series of values:+2, -3, -6,+4?
Options: -6,    -3,    0,    +2

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following can be used to divide a web page into areas?
Options: frames B. theme C. table of contents D. none of the above

Ans:– A ,


You have an interface on a router with the IP address of 192.168.192.10/29. Including the router interface, how many hosts can have IP addresses on the LAN attached to the router interface?
Options: 6,    8,    30,    32

Ans:A ,A


A standards manual specifies standards that are to be followed in
Options: system design,    system operation,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: a. Efficiency b. Aditibility c. Description d. Clarity

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


In Microsoft Word shortcut CTRL+A is to
Options: (A) Select all (B) Highlight a block of text (C) Delete something (D) Paste something 28.

Ans:27. (A),27. (A)


5.Meta-data is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database (D) None of these 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


olivar aur vilivar raeet bandhu
Options: NA

Ans: 762. pratham hrday pratyaaropan kisane kiya tha?, 762. pratham hrday pratyaaropan kisane kiya tha?


8.Aperiodic stimuli is
Options: (A)It supports system modeling during the analysis and design stages of the software process (B) Organization responsible for approving U.S. standards (C) Stimuli that occurs irregularly (D) Formalized set of software calls and routines that can be referenced by an application program in order to access supporting system or network services 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


8.Anonymous FTP is the
Options: (A)Internet file transfer protocol (B) Protocol that requires password (C) None access files (D) None of these 7

Ans:78. (A),78. (A)


Nuclear sizes are expressed in a unit named
Options: Fermi,    angstrom,    newton,    tesla

Ans:A,A


A flat-bed plotter uses a pen which moves in two directions across a piece of paper fixed on a flat-bed. Can you tell who controls the movements of this pen?
Options: microfilm,    microfiche,    film card,    COM

Ans:C,C


The headquarters of World Intellectual Property Organisation (WIPO) is located in
Options: Paris,    Madrid,    New York,    Geneva

Ans:D,D


In MS Word, Ctrl+S is for …..
Options: a. Scenarios b. Size c. Save d. Spelling Check

Ans:–  C,–  C


. The command used to display all files (.exe) from the system
Options: a. Dir *.exe b. Dir *.exe/s c. Dir *.exe/all d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b

www.000webhost.com