Who suggested that most of the mass of the atom is located in the nucleus?


Options: Thompson,    Bohr,    Rutherford,    Einstein

Ans:C,C

More General Science Related questions:


Under whose leadership was the all India Muslim League set up?
Options: Mohammed Ali Jinnah,    Sayyid Ahmed Khan,    Aga Khan,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


The snow line of the Rocky Mountains of the USA is about
Options: 3 km above sea level,    6 km above sea level,    it is at the sea level,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Pick the correct choice for the 80386SXCPU.
Options: 16 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 16 bit data path,    8 bit word size, 32 bit data path,    32 bit word size, 8 bit data path

Ans:B ,B


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following features allows you to view slides in a slide show without manually advancing each slide
Options: (A)Adding build effects (B) Setting slide times (C) Adding transitions (D) All of these 16

Ans:161. (B),161. (B)


2.There are three types of data found in a spreadsheet
Options: (A)data, words, numbers (B) equations, data, numbers (C) words, numbers, labels (D) numbers formulas, labels 34 | 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


The estimation of the value of a function at a point beyond the interval in which the data lies is called known as
Options: Interpolation,    Simulation,    Emulation,    Extra polation

Ans:A ,A


. What do you call the chart that shows the proportions of how one or more data elements relate to another data element?
Options: a. XY Chart b. Line Chart c. Pie Chart d. Column Chart

Ans:– c,– c


The NTSC (National Television Standards Committee) is also used in the country of...?
Options: Japan,    France,    Germany,    England

Ans:A,A


6.In Excel To hold row and column titles in place so that they do not scroll when you scroll a worksheet click the
Options: (A)Unfreeze panes command on the window menu (B) Freeze panes command on the window menu (C) Hold titles command on the edit menu (D) Split command on the window menu 9

Ans:96. (B),96. (B)


1925 ee (dekkan kveen)
Options: NA

Ans: 875. bhaarat mein kul relamaarg kee lambaee kitanee hai?, 875. bhaarat mein kul relamaarg kee lambaee kitanee hai?


Which DOS command is used to remove and scan memory and disk from viruses?
Options: MSAV,    DEFRAG,    SCANDISK,    VSAFE

Ans:A ,A


688. sikandar ne bhaarat par kab aakraman kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: 326 bch, 326 bch


. Which option allows you to Bold all the negative values within the selected cell range:
Options: Zero Formatting B. Conditional Formatting       C. Compare Formatting D. Negative Formatting

Ans:– B ,


The famous book 'The Daughter of the East' is written by
Options: Ms. Taslima Nasreen,    Ms. Benazir Bhutto,    Ms. Aunsan Suu Kyi,    Ms. Bandaranaike Sirimavo

Ans:B,B


The oath of office is administered to the members of state council of ministers by
Options: the governor,    the chief minister,    chief justice of the state high court,    speaker of legislative assembly

Ans:A,A


Who designed the first general purpose electronic digital computer "ENIAC" ?
Options: Van-Neumann,    Joseph M Juoquard,    J. Presper Ecket and John W Mauchly,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which Motherboard form factor uses one 20 pin connector
Options: ATX,    AT,    BABY AT,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


6.In virtual memory management, when local control policy is applied
Options: (A)It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in main memory. (B) It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in virtual memory. (C) It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


Virtual Memory
Options: is a method of memory allocation by which the program is subdivided into equal portions, or pages and core is subdivided into equal portions or blocks.,    consists of those addresses that may be generated by a processor during execution of a computation.,    is a method of allocating processor time.,    allows multiple programs to reside in separate areas of core at the time.

Ans:B ,B


Which fields are contained within an IEEE Ethernet frame header? Source and destination MAC address Source and destination network address Source and destination MAC address and source and destination network address FCS field
Options: 1 and 4,    2 only,    2 and 3 only,    3 only

Ans:A ,A


Neil Armstrong and Edwin Aldrin were the first to
Options: step on the moon,    circle the moon,    walk in space,    journey into space

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following is not a video file extension?
Options: a. .avi b. .wav c. .mpeg d. .mov

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: (A)Two corner handles (B) Six middle handles (C) Eight sizing handles (D) Six boxes 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


5.When pre cleaning policy is applied in memory management
Options: (A)A page is written out to secondary memory only when it has been selected for replacement. (B) Modified pages are written before their page frames are needed so that can be written out in batches. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:95. (B),95. (B)


4.Spiral development involves
Options: (A)Risk assessment (B) Reduction of risk (C) A and B both (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (C),34. (C)


To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) Format, C) Tools, D) None of above, 

Ans:B,B


A logical schema
Options: is the entire database,    is a standard way of organizing information into accessible parts,    describes how data is actually stored on disk,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


9.In Access press UP ARROW to
Options: (A)Move up one line (B) Move up one page (C) Exit the combo box or list box (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (A),29. (A)


3.A computer program is a
Options: (A)Software (B) Hardware (C) System (D) None of these 7

Ans:73. (A),73. (A)


According to ANSI specifications which is the correct way of declaring main when it receives command-line arguments?
Options: int main(int argc, char *argv[]),    int main(argc, argv) int argc; char *argv; ,    int main() { int argc; char *argv; } ,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


How many primary partitions can exist on one drive?
Options: 16,    4,    2,    1

Ans:B ,B


In a _____ topology, if there are n devices in a network, each device has n - 1 ports for cables.
Options: ring,    bus,    star,    mesh

Ans:D ,D


The binary equivalent of the Octal number 13.54 is
Options: 1011.1011,    1101.1110,    1001.1110,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


The attribute that can be divided into other attributes is called
Options: Simple Attribute B. Composite Attribute       C. Multi-valued Attribute D. Derived Attribute

Ans:– B ,


225. vitaamin ch’ ka raasaayanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: eskorbik aml, eskorbik aml


What layer protocol is responsible for user and the application programme support such as passwords, resource sharing, file transfer and network management?
Options: Layer 4 protocols,    Layer 5 protocols,    Layer 6 protocols,    Layer 7 protocols

Ans:D ,D


A program language:
Options: defines the form of the instruction,    is always machine dependent,    is never machine dependent,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


When one must sell a project to management, the most important document he or she can produce is a:
Options: method for financing the project,    summary of the problem,    project evaluation,    procedure for purchase

Ans:C ,C


4.In designing a parallel program, one has to break the problem into discreet chunks of work that can be distributed to multiple tasks. This is known as
Options: (A)Decomposition (B) Partitioning (C) Compounding (D) Both A and B 1

Ans:14. (D),14. (D)


Where can you find the Draw Table tool button?
Options:  A) Standard toolbar, B) Formatting toolbar, C) Drawing toolbar, D) Tables and Formatting toolbar, 

Ans:-D,-D


The number of atoms present in 21.6 gram of silver (atomic weight = 108) are same as the molecules in
Options: 1.8 gram of H2O,    12 moles of KMnO4,    0.6N H2SO4,    4.6 gram of C2H5OH

Ans:B,B


It is easier to roll a stone up a sloping road than to lift it vertical upwards because
Options: work done in rolling is more than in lifting,    work done in lifting the stone is equal to rolling it,    work done in both is same but the rate of doing work is less in rolling,    work done in rolling a stone is less than in lifting it

Ans:D,D


sarakaariya aayog
Options: NA

Ans: 812. nayee dillee ka vaastukaar kaun tha?, 812. nayee dillee ka vaastukaar kaun tha?


Hard disks are formatted in the same manner as floppy disks. However, before a hard disk can be formatted, it must first be _____
Options: partitioned,    sectioned,    deleted,    inter-sectioned

Ans:A ,A


The box on the chart that contains the name of each individual record is called the ________.
Options: cell B. title C. axis D. legend

Ans:– D ,


The gas present in the stratosphere which filters out some of the sun's ultraviolet light and provides an effective shield against radiation damage to living things is
Options: helium,    ozone,    oxygen,    methane

Ans:B,B


Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time for proper decision making?
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    ISO,    PSO

Ans:B ,B


615. vishv vyaapaar sangathan kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1995 mein, 1995 mein


naarangee
Options: NA

Ans: 908. khurapaka va munhapaka rog’ kinamen paaya jaata hai?, 908. khurapaka va munhapaka rog’ kinamen paaya jaata hai?


. First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options: a. Non Preemptive Scheduling b. Preemptive Scheduling c. Fair Share Scheduling d. Deadline Scheduling

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a

www.000webhost.com