Light year is a measurement of


Options: speed of aeroplanes,    speed of light,    Stellar distances,    speed of rockets

Ans:C,C

More General Science Related questions:


5.In Microsoft PowerPoint to insert a new slide in the current presentation, we can choose
Options: (A)Ctrl + M (B) Ctrl + N (C) Ctrl + O (D) Ctrl + F 14

Ans:145. (A),145. (A)


0.Each individual data items of record is called a
Options: (A)Field (B) Data type (C) Comment (D) All of the above 8

Ans:80. (B),80. (B)


6.Lehman’s Fourth Law (Lehman and Belady 1985) is
Options: (A)Organizational stability: Over a program’s lifetime, its rate of development is approximately constant and independent of the resources devoted to system development. (B) Increase complexity: As an evolving program change, its strictures tend to become more complex. Extra resources must be devoted to preserving and simplifying the structure. (C) Large program evolution: Program evolution is a self-regulating process. (D) None of these 20

Ans:206. (A),206. (A)


Swapping
Options: works best with many small partitions,    allows many programs to use memory simultaneously,    allows each program in turn to use the memory,    does not work with overlaying

Ans:C ,C


. A whole document can be formatted using the commands on the
Options: a. File menu b. Help menu c. Format menu d. Tools menu

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


To make possible the efficient on-line servicing of many teleprocessing system users on large computer systems, designers are developing
Options: communication systems,    multiprogramming systems,    virtual storage systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who developed Yahoo?
Options: Dennis Ritchie & Ken Thompson,    David Filo & Jerry Yang,    Vint Cerf & Robert Kahn,    Steve Case & Jeff Bezos

Ans:B,B


The numbers in our worksheet look like this: You want them to look like this: $1,000.How can you accomplish this?
Options: a. None of these b. Select Format > Money from the menu c. Click the Currency Style button on the formatting toolbar d. You have to retype everything and manually add the dollar signs, commas, and decimals.

Ans:#8211; c,#8211; c


446. banglaadesh kee mudra kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: taka, taka


The moon
Options: is the natural satellite of earth,    has no liquid water,    has no atmosphere,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Slide Layout

Ans: – D , – D


Longest river in HP
Options:

Ans:satluj,satluj


. Ctrl + F
Options: a. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Find Tab b. Open Page Setup Dialog box with activating Layout Tab c. Open Font Dialog Box with activating Font tab d. Open File Save as Dialog box

Ans:–  A,–  A


what is population density of Hamirpur district in HP?
Options: 701, 305, 406,907

Ans:406 per square kilometer,406 per square kilometer


2.System is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users. (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:262. (C),262. (C)


4.In frame windows
Options: (A)One can put another frame windows (B) One can not put another frame windows

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


. Why ABC computer is called so?
Options: A) Because it was developed by Atanasoff and Berry B) Because it was thought to be the first computer so named with first alphabets of English C) Both of above are the reason to name the computer ABC D) None of above are true

Ans:A,A


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int i; #if A printf("Enter any number:"); scanf("%d", &i); #elif B printf("The number is odd"); return 0; }
Options: Error: unexpected end of file because there is no matching #endif,    The number is odd,    Garbage values,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


656. vishv vikalaang divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3 disambar, 3 disambar


7.In Windows operating system the clock in windows xp sits on the ————— and displays the system time.
Options: (A)Taskbar (B) Start menu (C) Desktop (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


Standard computer control products:
Options: are available off the shelf,    are very expensive and not cost effective,    do not exist yet,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What was the bowling figures (O-M-R-W ) of Anil Kumble in his ODI debut against Sri Lanka?
Options: 1.1-0-27-0,    10-7-10-5,    10-0-42-1,    8.2-2-33-2

Ans:C,C


what is height of bhakra dam
Options: 222m, 226m, 220m, 200m

Ans:226meter,226meter


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int x = 10, y = 20, z = 5, i; i = x < y < z; printf("%d\n", i); return 0; }
Options: 0,    1,    Error,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


You can copy data or formulas
Options: a. With the copy, paste and cut commands on the edit menu b. With commands on the shortcut menu c. With buttons on the standard toolbars d. All of the above

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Shanta Kumar
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Data collection terminals are used to report the activity of
Options: material flow,    machine use,    manpower use,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Sales figures in the market forecast file are updated by the
Options: sales forecasting procedures,    sales analysis procedures,    market research procedures,    all of the above

Ans:B ,B


Olympic creed and oath was composed by ____ the founder of modern Olympics.
Options: Rev Father Didon,    Baron Pierre de Coubertin,    Norman Pitchard,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


bauddh dharm se
Options: NA

Ans: 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?, 868. telangaana raajy kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?


8.In Excel getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called
Options: (A)Accessing (B) Referencing (C) Updating (D) Functioning 5

Ans:58. (B),58. (B)


The banks are required to maintain a certain ratio between their cash in the hand and totals assets. This is called
Options: Statutory Bank Ratio (SBR),    Statutory Liquid Ratio (SLR),    Central Bank Reserve (CBR),    Central Liquid Reserve (CLR)

Ans:B,B


In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options:  A) 35, B) 15, C) 63, D) 65, 

Ans:-C,-C


Standards are provided by
Options: standards organizations,    user groups,    computer vendors,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The largest dune files are found in
Options: Middle East,    North Africa,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


9.A query summarizes information in a grid, organized by regions and months. Which type of query is this?
Options: (A)A cross tab query (B) An update query (C) A parameter query (D) An action query 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


66. pes mekar ka sambandh shareer ke kis ang se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hrday, hrday


How many extended partitions can exist on one drive?
Options: 16,    4,    2,    1

Ans:D ,D


Which is used to store firmware.
Options: RAM,    ROM,    PROM,    EPROM

Ans:B ,B


. VGA is
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


14. With Word’s AutoCorrect entries, to display an indifferent face ( 😐 ) type _____.
Options: a.  : ) b.  : ( c.  : | d.  : /

Ans:– C ,– C


Which of the following states is the largest producer of Rock Phosphate in India ?
Options: NA

Ans:Rajasthan,Rajasthan


If you get both local and remote echoes, every character you type will appear on the screen
Options: once,    twice,    three times,    never

Ans:B ,B


Manimahesh Yatra belongs to which district
Options: starts on krishan ashtmi and ends on ends of Radha Ashtmi

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


What command will permit SMTP mail to only host 1.1.1.1?
Options: access-list 10 permit smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 110 permit ip smtp host 1.1.1.1,    access-list 10 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp,    access-list 110 permit tcp any host 1.1.1.1 eq smtp

Ans:D ,D


. The memory which allocates space for DOS and application is called
Options: a. Expanded memory b. Cache memory c. Virtual memory d. Conventional memory

Ans: d,Conventional memory


Which one of the following symbols is not used in an ERD?
Options: Rectangle,    Oval,    Diamond,    Circle

Ans:D ,D


First governer of HP who expired during work period
Options: shri keshav, charanjeet singh, sunil sharma, surendernath

Ans:surendernath,surendernath


What is a BJT?
Options: Bit Junction Transfer,    Bi-polar Junction Transistor,    Bell Jar Transformer,    Back Junction Transformer

Ans:B,B


A database can be best described as
Options: a. Organized collection of data b. Useful presentation of data c. Graphical representation of data d. All of above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a

www.000webhost.com