The United Nations is considered as a universal organisation. Which organ of rhe united nations fully represents the fact?


Options: The Economic and Social Council,    The Security Council,    The Secretariat,    The General Assembly

Ans:D,D

More World Organisations Related questions:


Filename extensions help identify certain files. What filename extension identifies command files?
Options: COM,    BAT,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:A ,A


6.Data selection is
Options: (A)The actual discovery phase of a knowledge discovery process (B) The stage of selecting the right data for a KDD process (C) A subject-oriented integrated timevariant non-volatile collection of data in support of management (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (B),26. (B)


. Which tool you will use to join some cells and place the content at the middle of joined cell?
Options: a.  From Format Cells dialog box click on Merge Cells check box b.  From Format Cells dialog box select the Centered alignment c.  From Format Cells dialog box choose Merge and Center check box d.  Click on Merge and Center tool on formatting toolbar

Ans:– d,– d


3.Reusability is
Options: (A)Extent to which a software module can be used in more than one computing program. (B) It involves regular monitoring of the risks identified and of new risks that develops. 106 | (C) It considers each of the key risks that are identified and also identifies strategies to manage the risk. (D) None of these 23

Ans:233. (A),233. (A)


who was last rular of nurpur riyasat
Options: roy hardev singh, veer singh, puran singh, pratap singh

Ans:veer singh,veer singh


Which of the following data structure store the homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None

Ans:- a,- a


A _____ is a formalized computer information system that can integrate data from various sources to provide the information necessary for management decision making.
Options: prompt,    passwords,    MIS,    Tactical

Ans:C ,C


Which type of display is the latest to be used for portable computer?
Options: LED display,    LCD display,    Plasma display,    Electroluminescent display

Ans:D ,D


0.In Excel what does SUMIF function do?
Options: (A)Adds up cell values based on a condition (B) Adds all the numbers in a range of cells (C) Returns a subtotal in a list or database (D) All of above 14

Ans:140. (A),140. (A)


Which of the following logic expression is wrong?
Options: 1 + 0=1,    1 + 1=0,    1+0+1 = 1,    1 + 1 + 1 = 1

Ans:C ,C


433. manushy ka vaigyaanik naam kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: homo sepiyans, homo sepiyans


. On the works cited page, list works by each author’s last name and _____ the title of the work.
Options: a. italicize or underline b. boldface or italicize c. underline or boldface d. enlarge or underline

Ans: – A , – A


. What is a Document Outline in Word 2010?
Options: A structural view of a document with headings at various levels with associated text B. A structural view of a document with headings at various levels as it prints C. A structural view of a document with headings in full screen D. A structural view of a document with headings in Web Browser

Ans:– A ,


Which of the following is not a Kharif crop ?
Options: NA

Ans:Mustard,Mustard


Which county did Ravi Shastri play for?
Options: Glamorgan,    Leicestershire,    Gloucestershire,    Lancashire

Ans:A,A


244. varsh 2014 ke kaamanavelth khel kahaan honge?
Options: NA

Ans: glaasago (skotalaind), glaasago (skotalaind)


Saddle Peak National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) Mark I D) None of abobe

Ans:C,C


. You have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: a. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. b. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design c. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation d. All of the above.

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


9.When preemptive policy is applied to uniprocessor scheduling then
Options: (A)Once a process is in running state, it continues to execute until it terminates or block itself. (B) Currently running process can be interrupted and moved to ready state by the operating system. (C) The processes are assigned priorities. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:119. (B),119. (B)


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: primary memory,    control section,    external memory,    cache memory

Ans:B ,B


harshavardhan
Options: NA

Ans: 865. kisee ek sthaan par kumbh ka mela kitane varsh baad lagata hai?, 865. kisee ek sthaan par kumbh ka mela kitane varsh baad lagata hai?


. Which of the following file organization is most efficient for a file with a high degree of file activity?
Options: A) Sequential B) ISAM C) VSAM D) B-Tree Index

Ans:A,A


In SQL, which command is used to make permanent changes made by statements issue since the beginning of a transaction?
Options: ZIP,    PACK,    COMMIT,    SAVE

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following could cause data to be unavailable?
Options: Data becoming lost or inaccurate,    The database server,    Planned database maintenance activities,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


who was founder of nurpur rajya riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jhet pal ,jhet pal


0.In Access press to Open the Choose Builder dialog box (Design view window of forms and reports)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


Which one of the following statements applies to common auto batteries?
Options: Auto batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are primary dry-cell batteries

Ans:B ,B


The minimum number of members that must be present to hold the meeting of the Lok Sabha is
Options: one-fourth of the total membership,    one-tenth of the total membership of the Houses,    50 percent strength of the Lok Sabha,    at least 100 members

Ans:B,B


A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after certain interval is available on
Options:  A) Save tab on Options dialog box, B) Save As dialog box, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-A,-A


A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a
Options: A. Placeholders B. subdocuments C. bookmarks D. references

Ans:B ,subdocuments


Who is the author of 'Tom Sawyer'?
Options: Leo Tolstoy,    Mark Twain,    John Ruskin,    William Shakespeare

Ans:B,B


6.Shared Memory is
Options: (A)A computer architecture where all processors have direct access to common physical memory (B) It refers to network based memory access for physical memory that is not common. (C) Parallel tasks typically need to exchange data There are several ways this can be accomplished, such as through, a shared memory bus or over a network, however the actual event of data exchange is commonly referred to as communications regardless of the method employed (D) None of these

Ans:6. (A),6. (A)


Why are headers and footers used in document?
Options: (A) To enhance the overall appearance of the document (B) To mark the starting and ending of a page (C) To make large document more readable (D) To allow page headers and footers to appear on document when it is printed 10.

Ans:9. (D),9. (D)


Study of earthquakes is known as
Options: ecology,    seismology,    numismatics,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Rajaji National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Uttarakhand,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Uttarakhand,


What is the general name of the device which produces hardcopy graphics?
Options: COM,    Plotter,    Printer,    Microfilm

Ans:B,B


What is a slide-title master pair?
Options: a. The title area and text area of a specific slide b. a slide master and title master merged into a single slide c. A slide master and title master for a specific design template d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


Saraswathi Samman is given annually for outstanding contribution to
Options: classical music,    education,    literature,    fine arts

Ans:C,C


What happens if you press Ctrl + Shift + F8?
Options:  A) It activates extended selection, B) It activates the rectangular selection, C) It selects the paragraph on which the insertion line is., D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


What command is used to reset a MODEM when using the
Options: ATR,    ATZ,    DTR,    DCE

Ans:B ,B


The communication mode that supports data in both directions at the same time is
Options: simplex,    half-duplex,    full-duplex,    multiplex

Ans:C ,C


. When you open my computer on desktop you see the information of
Options: a. Hard disk b. CD c. Removable disk d. All of the above

Ans:0 – d ,0 – d


9.The memory management, y one clock policy is applied then the page first loaded into a frame in memory its use bit is set to
Options: (A)Zero (B) One (C) Two (D) Three 11

Ans:109. (B),109. (B)


9.BISYNC is an abbreviation for
Options: (A)Binary Input/Binary Output (B) Binary synchronous (C) Binary digit (D) None of these 17

Ans:169. (A),169. (A)


5. Which of the following statements in regard to directories is false?
Options: a. Directories can exist inside directories b. The root directory is always at the highest level c. Directories with files can be deleted d. Directories cannot be renamed

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


5.In Excel a fast way to add up this column of number is to click in the cell below the numbers and then
Options: (A)Click subtotals on the data menu (B) View the sum in the formula bar (C) Click the autosum button on the standard toolbar, then press enter (D) All of above 4

Ans:45. (C),45. (C)


Which of the following condition is used to transmit two packets over a medium at the same time?
Options: Contention,    Collision,    Synchronous,    Asynchronous

Ans:B ,B


2.In Windows operating system it sits at the bottom of windows desktop screen. It shows you which programs are running and allows you to switch between them. It also contains the Start button which one can use to access programs, folders, and computer settings.
Options: (A)Sidebar (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:2. (C),2. (C)


Which of the following is best for quick copy operation?
Options: Copy and Paste B. Windows Clipboard C. Drag and Drop D. Auto Text

Ans:– C ,

www.000webhost.com