In an atomic nucleus, neutrons and protons are held together by


Options: gravitational forces,    exchange forces,    coulombic forces,    magnetic forces

Ans:B,B

More General Science Related questions:


2.In Excel comments can be added to cells using
Options: (A)Edit > Comments (B) Insert > Comments (C) File > Comments (D) View > Comments 4

Ans:42. (B),42. (B)


The shape of earth is
Options: sphere,    oblate spheroid,    circular,    spheroid

Ans:B,B


How many copies of the database schema are typically used in the redesign process?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Four

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not true about indexes?
Options: Indexes are created to enforce uniqueness on columns.,    Indexes are created to enable fast retrieval by column values.,    Columns that are frequently used with equal conditions in WHERE clauses are good candidates for indexes.,    Indexes are created with the ALTER TABLE command.

Ans:D ,D


What is the highest binary number that can be referred to on a three position jumper block?
Options: 4,    6,    F,    1

Ans:D ,D


. Merge cells option can be applied from
Options: a. Format Cells dialog box Alignment Tab b. Formatting toolbar c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


When you connect to an online information service, you are asked to provide some kind of identification such as your name, an account number and a password. What is the name given to this brief dialogue between you and the information system?
Options: Security procedure,    Safeguard procedure,    Identification procedure,    Log-on procedure

Ans:D ,D


Microprocessor 8085 can address location upto  
Options: a . 32K b . 128K c . 64K d . 1M

Ans:6.c,6.c


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can embed a Microsoft Word tale in a slide by
Options: (A)Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking table (B) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the formatting toolbar (C) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the standard toolbar (D) Both (A)and (C) 12

Ans:123. (D),123. (D)


You can use the formula palette to
Options: a. Format cells containing numbers b. Create and edit formulas containing functions c. Enter assumptions data d. Copy a range of cells

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint the best view for getting your thoughts for a presentation out on the computer
Options: (A)Outline view (B) Notes page view (C) Slide sorter view (D) Slide view 17

Ans:174. (A),174. (A)


A device that can accept data, hold them&deliver them on demand at a later time is known as
Options: Buffer,    Memory,    CPU,    Register

Ans:B ,B


8.One or more identifying lines printed at the bottom of a page are referred as
Options: (A)Header (B) Footer (C) Index (D) None of these 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


A memory that holds micro programs is
Options: Core memory,    ROM,    RAM,    Control memory

Ans:B ,B


The platform and the basement rock together form
Options: craton,    shield,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Computer Keyboard can be classified as __________ Device?
Options: A. Memory B. Input C. Output D. Storage

Ans:B,


'India of our Dreams' is a book written by
Options: Dr. S. Radhakrishnan,    Dr. C. Subramanian,    M.V. Kamath,    Dr. Rajendra Prasad

Ans:C,C


9.In Excel which of the following formulas is not entered correctly?
Options: (A)=10+50 (B) =B7*B1 (C) =B7+14 (D) 10+50 5

Ans:49. (D),49. (D)


The computer translates the condition of each switch to a number. What number is represented by the ON state?
Options: +7,    +3.75,    1,    0

Ans:C ,C


Mahatma Gandhi became the President of Indian National Congress in
Options: NA

Ans:Belgaum Session, 1924,Belgaum Session, 1924


The Memory Buffer Register (MBR)
Options: is a hardware memory device which denotes the location of the current instruction being executed.,    is a group of electrical circuits (hardware), that performs the intent of instructions fetched from memory.,    contains the address of the memory location that is to be read from or stored into.,    contains a copy of the designated memory location specified by the MAR after a "read" or the new contents of the memory prior to a "write".

Ans:D ,D


who was last rular of sirmaur riyasat
Options:

Ans:rajender prakash,rajender prakash


A logic circuit which is used to change a BCD number into an equivalent decimal number is
Options: decoder,    encoder,    multiplexer,    code converter

Ans:A ,A


211. banaaras hindoo vishvavidyaalay ke sansthaapak kaun the ?
Options: NA

Ans: madanamohan maalaveey, madanamohan maalaveey


Seli
Options:

Ans:Chamba,Chamba


In 1901, Nobel Prize was not given for
Options: Chemistry,    Physics,    Economics,    Peace

Ans:C,C


4.Organizational measures
Options: (A)Extent to which a system or component complies with standards (B) Trustworthiness of operating the software. (C) Measures that estimates system cost to operate and maintain (D) None of these 27

Ans:274. (C),274. (C)


where is central potatos research centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


985. safed rakt kan (w.b.ch.) ka kaary kya hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rog pratirodhak kshamata, rog pratirodhak kshamata


Which of the following is correct regarding Aggregate functions?
Options: it takes a list of values and return a single values as result B. it takes a list of values and return a list of values as result C. it takes a single value and returns a list of values as result D. it takes a single value and returns a single value as result

Ans:– A ,


What is the size of Source and Destination IP address in IP header?
Options: 4 bits B. 8 bits C. 16 bits D. 32 bits

Ans:– D ,


duggi jot darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, bharmaur-lahaul,chamba-pangi

Ans:bharmaur-lahaul,bharmaur-lahaul


A set of flip flops integrated together is called ____
Options: Counter B. Adder C. Register D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


Three important rivers of the Indian subcontinent have their sources near the Mansarover Lake in the Great Himalayas. These rivers are
Options: Indus, Jhelum and Sutlej,    Brahmaputra, Sutlej and Yamuna,    Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej,    Jhelum, Sutlej and Yamuna

Ans:C,C


Parity bit is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors in detected,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:B ,B


writer of sirmour lok sahihtya
Options: dr, bansi ram sharma, , dr, parmanand, narayan chand, mahak ali

Ans:dr, bansi ram sharma,dr, bansi ram sharma


Bada Bhangal
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


A technique used by codes to convert an analog signal into a digital bit stream is known as
Options: Pulse code modulation,    Pulse stretcher,    Query processing,    Queue management

Ans:A ,A


Ques;- If Mosque is called Gurdwara, Gurdwara is called Temple, Temple is called Church, Church is called Fire Temple then tell where do the Christians do their worship ?
Options: NA

Ans:Fair-temple,Fair-temple


Which statement describes a spanning-tree network that has converged?
Options: All switch and bridge ports are in the forwarding state.,    All switch and bridge ports are assigned as either root or designated ports.,    All switch and bridge ports are in either the forwarding or blocking state.,    All switch and bridge ports are either blocking or looping.

Ans:C ,C


9.Rules are
Options: (A)Constraints define for system models (B) Input data (C) Out put data (D) Activities in involved in the system 7

Ans:69. (A),69. (A)


What is the middle name of Sourav Ganguly?
Options: Chandidas,    Mohandas,    Chandradas,    Tarwadi

Ans:A,A


ESD would cause the most damage to which component?
Options: Power supply,    Expansion board,    Monitor,    Keyboard

Ans:B ,B


When the Aryans advanced towards India reaching the Ganges and the Yamuna rivers? It was the time of rise of Ganges Civilization.
Options: 2200 BC,    1200 BC,    2000 BC,    1500 BC

Ans:D,D


The first step in systems Development Life Cycle is
Options: database design,    system design,    preliminary investigation and analysis,    graphical user interface

Ans:C ,C


. The three parts of an IIF function are separated by _____.
Options: a. dashes b. asterisks c. semicolons d. commas

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


Which one of the following schemes is the recast form of the National Literacy Mission of India?
Options: NA

Ans:Sakshar Bharat,Sakshar Bharat


You should save your computer from?
Options: a. Viruses b. Time bombs c. Worms d. All of the above

Ans:d,d


4.Which of the following terms applies to communication between two computer systems?
Options: (A)computer literacy (B) power supply (C) applications software (D) connectivity 11

Ans:114. (D),114. (D)


Which of the following is the decimal and hexadecimal equivalents of the binary number 10011101?
Options: 155, 0x9B,    157, 0x9D,    159, 0x9F,    185, 0xB9

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com