Electric current is measure by


Options: commutator,    anemometer,    ammeter,    voltmeter

Ans:C,C

More General Science Related questions:


9.In Access press …………………….to Move the selected control to the right (except controls that are part of a layout)
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (D),19. (D)


8.System decommissioning normally takes place
Options: (A)At the beginning of the development process (B) At the middle of the development process (C) After the end of useful operational time (D) At the beginning of the useful operational time 2

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


What command is used to count just the number of characters in a file?
Options: wc - r,    wc - w,    wc - c,    wc - 1

Ans:C ,C


Intensity of sound at a point is ____ its distance from the source.
Options: directly proportional to,    inversely proportional to,    directly proportional to square of,    inversely proportional to square of

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is used as storage locations both in the ALU and the control section of a computer?
Options: accumulator,    register,    adder,    decoder

Ans:B ,B


3.In shared Memory
Options: (A)Multiple processors can operate independently but share the same memory resources (B) Multiple processors can operate independently but do not share the same memory resources (C) Multiple processors can operate independently but some do not share the same memory resources (D) None of these 1

Ans:13. (A),13. (A)


. What is System Analysis?

Options: A) The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B) System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C) System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


. One of a class of storage device devices that can access storage locations in any order is

Options: A) DTE B) DASD C) DDE D) DDE

Ans:B,B


Tripitakas are sacred books of
Options: Buddhists,    Hindus,    Jains,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Error rate is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors is detected.,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:D ,D


The book 'Satanic Verses' was written by
Options: Gunnar Myrdal,    William Golding,    Salman Rushdie,    Agatha Christie

Ans:C,C


Which of the following, is necessary to work on a computer
Options: Compiler,    Operating system,    Assembly,    Interpreter of the above

Ans:B ,B


The vice-president of information has primary responsibility for
Options: recognizing information needs,    preparing an MIS study proposal,    setting MIS objectives,    establishing MIS constraints

Ans:B ,B


In a large DBMS
Options: a. each user can "see" only a small part of the entire database b. each subschema contains every field in the logical schema c. each user can access every subschema  

Ans:9. a ,9. a


5.The data in a record is of the following types
Options: (A)four text fields and three numeric fields (B) two integer fields and five text fields (C) three text fields and four numeric fields (D) none of the above

Ans:5. (B),5. (B)


Which of the following database activities determines the entities, attributes, and relationships of data?
Options: Conceptual data modeling,    Logical database design,    Physical database design and definition,    Database implementation

Ans:A ,A


while performing open circuit test of a transformer?
Options: NA

Ans:high voltage is kept open ,high voltage is kept open


'The General Happiness is the end of the state' who said this?
Options: Hegel,    Benthem,    Plato,    Green

Ans:B,B


The programme 'Gyan Vani' is broadcasted by
Options: Zee TV,    AIR,    Sony TV,    Doordarshan

Ans:B,B


Which command of DOS is used to compare two floppy disks?
Options: DISKCOPY,    DISKCOMP,    DISKCOPY A: B/V,    FORMAT A: B:

Ans:B ,B


Innocent III, who became pope in 1198 led
Options: the first crusade,    the second crusade,    the third crusade,    the fourth crusade

Ans:D,D


. To create an interactive Pivot Table for the web, you use a Microsoft Office Web component called
Options: a. HTML b. Pivot Table Field List c. Pivot Table List d. Pivot Table Report

Ans:– d,– d


Pa(Pascal) is the unit for
Options: thrust,    pressure,    frequency,    conductivity

Ans:B,B


. In MS Access “Hyperlink” Data Type can store
Options: a. Web Address b. email Address c. Path of a File d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by loader
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:D ,D


Silent Valley National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Kerala,


Which of the following series of commands will restrict Telnet access to the router?
Options: Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line con 0 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 out,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in

Ans:C ,C


The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips C. Transistor D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,


The _____ provides a path between the CPU and peripheral devices, which are connected via interface cards.
Options: computer,    expansion bus,    memory,    CPU

Ans:B ,B


4.Audio response is
Options: (A)output medium (B) produces verbal responses from the computer system (C) Both A & B true (D) None is true 8

Ans:84. (C),84. (C)


What does EXT indicator on status bar of MS Word indicate?
Options:  A) It indicates whether the external text is pasted on document or not, B) It indicates whether extended add-ons are installed on MS Word or not, C) It indicates whether Extended Selection mode is turned on or off, D) None of above,

Ans:-C,-C


An identifying label on the first record of magnetic tape is
Options: Punched paper tape,    Optical mark reader,    Tape label,    Joystick

Ans:C ,C


789. rivars-phlik’ ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hokee, hokee


Assembler language
Options: is usually the primary user interface,    requires fixed-format commands,    is a mnemonic form of machine language,    is quite different from the SCL interpreter

Ans:C ,C


. Hard disk is coated in both side with
Options: A) Magnetic metallic oxide B) Optical metallic oxide C) Carbon layer D) All of the above

Ans:5-A,5-A


Who has written the book 'The Famished Road'?
Options: Ian Austin,    V.S. Naipaul,    Ben Okri,    Zola Emile

Ans:C,C


RFM analysis uses customers' purchasing patterns to ________ .
Options: record transactions,    analyze and rank customers,    predict future sales using regression techniques,    perform OLAP

Ans:B ,B


. What is the default file extension created by notepad?
Options: a. .doc b. .html c. .txt d. .tif

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The main purpose of the off line device is
Options: To reduce the no.of operator errors in recording data,    To save computer time,    To save floor space in the computer centre,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


.Arrays are best data structures
Options: A)for relatively permanent collections of data b.for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c.for both of above situation d.for none of above situation

Ans:A,A


Which of the following Operating System does not implement multitasking truly?
Options: Windows 98 B. Windows NT C. Windows XP D. MS DOS

Ans:– D ,


When was the city Rome found by Romulus?
Options: 753 BC,    604 BC,    660 BC,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


When the values in one or more attributes being used as a foreign key must exist in another set of one or more attributes in another table, we have created a(n):
Options: transitive dependency.,    insertion anomaly.,    referential integrity constraint.,    normal form.

Ans:C ,C


The pre-requisite for the enforcement of directive principles of the state policy is
Options: an effective, hones government,    socialist government,    active opposition,    adequate resources

Ans:D,D


The blocking factor is:
Options: a group of fields stored in adjacent memory.,    the number of physical records per page.,    attributes grouped together by the same primary key.,    attributes grouped together by the same secondary key.

Ans:B ,B


What are lines, curve, freeform, and scribble?
Options: a. Emphasis effects that can be applied to animations b. Types of custom motion paths c. Predefined entrance and exit effects d. All of the above

Ans: – B , – B


Skipping every other line and picking up the skipped lines on the second pass is called:
Options: interlacing,    refresh-vector,    raster-scan,    stroke writing

Ans:A ,A


baasketabol
Options: NA

Ans: 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?, 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?


. Ctrl + G
Options: a. Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab b. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab c. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab d. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:–  C,–  C


In Microsoft Word shortcut for paste is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 29.

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)

www.000webhost.com