Atoms of an element differ from those of all other elements in


Options: atomic number and electronic configuration,    number of neutrons and number of valence electrons,    atomic number and number of valence electrons,    number of neutrons and electronic configuration

Ans:A,A

More General Science Related questions:


Which utility is useful for troubleshooting NetBIOS name resolution problems?
Options: NBTSTAT,    Netstat,    PING,    Hostname

Ans:A ,A


2.In Excel the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet
Options: (A)Save workbook (B) Modifiy the worksheet (C) Enter text and data (D) Copy the worksheet 10

Ans:102. (D),102. (D)


. Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a.  Ctrl+N b.  Ctrl+M c.  Ctrl+S d.  All of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


Which device is used to backup the data?
Options: Floppy Disk B. Tape C. Network Drive D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


What is meant by the term RAM?
Options: Memory which can only be read,    Memory which can be both^read and written to,    Memory which is used for permanent storage,    Memory which can only be written to

Ans:B,B


How many characters can be typed in a single cell in Excel?
Options: a. 256 b. 1024 c. 32000 d. 65535

Ans:C,32,767


.    Which command should be used to display all files within the specified subordinate directory of the subdirectory?
Options: a.    Dir pathname b.    Dir pathnamepathname c.    Dir / ch d.    Dir pathnamefilename

Ans:.b,Correct Answer: b. Dir pathnamepathname


218. graant-trank rod kisane banavaaya ?
Options: NA

Ans: sherashaah sooree, sherashaah sooree


. What do you mean by a Workspace?
Options: a. Group of Columns b. Group of Worksheets c. Group of Rows d. Group of Workbooks

Ans:– d,– d


what is approximate altitube of nako lake in kinnaur?
Options: NA

Ans:3,662 metres (12,014 ft) ,3,662 metres (12,014 ft)


India's first atomic power station was set up at
Options: Surat (Gujarat),    Tarapur (Maharashtra),    Trombay (Maharashtra),    Solapur (Maharashtra)

Ans:B,B


4.When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is no available space; this situation is usually called
Options: (A)Housefull (B) Saturated (C) Underflow (D) Overflow

Ans:4. (D),4. (D)


Which of the following situation requires the use of ID-dependent entities?
Options: Association relationships only,    Multivalued attributes only,    Archetype/instance relationships only,    All of the above use ID dependent entities

Ans:D ,D


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object
Options: (A)Run a macro (B) Play a sound (C) Hyper link (D) All of above 17

Ans:178. (D),178. (D)


Replication should be used when which of the following exist?
Options: When transmission speeds and capacity in a network prohibit frequent refreshing of large tables.,    When using many nodes with different operating systems and DBMSs and database designs.,    The application's data can be somewhat out-of-date.,    All of the above.

Ans:C ,C


2.When you print preview a worksheet
Options: (A)the entire worksheet is displayed (B) the selected range is displayed (C) the active portion of the worksheet is displayed (D) All of the above 19

Ans:192. (D),192. (D)


The unit of a computer system that executes program, communicates with and often controls the operation of other subsystems of the computer is known as
Options: CPU,    Control Unit,    I/O unit,    Peripheral unit

Ans:A ,A


A programmer reviews the accuracy of an algorithm by _____ it.
Options: Analyzing,    Coding,    Desk-checking,    Planning

Ans:C ,C


where is trilokinath mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul spiti , kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


Which of the following UN agencies has its headquarters at Paris?
Options: UNESCO,    ILO,    FAO,    IMO

Ans:A,A


. When the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: a. The Edit Formula button b. The Cancel button c. The Enter button d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


9.An unpaged cache associates disk domains with the address of the read and continues for a specific length. The major disadvantage of unpaged cache is that
Options: (A)it allows cache domain to contain redundant data (B) it does not allow writes to be cached (C) its access time is greater than that of paged caching (D) read ahead cache domain blocks are necessarily fixed in size 84 | 29

Ans:289. (A),289. (A)


. What is a light pen?
Options: Mechanical Input device B. Optical input device C. Electronic input device D. Optical output device

Ans: – B ,


1.In Excel which of these is a quick way to copy formatting from a selected cell to two other cells on the same worksheet?
Options: (A)Use Ctrl to select all three cells, then click the paste button on the standard toolbar (B) Copy the selected cell, then select the other two cells, click style on the Format menu, then click Modify (C) Click format painter on the Formatting toolbar twice then click in each cell you want to copy the formatting to (D) All of above 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


The PROJECT command will create new table that has
Options: more fields than the original table,    more rows than the original table,   None of the above,    all the fields of master table

Ans:E ,C


. Selecting the Column G & H then choose Insert->ColumnWhat will happen?
Options: a. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column F b. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column G c. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column H d. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column I

Ans:– a,– a


A teleprocessing system may consist of
Options: user systems,    communications systems,    computer center systems,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network?
Options: X.3,    X.21,    X.25,    X.75

Ans:B ,B


7.In Windows operating system CTRL+SHIFT with any of the arrow keys
Options: (A)Highlight a block of text (B) Delete something (C) Paste something (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


Devaluation of a currency means
Options: reduction in the value of a currency vis-a-vis major internationally traded currencies,    permitting the currency to seek its worth in the international market,    fixing the value of the currency in conjunction with the movement in the value of a basket of pre-determined currencies,    fixing the value of currency in multilateral consultation with the IMF, the World Bank and major trading partners

Ans:A,A


Ctrl + V
Options: a. Paste Texts in the beginning of Document b. Paste Images in the beginning of Document c. Paste Tables at the middle of Document d. None of the above

Ans:–  D,–  D


Which of the following column properties would be used to specify that cells in a column must contain a monetary value that is less than another monetary value in the same row?
Options: Null status,    Data type,    Default value,    Data constraints

Ans:D ,D


. IBM 1401 computer was
Options: A) Mainframe Computer B) Mini Computers C) Micro Computers D) None of above

Ans:A,A


The headquarters of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS), formed out of erstwhile USSR, is at
Options: Minsk in Byelorussia,    Moscow in Russia,    Kiev in Ukraine,    Kistiner in Moldavia

Ans:A,A


The original landmass, pangola split into
Options: Laurissa in the north and Godwanaland in the south,    Laurissa in the south and Godwanaland in the north,    Laurissa in the east and Godwanaland in the west,    Laurissa in the west and Godwanaland in the east

Ans:A,A


. Poor response time are usually caused by
Options: a. Process busy b. High I/I rates c. High paging rate d. Any of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


The NOR gate is logically equivalent to an OR gate followed by an _____
Options: AND,    XAND,    XOR,    inverter

Ans:D ,D


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in alphabetical order?
Options: sort,    sh,    st,    sort -r

Ans:A ,A


152. pratham panchavarsheey yojana kab praarambh huee ?
Options: NA

Ans: 1951 mein , 1951 mein


A physical connection between the microprocessor memory and other parts of the microcomputer is known as
Options: Path,    Address bus,    Route,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


smallest artificail lake in HP
Options: kheri, pandoh, riwalsar, gobindsar,

Ans:pandoh ,pandoh


An index register that is automatically incremented or decremented with each use is
Options: Auto index,    Asynchronous,    Assembler,    Compiler

Ans:A ,A


Stepping motors:
Options: can run at varying speeds,    can be built to index different amounts by changing the pole configuration,    can run both clockwise and counterclockwise,    do not require commutators

Ans:E ,E


Which approach to speech recognition avoids the problem caused by the differences in the way words are pronounced according to context?
Options: continuous speech recognition,    connected word recognition,    isolated word recognition,    speaker-dependent recognition

Ans:C ,C


9.The arrangement of elements such as Title and Subtitle text, pictures, tables etc. is called
Options: (A)Layout (B) Presentation (C) Design (D) Scheme 17

Ans:169. (A),169. (A)


988. chaandabeebee kahaan kee shaasak thee?
Options: NA

Ans: ahamadanagar, ahamadanagar


In a file contains the line "I am a boy\r\n" then on reading this line into the array str using fgets(). What will str contain?
Options: "I am a boy\r\n\0",    "I am a boy\r\0",    "I am a boy\n\0",    "I am a boy"

Ans:C ,C


4.A computer can be joined to more than one network through
Options: (A)Gateways (B) Passages (C) Connector (D) None of these

Ans:4. (A),4. (A)


________ is an interface by which application programs can access and process SQL databases in a DBMS-independent manner.
Options: ODBC,    OLE DB,    JPCD,    ADO

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com