The highest mountain peak of Oceania is


Options: Mt. Victoria, Papua New Guinea,    Mt. Kosciusko, Australia,    Mt. Cook, South Island (New Zealand),    Puncak Jaya, Indonesia.

Ans:D,D

More World Geography Related questions:


. Which of the following is correct regarding Underline in MS-Word?
Options: a. Color of Underline can be change b. Style of Underline can be change c. Underline can be set using by shortcut key d. All of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


On the PC side, the printer port is a:
Options: 25 pin female parallel connector,    15 pin female parallel connector,    25 pin male serial connector,    15 pin female serial connector

Ans:A,25 pin female parallel connector


The desirable characteristic(s) of a memory system is (are)
Options: speed and reliability,    low power consumption,    durability and compactness,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D ,D


2.There are three types of data found in a spreadsheet
Options: (A)data, words, numbers (B) equations, data, numbers (C) words, numbers, labels (D) numbers formulas, labels 34 | 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


9.Blue hat is
Options: (A)hacker breaks security for altruistic or at least non-malicious reasons. (B) hacker of ambiguous ethics and/or borderline legality, often frankly admitted. (C) someone outside computer security consulting firms that are used to bug test a system prior to its launch, looking for exploits so they can be closed. (D) None of these 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


3.Stub
Options: (A)is included in the image for each library routine reference (B) is small piece of code that indicates how to locate the appropriate memory resident library routine (C) how to load the library if the routine is not already present (D) all of the above 27

Ans:273. (D),273. (D)


Which of the following operating systems is produced by IBM?
Options: OS-2,    Windows,    DOS,    UNIX

Ans:A,A


Compression of digital data for efficient storage is
Options: Buffer,    CPU,    Packing,    Field

Ans:C,(Canswer


5.In semaphore the process blocked by wait operation is unblocked if
Options: (A)Semaphore value becomes nonnegative (B) Semaphore value becomes nonpositive (C) Semaphore value is negative (D) Semaphore value is positive. 6

Ans:65. (B),65. (B)


In what year was the first international cricket match held?
Options: 1892 between England and India,    1869 between England and Australia,    1883 between Australia and Wales,    1844 between Canada and the USA

Ans:D,D


Short-term finance is usually for a period ranging up to
Options: 5 months,    10 months,    12 months,    15 months

Ans:C,C


The office of the president can fall vacant due to
Options: resignation,    death,    removal,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Bhgwan Parshuram JVP
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


2.Which of the following RAID level uses independent access technique and distributes the parity strips across all disks?
Options: (A)Two (B) Three (C) Four (D) Five 16

Ans:162. (D),162. (D)


. Which is an example of a function?
Options: a. =add(A1:A2) b. =A1+A2 c. =SUM(A1:A2) d. A1+A2

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following data structure can't store the non-homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None

Ans:- a,- a


.   Right clicking something in PowerPoint
Options: a. Deletes the object b. Selects the object c. Opens a shortcut menu listing for the object d. Nothing he right mouse button for operation

Ans:9 – C ,9 – C


How many full and half-adders are required to add 16-bit numbers?
Options: 8 half-adders, 8 full-adders,    1 half-adders, 15 full-adders,    16 half-adders, no full-adders,    4 half-adders, 12 full-adders

Ans:B ,B


In OLE DB, which of the following represents characteristics of the recordset abstraction?
Options: Properties,    Collections,    Methods,    Abstractions

Ans:A ,A


. The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. Dcl b. Dml c. Ddl d. None of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which of the following applies to a class rather than an object?
Options: Query,    Update,    Scope,    Constructor

Ans:C ,C


What is the shortcut key for “Subscript ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + = B. Ctrl + – C. Ctrl + Shift + = D. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans: – A ,


600. odisee’ kis raajy ka shaastreey nrty hai?
Options: NA

Ans: odisa , odisa


The most malleable metal is
Options: platinum,    silver,    iron,    gold

Ans:D,D


GATT (General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade) is
Options: international agreement signed in 1947 between non-communist nations with the object of encouraging international trade unobstructed by tariff barriers,    agreement which seeks to achieve its aim by arranging and encouraging bargaining with trade concessions between members,    Both option A and B,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


. To undo the last work, press …..
Options: Ctrl+U B. Ctrl+Y C. Ctrl+Z D. Ctrl+W

Ans: – C ,


8.The frame
Options: (A)Can hold exactly one page of data (B) Can hold more than one page of data (C) Can hole two page of data (D) None of these. 6

Ans:68. (A),68. (A)


9.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut HOME is used for
Options: (A)Move up one screen at a time (B) Move down one screen at a time (C) Move to the beginning of the line (D) Move to the end of the line 2

Ans:19. (C),19. (C)


where is mohan bekin brairy
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


Which of the following signs is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: @,    #,    $,    !

Ans:B ,B


What is the output of the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[20]; int age; float sal; }; struct emp e = {"Tiger"}; printf("%d, %f\n", e.age, e.sal); return 0; }
Options: 0, 0.000000,    Garbage values,    Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


369. lokasabha ke pahale adhyaksh kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: haan. vee arijeet, haan. vee arijeet


miyar nala sechar nala are sub rivers of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:chinab,chinab


181. "maaro firangee ko" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: mangal paande, mangal paande


185. raamakrshn mishan’ kee sthaapana kisane kee—
Options: NA

Ans:Swami Vivekananda,Swami Vivekananda


. In DOS, the maximum length of filename is
Options: a. 5 b. 8 c. 11 d. 10

Ans:0 – b ,0 – b


What specification covers PC hard cards?
Options: SCSI,    ISA,    PCMCIA,    MFM

Ans:C ,C


Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. RDBMS b. OODBMS c. ORDBMS d. Network database model

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which of the following is(are) true concerning information-system careers?
Options: the primary reason for this increase is the declining cost of hardware,    the number of information-system specialists recruited is expected to be greater than any other profession in the 1990s.,    an information-system career is one of the few area that is recession-proof,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


In OLE DB, a service provider:
Options: does not own data only.,    transforms data through OLE DB interfaces only.,    is both a consumer and a provider of data only.,    All of the above are true of an OLE DB service provider.

Ans:D ,D


A Microsoft Windows is .....a(n)
Options: a. Operating system b. Graphic program c. Word Processing d. Database program

Ans:a,a


Back-up procedure helps in
Options: restoring the operation whenever there is a disk failure,    restoring both application and system software whenever there is disk corruption.,    restoring the data files whenever there is a system crash,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


9.RDBMS stands for
Options: (A)Relational Database Management System (B) Relation Data Module System (C) Right Data Base Management System (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample 1 2 3 cmd> sample 2 2 3 cmd> sample 3 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s\n", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: sample 3 2 3,    sample 1 2 3,    sample,    Error

Ans:C ,C


The Operating system manages
Options: Memory,    Processor,    Disks and I/O devices,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


8.In Excel which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
Options: (A)Pressing enter (B) Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard (C) Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar (D) Pressing spacebar | 35 9

Ans:98. (D),98. (D)


When does the Indonesian settlement in the Malay Peninsula took place?
Options: 2400 BC,    2300 BC,    2200 BC,    2100 BC

Ans:C,C


Which of the following cannot be checked in a switch-case statement?
Options: Character,    Integer,    Float,    enum

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following options is NOT a part of an option group?
Options: a. Option button label b. Option group frame c. Option group label d. Option group button

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com