The least explosive type of volcano is called


Options: Basalt plateau,    Cinder cone,    Shield volcanoes,    Composite volcanoes

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


First suchna aayukt, informatino secretory in HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri S. R Chaudhari

Ans:shri P S Rana,shri P S Rana


Off-line operation is the operation of devices without the control of
Options: Memory,    CPU,    ALU,    Control unit

Ans:B ,B


A flip-flop:
Options: is a combinational logic device,    is a sequential logic device,    remembers what was previously stored in it,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


8.Which of the following is not human readable I/O device ?
Options: (A)Video display terminals (B) Key board (C) Printers (D) Disk drives 74 | 13

Ans:138. (D),138. (D)


Which one of the following principles best describes the basic operation of a generator?
Options: Like magnetic poles repel; unlike poles attract,    Current is induced in a conductor that is moving through a magnetic field,    Like magnetic poles attract; unlike poles repel,    Current flowing through a conductor generates a magnetic field

Ans:B ,B


What allows you to print on both sides of the printer?
Options: fuser,    duplexer,    toner cartridge,    paper-swapping unit

Ans:B ,B


1.In Windows operating system the ———— ——— is the main screen area that one sees after he turn on a computer and log on to Windows.
Options: (A)Desktop (B) Icons (C) Taskbar (D) None of these

Ans:. (A),. (A)


What is the typical range of Ephemeral ports?
Options: 1 to 80 B. 1 to 1024 C. 80 to 8080 D. 1024 to 65535

Ans: D ,D. 1024 to 65535


983. kis ghatana ke baad raveendranaath taigor ne sar’ kee upaadhi lauta dee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand, jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand


Which of the following occurs when one transaction reads a changed record that has not been committed to the database?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:C ,C


Sound waves in air are
Options: transverse,    longitudinal,    electromagnetic,    polarised

Ans:B,B


4.In Excel if you press ……, the cell accepts your typing as its contents.
Options: (A)Enter (B) Ctrl+Enter (C) Tab (D) Insert 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


. “Ctrl + Home” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the beginning of Document B. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Line C. Moves the cursor to the beginning of Paragraph D. All of the above

Ans:– A ,


1982
Options: NA

Ans: 924. vishv vany jeev kosh dvaara prateek ke roop mein kis pashu ko liya gaya hai?, 924. vishv vany jeev kosh dvaara prateek ke roop mein kis pashu ko liya gaya hai?


The term hit wicket in cricket refers to
Options: when the bowler bowls out three batsman with three successive balls,    when the batsman intercepts the ball with his leg or any part of his body between the wicket,    when the batsman, while hitting the ball, strikes his own wicket with his bat or body and is declared out,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Prokaryotic cells lack
Options: nucleolus,    nuclear membrane,    membrane bound by organelles,    All of these

Ans:D,D


The largest production of mica in Asia is from
Options: Indonesia,    Malaysia,    Myanmar,    India

Ans:D,D


If the values of a variable in one module is indirectly changed by another module, this situation is called
Options: A)internal change b.inter-module change c.side effect d.side-module update

Ans:C,Side effect


. The __________ performs document tracking.
Options: a. distributed application b. enterprise software c. Oracle software d. EDM software

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


. Which of the following can a Report Wizard NOT do?
Options: a. Add summary functions b. Create groups c. Group fields into more than one Control Layout d. Select fields

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


Which command will prevent subsequent changes to the file CBT.EXE?
Options: RENAME + r CBT.EXE,    ATTRIB + r CBT.EXE,    COPY + r CBT.EXE,    MODE + r CBT.EXE

Ans:B ,B


Rajiv Gandhi, Prime Minister of India, was assassinated in
Options: 1961,    1971,    1981,    1991

Ans:,


Who is 1988 announced the latest version of CD-ROM called CD-ROMXA (extended architecture) which provides a documented means of integrating digital audio with computer data on a CD-ROM disk?
Options: Sony,    Philips,    Microsoft,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Express -7 as 16-bit signed binary numbers.
Options: 0000 0000 0000 0111,    1000 0000 0000 0111,    . 0111 0000 0000 0001,    0111 0000 0000 0000

Ans:B ,B


The magnetic disks and drums are like recirculating shift registers because
Options: they have about the same storage capacity,    their storage is non volatile,    their access times are about the same,    stored data is available for reading over and over again in the same order.

Ans:D ,D


. Which query do you use to answer the question “What is the average salary of the employees”?
Options: a. Search query b. Cross tab query c. Select query d. Update query

Ans:– c,– c


Which of the following is concerned with the study of characteristics, origin and development of land forms?
Options: Ecology,    Geography,    Geology,    Geomorphology

Ans:D,D


9.These applications typically have multiple executable object files (programs). While the application is being run in parallel, each task can be executing the same or different program as other tasks. All tasks may use different data
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Multiple Program Multiple Data (MPMD) (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (B),29. (B)


The value of each bead in heaven is
Options: A) 1 B) 3 C) 5 D) 7

Ans:-C,-C


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can embed a Microsoft Word tale in a slide by
Options: (A)Clicking the insert new slide button on the standard toolbar, then double clicking table (B) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the formatting toolbar (C) Clicking the insert Microsoft word table button on the standard toolbar (D) Both (A)and (C) 12

Ans:123. (D),123. (D)


Which of the following commands can be used to get information about all users who are currently logged into the system?
Options: which,    who,    who am i,    1 /u

Ans:B ,B


Producer consumer problem can be solved using
Options: semaphores,    event counters,    monitors,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


What port does squid listen, by default?
Options: 4322,    2314,    7334,    3128

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following memory unit that processor can access more rapidly
Options:  Main Memory B.  Virtual Memory C.  Cache memory D.  Read Only Memory

Ans:– C ,


6.An identification field in a record. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Database (D) Key field 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


When was the first successful industrial robot installed in the General Motors Plant in USA?
Options: 1960,    1961,    1963,    1967

Ans:B ,B


Most current PC CAD systems are used for producing:
Options: solids modeling,    2-D drawings,    circuit simulation,    finite element analysis

Ans:B ,B


. Which is NOT an option of the Picture Size Mode property?
Options: a. Clip b. Fit c. Stretch d. Zoom

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. How to split a table in Word 2010?
Options: Tables group on the Insert ribbon and click the Split Table button B. Split group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button C. Merge group on the Layout ribbon and click the Split Table button D. Split group on the Table ribbon and click the Split Table button

Ans:– C ,


Waveforms are graphs that show:
Options: frequency on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and frequency on the horizontal axis,    amplitude on the vertical axis and the passage of time on the horizontal axis,    the passage of time on the vertical axis and amplitude on the horizontal axis

Ans:C ,C


The processing, which normally consists of a small computer with one or more peripheral devices, connected via a high-speed line to the large control computer is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following countries is not a member of G-15?
Options: Jamaica,    Indonesia,    Colombia,    Peru

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is called low level languages?

Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) Both of the above D) None of above

Ans:C,C


The primary tool used in structured design is a:
Options: data-flow diagram,    module,    structure chart,    program flowchart

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following can be used to navigate documents?
Options: frames B. hyperlinks C. web toolbar D. all of the above

Ans:– B ,


With respect to data input, the most accurate description of batch control is
Options: dividing documents to be entered into batches,    controlling the input of each input clerk,    comparing to a pre-calculated figure the total of a data item summed across a batch records put into the system,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


6.Projection pursuit is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table. (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces (D) None of these 6

Ans:66. (C),66. (C)


8.Which of the following fields would not make a suitable primary key ?
Options: (A)A date field (B) An invoice number (C) An autoNumber field (D) A customer’s social security number 9

Ans:98. (A),98. (A)


The planets with no natural satellites (reported so far) are
Options: Mercury and Venus,    Earth and Pluto,    Mars and Neptune,    Jupiter and Saturn

Ans:A,A


What type of control pins are needed in a microprocessor to regulate traffic on the bus, in order to prevent two devices from trying to use it at the same time?
Options: A) Bus control B) Interrupts C) Bus arbitration D) Status

Ans:-C,-C

www.000webhost.com