In fireworks, the green flame is produced because of


Options: sodium,    barium,    mercury,    potassium

Ans:B,B

More General Science Related questions:


0.If the server is only responsible for data management and software on the client implements the application logic, then one can referrer this model as
Options: (A)Client server model (B) Fat client server model (C) Thin client server model (D) None of these 10

Ans:100. (B),100. (B)


4. Which of the following file names are invalid in MSDOS?
Options: a. MYFILE.DOS b. CHECK$.(1) c. Verified.### d. Qwerty.1?3

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B,B


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


who was last rular of saari rajya riyasat
Options: roy hardev singh, veer singh, puran singh, pratap singh

Ans:puran singh,puran singh


37. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
Options: a. F12 b. Shift F12 c. Alt + F12 d. Ctrl + F12

Ans:– D ,– D


. FORTRAN programming language is more suitable for ____
Options: A) Business Applications B) Marketing Applications C) Scientific Applications D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


. To show/hide the grid lines in Microsoft Excel 2007
Options: a. Page Layout -> Grid lines -> View b. Insert -> Grid lines -> View c. View -> Grid lines -> View d. Edit -> Grid lines -> View

Ans:– a,– a


. Which file system DOS typically use?
Options: a. FAT 16 b. FAT 32 c. NTFS d. LMFS

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Computer is free from tiresome and boardoom. We call it
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Diligence D) Versatility

Ans:-C,-C


Computers with 80286 microprocessor is
Options: A) XT computer B) AT comptuers C) PS/2 computer D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


When MS-DOS formats a disk, it automatically creates the main directory on your disk, which is called the _____ directory.
Options: main,    root,    area,    border

Ans:B ,B


7.In round robin (time slicing) policy applied on uni processor scheduling
Options: (A)When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue, and next ready job is selected in First come First serve basis. (B) When interrupt occurs, the currently running process is placed in ready queue and next ready job is selected in random order. (C) No interruption is entertained. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:127. (A),127. (A)


Which one of the following is a statement of Kirchhoffs current law?
Options: The current through a resistance is proportional to the value of resistance and the IR drop across it,    The total current in a parallel circuit is less than the value of the smallest current,    The algebraic sum of currents in a loop is equal to zero,    The algebraic sum of currents entering and leaving a point is equal to zero

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following command lists the last 10 lines of a file?
Options: grep,    tail,    head,    cat

Ans:B ,B


222. vitaamin d’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: rikets, rikets


Mother Teresa received the Magsaysay Award in 1962 in the area of
Options: Community leadership,    public service,    journalism and literature,    international understanding

Ans:D,D


A file organization component of a VSAM file is:
Options: relative record data set,    keyed sequential data set,    entry sequential data set,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


2.In Excel when you insert an excel file into a word document. The data are
Options: (A)Hyperlinked placed in a word table (B) Linked (C) Embedded (D) Use the word menu bar and toolbars 15

Ans:152. (B),152. (B)


Which command is used to display all the lines with the string 'sales' from the file empl.lst?
Options: cut sales empl.lst,    /sales > empl.lst,    grep sales empl.lst,    cat | /sales > empl.lst

Ans:C ,C


What is the circumference of table tennis ball?
Options: 3.71-3.82 cm,    4.72-4.82 cm,    2.72-2.82 cm,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


6.In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: (A)Click the outline tab and select handout master view (B) Press the shift key and click the handout master view button (C) On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. (D) All of above 10

Ans:106. (B),106. (B)


9.In 16 G byte disk with 512-bit block, the bit table requires
Options: (A)1 M bytes (B) 2 M bytes (C) 3 M bytes (D) 4 M bytes. 19

Ans:189. (D),189. (D)


When purchase cost is $20, maintenance cost is $0.50, and annual sale are 20 units, EOQ is
Options: 20,    40,    80,    160

Ans:B ,B


Carrier is
Options: One or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition when two or more sections attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:B ,B


The computer program language which is widely used in computer science and engineering and also in business is
Options: COBOL,    FORTRAN,    PASCAL,    LISP

Ans:C,C


. Which report section only prints one time at the end of the report?
Options: a. Report Header b. Page Header c. Report Footer d. Page Footer

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The two types of relays in a PC are:
Options: an output relay and a control relay,    a control relay and a retentive relay,    a retentive relay and a non-retentive relay,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


A primary key should be defined as:
Options: NULL.,    NOT NULL.,    Either of the above can be used.,    None of the above are correct.

Ans:B ,B


Which command will allow you to see real-time translations on your router?
Options: show ip nat translations,    show ip nat statistics,    debug ip nat,    clear ip nat translations *

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not true about modifying table columns?
Options: You can drop a column at any time.,    You can add a column at any time as long as it is a NULL column.,    You can increase the number of characters in character columns or the number of digits in numeric columns,    You cannot increase or decrease the number of decimal places.

Ans:D ,D


. What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


MS-DOS developed in
Options: a. 1991 b. 1984 c. 1971 d. 1961

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


481. hariyaana ka pahala mahila vishvavidyaalay kaunasa hai aur kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhagat phool sinh mahila vishvavidyaalay khaanapur kalaan (soneepat), bhagat phool sinh mahila vishvavidyaalay khaanapur kalaan (soneepat)


9.Viruses that fool a user into downloading and/or executing them by pretending to be useful applications are also sometimes called?
Options: (A)Trojan horses (B) Keylogger (C) Worm (D) Cracker 1

Ans:9. (A),9. (A)


Which of the following is a function of the process step of data processing?
Options: protect,    index,    retrieval,    update

Ans:C ,C


kugti darra
Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, kullu-kangra , lahol-bharmaur

Ans:lahol-bharmaur,lahol-bharmaur


You can edit a cell by
Options: a. Clicking the formula button b. Double clicking the cell to edit it in-place c. Selecting Edit>Edit Cell from the menu d. None of above

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Name the two persons who were the first to develop a model of the microprocessor chip.
Options: Marcian Ted Hoff,    Victor Poor,    Harry pyle,    Both (b) and (c)

Ans:D,D


5.It examines a small portion or sample of your data in a report before printing it.
Options: (A)Datasheet view (B) Design view (C) Print preview (D) Layout preview 6

Ans:65. (D),65. (D)


7.What is the term to ask the computer to pt information in order numerically or alphabetically ?
Options: (A)Crop (B) Report (C) Sort (D) Organize 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


. When you quickly press and release the left mouse button twice you are
Options: a. Primary clicking b. Pointing c. Double clicking d. Secondary clicking

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


0.Here a single program is executed by all tasks simultaneously. At any moment in time, tasks can be executing the same or different instructions within the same program. These programs usually have the necessary logic programmed into them to allow different tasks to branch or conditionally execute only those parts of the program they are designed to execute.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Multiple Program Multiple Data (MPMD) (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 3

Ans:30. (A),30. (A)


Which one of the following became the 35th members of Missile Technology Control Regime ?
Options: NA

Ans:India,India


617. nchairt kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1961 mein, 1961 mein


An MIS provides
Options: past information,    present information,    future information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


1.Which one is functional component ?
Options: (A)Reliability (B) Maintainability (C) Computation (D) Performance 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


A number that is used to control the form of another number is known as
Options: Map,    Mask,    Mamtossa,    Marker

Ans:B ,B


. The Third Generation Computer was made with ________.
Options: A) Vacuum Tube B) Discrete Components C) IC D) Bio Chips

Ans:C,C


Which of the following logic expression is wrong?
Options: 1 + 0=1,    1 + 1=0,    1+0+1 = 1,    1 + 1 + 1 = 1

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com