Which of the following metals remain in liquid for under normal conditions?


Options: Radium,    Zinc,    Uranium,    Mercury

Ans:D,D

More General Science Related questions:


Which of the following symbols is (are) not the Data Flow Diagram (DFD):
Options: a square,    an open rectangle,    a circle,    a triangle

Ans:D ,D


Guindy National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Tamil Nadu

Ans:Tamil Nadu,


Four bits are used for packet sequence numbering in a sliding window protocol used in a computer network. What is the maximum window size?
Options: 4,    8,    15,    16

Ans:C ,C


33. The spike
Options: a. Allows you to combine text from several documents and tehn insert all the text into one document at onwe time b. Allows you to edit auto text entries c. Allows you to format uto text entries d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following is Database Language?
Options: Data Definition Language B. Data Manipulation Language C. Query Language D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


You have a 15 pin female connector with the pins in two rows. What could you connect with this?
Options: Serial device,    Parallel device,    MIDI device,    Joystick

Ans:Joystick,D


Bandhavgarh National Park
Options:

Ans:,Madhya Pradesh


The river Jordan drains into the
Options: Dead Sea,    Adriatic Garden,    Gulf of Suez,    Resaca Garden

Ans:A,A


To instruct Word to stop bulleting paragraphs, do any of the following except _____.
Options: a. press the enter key twice b. click the Undo button on the Standard toolbar c. press the backspace key to remove the bullet d. click the Bullets button on the Formatting toolbar

Ans:– B,– B


89. Which enables you to move directly to specific location in a document?
Options: a. Subdocuments b. Bookmarks c. Cross-references d. Outlines

Ans:–  C ,–  C


What is the difference between ‘Open’ and ‘Open Exclusively’?
Options: a. Open statement opens access database files and Open Exclusively opens database files of other program like Oracle b. Open Exclusive locks whole database so that no one can access it whereas Open locks only the record that is being accessed c. Both Open and Open Exclusively are same d. Open Exclusive command does not exist in MS Access

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


. Computer Model IBM 1401 is
Options: First Generation Computer B. Second Generation Computer C. Third Generation Computer D. Fourth Generation Computer

Ans:– B ,


62. How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options: a. By pressing Ctrl + ] b. By pressing Ctrl + [ c. By pressing Ctrl + } d. By pressing Ctrl + {

Ans:– A ,– A


The members of the state legislative assemblies are elected for a period of
Options: 2 years,    6 years,    5 years,    3 years

Ans:C,C


Which of the following statements best describes the batch method of input?
Options: Data is processed as soon as it is input,    Data is input at the time it is collected,    Data is collected in the form of source documents, placed into groups, and then input to the computer,    Source documents aren't used

Ans:C ,C


Artificial intelligence is
Options: the embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer.,    a set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans.,    the study of mental faculties through the use of mental models implemented on a computer.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The access method used for cassette tape is
Options: Direct,    Random,    Sequential,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


In India, the first bank of limited liability manages by Indians and founded in 1881 was
Options: Hindustan Commercial Bank,    Oudh Commercial Bank,    Punjab National Bank,    Punjab and Sind Bank

Ans:B,B


If, in a computer, 16 bits are used to specify addresses in a RAM, the number of addresses will be
Options: 216,    65,536,    64K,    Any of the above

Ans:D ,D


A circuit has two different voltage sources that are connected in a series-aiding form. If the sources are rated at 6 V and 9 V, what is the total source voltage?
Options: 15 V,    16 V,    7.5 V,    8 V

Ans:A ,A


4.You can keep the sum([Sales]) to calculate the totals for each month in
Options: (A)the report footer section (B) the page footer section (C) the month group footer section (D) the summary section 9

Ans:94. (C),94. (C)


Business Intelligence (BI) systems do not obtain their data by which of the following means?
Options: Read and process data from an operational database,    Process transactions,    Process extracts from operational databases,    Process data purchased from data vendors

Ans:B ,B


The output of a thermocouple is:
Options: a capacitance,    a resistance,    a current,    a voltage

Ans:D ,D


6.In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: (A)End key (B) Shift key (C) Esc key (D) None of above 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


where is mani mahesh templte in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Who invented Automobiles using gasoline?
Options: Leo H Baekeland,    Karl Benz,    Evangelista Torricelli,    Kirkpatrick Macmillan

Ans:B,B


An output device that converts data from a binary format in main storage to coded hole patterns punched into a paper tape is
Options: Paper tape punch,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk,    Magnetic tape.

Ans:A ,A


The frequency range : 300 kHz to 3 MHz is used for
Options: AM radio transmission,    FM radio transmission,    TV transmission,    microwave communications, satellite and radar

Ans:A ,A


Who won the Grand Slam title four times successively?
Options: Mortina Navratilova,    Steffi Graf,    Jennifer Capriati,    Monica Seles

Ans:B,B


An input device that converts data punched into paper lape into a binary format is
Options: Page reader,    Paper tape punch,    Paper tape reader,    Card punch

Ans:C ,C


Each of data files has a _____ that describe the way the data is stored in the file.
Options: File structure,    Records,    Fields,    Database

Ans:A ,A


The power to prorogue the Lok Sabha rests with
Options: the speaker,    the president,    the prime minister,    the minister for parliamentary affairs

Ans:B,B


The treaty of Srirangapatna was signed between Tipu Sultan and
Options: Robert Clive,    Cornwallis,    Dalhousie,    Warren Hastings

Ans:B,B


. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?
Options: Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line B. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu C. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu D. All of above

Ans:– B ,


What is the general name of the device which produces hardcopy graphics?
Options: COM,    Plotter,    Printer,    Microfilm

Ans:B,B


.   When an image is selected, it displays which of the following?
Options: a. Two corner handles b. Six middle handles c. Eight sizing handles d. Six boxes

Ans:0 – C ,0 – C


saradaar vallabhabhaee patel
Options: NA

Ans: 554. sansaar kee pratham mahila pradhaan mantree kaun hain?, 554. sansaar kee pratham mahila pradhaan mantree kaun hain?


kumaaragupt ne
Options: NA

Ans: 858. jagannaath mandir kis raajy mein hai?, 858. jagannaath mandir kis raajy mein hai?


Dived logical memory into blocks with the same size as frames are called
Options: Pages B. Frames C. Page Table D. Segmentation

Ans:– A ,


The POST routine, which counts system board RAM first, is stored in:
Options: RAM,    microprocessor,    ROM BIOS,    CMOS

Ans:C ,C


3.In a graph if e=[u, v], Then u and v are called
Options: (A)endpoints of e (B) adjacent nodes (C) neighbors (D) all of the above 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


A switch has been configured for three different VLANs: VLAN2, VLAN3, and VLAN4. A router has been added to provide communication between the VLANs. What type of interface is necessary on the router if only one connection is to be made between the router and the switch?
Options: 10Mbps Ethernet,    56Kbps Serial,    100Mbps Ethernet,    1Gbps Ethernet

Ans:C ,C


A _____ is a collection of predefined design elements and color schemes.
Options: a. feature b. hyperlink c. palette d. theme

Ans:– D,– D


HDLC (High-level Data Link Control) is
Options: a method of determining which device has access to the transmission medium at any time,    a method access control technique for multiple-access transmission media,    a very common bit-oriented data link protocol issued by ISO.,    network access standard for connecting stations to a circuit-switched network

Ans:C ,C


. Batch file is used to
Options: a. Run program b. Show the contents c. run commands automatically d. All of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


4.The total time elapsed between submission of command and data to a computer and getting the result of computation is the
Options: (A)Access time (B) Response time (C) Entrance time (D) None of these

Ans:4. (B),4. (B)


which district head quarter in HP is siturated on higest place?
Options:

Ans:Kylong,Kylong


You can use the format painter multiple times before you turn it off by
Options: a. You can use the format painter button on ly one time when you click it b. Double clicking the format painter button c. Pressing the Ctrl key and clicking the format painter button d. Pressing the Alt key and clicking the format painter button

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


8.In Excel when creating a vertical page break
Options: (A)The active cell must be A1 (B) The active cell can be anywhere in the worksheet (C) The active cell must be in row 1 (D) The active cell must be in column A 18

Ans:188. (C),188. (C)


4.It shows the appearance and layout of a report, table or form in order to confirm what will be printed.
Options: (A)Datasheet view (B) Design view (C) Print preview (D) Layout preview 6

Ans:64. (B),64. (B)

www.000webhost.com