Epoxy resins are used as


Options: detergents,    insecticides,    adhesives,    moth repellents

Ans:C,C

More General Science Related questions:


. Which would you choose to display the statistics about a document?
Options: a. tools, word count b. insert, statistics c. tools, spelling and grammar d. tools, statistics

Ans: –  A , –  A


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options: a. keep an account of money spent b. do a computer search in media center c. maintain an inventory d. type a biography

Ans:– D,D


.  Which of the following syntax is correct regarding to SUM function in Excel?
Options: a. =SUM (A1, B1) b. =SUM (A1:B9) c. =SUM (A1:A9, B1:B9) d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


'Tin Bhiga' lease by India to Bangladesh, was a part of
Options: West Bengal,    Assam,    Meghalaya,    Tripura

Ans:A,A


A standard tape recorder used to save or load computer information is known as
Options: Magnetic tape,    Cassette drive,    Punched paper tape,    Card punch

Ans:B ,B


Simlipal National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Odisha,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Odisha,


If a robot can alter its own trajectory in response to external conditions, it is considered to be:
Options: intelligent,    mobile,    open loop,    non-servo

Ans:A ,A


1.A fixed number of adjacent bits that represent a particular character or symbol are referred as
Options: (A)Byte (B) Octal (C) Bubble (D) None of these 15

Ans:151. (A),151. (A)


8.Taxonomy is
Options: (A)Classification scheme, which shows who object class is related to other class through common attributes and services (B) Standard modeling language, used for object oriented modeling (C) Set of tools to support software process (D) None of these 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


The UN Flag is made up of
Options: the white UN Emblem is super-imposed on a light blue background,    the red UN Emblem is super-imposed on white background,    the light blue UN Emblem is super-imposed on white background,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. What is the use of Cascade Delete Option in MS Access?
Options: a. It makes sure that all the records from the parent table and child table is deleted from selected database b. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from child table when the records from parent table is deleted c. It makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically from Parent table when the records from child table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:– b,– b


. A function inside another function is called a ….. function.
Options: a. Nested b. Round c. Sum d. Text

Ans:– a,– a


.   Microsoft PowerPoint is a
Options: a. Database program b. Spreadsheet program c. Presentation program d. Word processing program

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


. Which of the following is internal memory?
Options: A) Disks B) Pen Drives C) RAM D) CDs

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is the most appropriate cause of exports surplus?
Options: Country's exports promotion value,    Country's stringent import policy,    Developments in national and international markets,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Plants developing in dry conditions are
Options: xerophytes,    mesophytes,    lithophytes,    hydrophytes

Ans:A,A


The book 'A Farewell to Arms' was written by
Options: Charles Dickens,    Ernest Hemingway,    Thomas Hardy,    Huxley

Ans:B,B


A network administrator is connecting hosts A and B directly through their Ethernet interfaces, as shown in the illustration. Ping attempts between the hosts are unsuccessful. What can be done to provide connectivity between the hosts? A crossover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable. A rollover cable should be used in place of the straight-through cable. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.192. A default gateway needs to be set on each host. The subnet masks should be set to 255.255.255.0.
Options: 1 only,    2 only,    3 and 4 only,    1 and 5 only

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following will happen when data is entered into a memory location?
Options: It will add to the content of the location,    It will change the address of the memory location,    It will erase the previous content,    It will not be fruitful if thjere is already some data at that location

Ans:C ,C


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


The primary memory of a personal computer consists of:
Options: ROM only,    RAM only,    Both ROM and RAM,    Memory module

Ans:C ,C


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays the slides on a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 3

Ans:31. (B),31. (B)


. The _____ Smart Tag launches Microsoft Outlook to schedule an appointment or display a calendar.
Options: a. Date b. Time c. Calendar d. Appointment

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Page-Table length register (PTLR) indicates size of
Options: Page Table B. Paging File C. Main Memory D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– A ,


  Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: Rehearsal B. Custom Slide show C. Slide Show Setup D. Slide Show View

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) Mark I D) None of abobe

Ans:C,C


A rectangle represents which of the following in an EER?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:B ,B


How much should an organisation spend for information can be determined by some type of a:
Options: cost analysis,    benefit analysis,    cost-benefit analysis,    any of the above

Ans:C ,C


6.When converting binary tree into extended binary tree, all the original nodes in binary tree are
Options: (A)internal nodes on extended tree (B) external nodes on extended tree (C) vanished on extended tree (D) None of the above 2

Ans:26. (A),26. (A)


401 sindhu ghaatee sabhyata jo shahar tha ke bandaragaah?
Options: NA

Ans: lothal, lothal


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { printf("%c\n", **++argv); return 0; }
Options: myprog one two three,    myprog one,    o,    two

Ans:C ,C


shreegupt
Options: NA

Ans: 864. kumbh ke mele ka shubhaarambh kisane kiya?, 864. kumbh ke mele ka shubhaarambh kisane kiya?


Baspa JVP
Options: Una, Kinnaur, lahaul, Mandi

Ans:B,Kinnaur


Kathak is a classical dance of
Options: North India,    Tamilnadu,    Manipur,    Kerala

Ans:A,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { char huge *near *far *ptr1; char near *far *huge *ptr2; char far *huge *near *ptr3; printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(**ptr1), sizeof(ptr2), sizeof(*ptr3)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    2, 2, 2,    2, 8, 4,    2, 4, 8

Ans:A ,A


The language used in application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
Options: DML,    DDL,    query language,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


.  To assign a macro to an event, users need to open the form in Design View.
Options: a.            event b.            property c.           title d.           macro

Ans:– a,– a


. An example of a digital device can be
Options: A) Digital clock B) Automobile speed meter C) Clock with a dial and two hands D) All of the above

Ans:A,A


NH 70 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:nh 3,nh 3


A hybrid computer uses a _____ to convert digital signals from a computer into analog signals.
Options: Modulator,    Demodulator,    Modem,    Decoder

Ans:C ,C


Which is not a view to display a table in Access?
Options: a. Datasheet View b. Design View c. Pivot Table & Pivot Chart View d. None of above

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


474. chandragrahan kab lagata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: poornima, poornima


4.When new data are to be inserted into a data structure, but there is no available space; this situation is usually called
Options: (A)Housefull (B) Saturated (C) Underflow (D) Overflow

Ans:4. (D),4. (D)


An information system that supplies information specifically to aid managers with decision-making responsibilities is called a
Options: DBMS,    MIS,    DSS,    DBA

Ans:B ,B


5.Attribute-based identification is
Options: (A)Here each component has a unique name and an associated set of attribute, which differs for each version of component (B) Extent to which a software system records information concerning transactions performed against the system. (C) Extent to which a system or component is operational and accessible when required for use (D) They are used to describe the over all behavior of the system. 12

Ans:125. (A),125. (A)


510. godaan’ kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: munshee premachand, munshee premachand


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<math.h> int main() { printf("%d, %d, %d\n", sizeof(3.14f), sizeof(3.14), sizeof(3.14l)); return 0; }
Options: 4, 4, 4,    4, 8, 8,    4, 8, 10,    4, 8, 12

Ans:C ,C


Typewriter terminals can print computer-generated data at a rate of
Options: 10 characters per second,    120 characters per second,    120 characters per minute,    1200 characters per minute

Ans:B ,B


2.Using P-IV instead of P-I is due to
Options: (A)Requirement change (B) Faster access (C) Technology improvement (D) All the above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


Which of the following is a biography of the Lady Mountbatten?
Options: Edwina Mountbatten - A Life of Her Own.,    Edwina Mountbatten - Her relationship with Nehru,    Mountbatten,    Edwina Mountbattten

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com