Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?


Options: Lithium,    Sodium,    Francium,    Cerium

Ans:C,C

More General Science Related questions:


Lala Lajpat Rai is also known as
Options: Sher-e-Punjab,    Punjab Kesari,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


A flip-flop:
Options: is a combinational logic device,    is a sequential logic device,    remembers what was previously stored in it,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


686. samudree jal mein lavan kee ausat maatra kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 3.5%, 3.5%


How many JDBC driver types does Sun define?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    Four

Ans:D ,D


A multiplexer is also known as
Options: coder,    decoder,    data selector,    multivibrator

Ans:C ,C


Point out the error in the program #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a=10; void f(); a = f(); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } void f() { printf("Hi"); }
Options: Error: Not allowed assignment,    Error: Doesn't print anything,    No error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


. Which feature is used to replace straight quotes with smart quotes as you type?
Options: Auto Correct as you type B. Auto Change as you type C. Auto Format as you type D. Smart Tags as you type

Ans:– C ,


First vidhan sabha upadhyaksh in HP
Options: shri krishan chandra, jaivant ram, shri chiranji lal varma,shr surender nath

Ans:shri krishan chandra,shri krishan chandra


A master document contains_________, each of which contains a pointer to a file on a
Options: A. Placeholders B. subdocuments C. bookmarks D. references

Ans:B ,subdocuments


A 6-MHz channel is used by a digital signaling system utilizing 4-level signals. What is the maximum possible transmission rate?
Options: 1.5 Mbaud/sec,    6 Mband/sec,    12 Mbaud/sec,    24 Mbaud/sec

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following registers is loaded with the contents of the memory location pointed by the PC?
Options: A) Memory address registers B) Memory data registers C) Instruction register D) Program counter

Ans:C,C


The system study project includes
Options: system analysis,    system design,    implementation,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Position of HP south pole
Options: 75.47,47.75,79.04,04.79

Ans:A, 75.47


Punched cards were first introduced by
Options: Powers B. Pascal C. Jacquard D. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following name does not relate to stacks?
Options: a. FIFO lists b. LIFO list c. Piles d. Push-down lists

Ans: a, a


You need to gather the IP address of a remote switch that is located in Hawaii. What can you do to find the address?
Options: Issue the show ip arp command on the router connected to the switch.,    Issue the show ip route command on the router connected to the switch.,    Issue the show cdp neighbor command on the router connected to the switch.,    Issue the show cdp neighbors detail command on the router connected to the switch.

Ans:D ,D


2.In Excel what chart object is horizontal or vertical line that extends across the plot area to make it easier to read and follow the values?
Options: (A)Category axis (B) Data marker (C) Data point (D) Gridline 3

Ans:32. (D),32. (D)


5.Window class, onMove/2, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


When inserting Page number in footer it appeared 1 but you wish to show a. How can you do that?
Options:  A) From format menu choose bullets and Numbering and configure necessary setting, B) From Insert menu choose Page Number and specify necessary setting, C) Click on Page Number Format tool and specify required setting, D) All of above,

Ans:-C,-C


Vir Chakra (a medal) is made up of
Options: bronze,    gold gilt,    standard silver,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


A variable P is called pointer if
Options: a. P contains the address of an element in DATA. b. P points to the address of first element in DATA c. P can store only memory addresses d. P contain the DATA and the address of DATA

Ans:- a,- a


In order to use a record management system 
Options: a . you need to understand the low level details of how information is stored b . you need to understand the model the record management system uses c . bother a and b d . none of the above

Ans:.b,.b


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. Arrays are dense lists and static data structure b. data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjecent space in memory c. pointers store the next data element of a list d. linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer  

Ans:c,c


The general CAD system was development by considering a wide range of possible uses of such a system.
Options: Mechanical engineering design,    Animation and graphic design,    Structural engineering design and Electronic circuit design,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which command below will instruct DOS to do a "quick format".
Options: FORMAT A: /QUICK,    FORMAT A: /Q,    FORMAT A: /QU,    FORMAT A: /QF

Ans:B ,B


. Which criteria return only those addresses beginning with the letter “K”?
Options: a. address = “K” b. address = “K*” c. address = “K?” d. address = “K#”

Ans:– b,– b


6.In Excel which of the following is not an option in the spelling dialog box
Options: (A)Edit (B) Ignore (C) Ignore all (D) Change 1

Ans:16. (A),16. (A)


What command is used with vi editor to move forward to the end of a word?
Options: c,    d,    b,    e

Ans:D ,D


277. kaangres dvaara poorn svaadheenata ka prastaav kab aur kahaan paarit kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1929 ke laahaur adhiveshan mein, san 1929 ke laahaur adhiveshan mein


Laluni jot Pass is in which district
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


baasketabol
Options: NA

Ans: 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?, 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?


Which of the following tool allows you to change your default X Window desktop?
Options: switchdesk,    intrc,    xinitre,    Xchange

Ans:A ,A


. __________ is the clear leader for personal databases.
Options: a. Microsoft Access b. Microsoft FoxPro c. Borland dBase d. MySQL

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


7.Which of the following is not a relational database?
Options: (A)dBase IV (B) 4th Dimension (C) FoxPro (D) Reflex 10

Ans:107. (D),107. (D)


A flip-flop can store:
Options: 1 bits of data,    2 bits of data,    3 bits of data,    4 bits of data

Ans:A ,A


6.Two main measures for the efficiency of an algorithm are
Options: (A)Time and space (B) Processor and memory (C) Complexity and capacity (D) Data and space 3

Ans:36. (A),36. (A)


What is the result of adding an IP address to the DNS server search order
Options: It restricts browsing to that DNS server,    It overrides the local systems IP address,    It tells the DNS Server where the local system is located,    It tells the local system where the DNS Server is located

Ans:D ,D


The last Mahakumbh of the 20th century was held at
Options: Nasik,    Ujjain,    Allahabad,    Haridwar

Ans:D,D


What are the different types of real data type in C ?
Options: float, double,    short int, double, long int,    float, double, long double,    double, long int, float

Ans:C ,C


Soda water contains
Options: carbonic acid,    sulphuric acid,    carbon dioxide,    nitrous acid

Ans:C,C


How may valence electrons does a silicon atom have?
Options: 0,    1,    2,    4

Ans:D ,D


944. bhaarat mein dakshin-pashchim maanasoon kin maheenon mein sakriy rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: joon se sitambar, joon se sitambar


The operator used to get value at address stored in a pointer variable is
Options: *,    &,    &&,    ||

Ans:A ,A


Most current PC CAD systems are used for producing:
Options: solids modeling,    2-D drawings,    circuit simulation,    finite element analysis

Ans:B ,B


'Neela Chand' which won the Vyas Samman for 1992 is written by
Options: Shiv Prasad Singh,    Subash Mukhopadhyay,    Ram Vilas Sharma,    Ramakant Rath

Ans:A,A


9.The word size of a microprocessor refers to:
Options: (A)the number of machine operations performed/ second (B) the amount of information that can be stored / cycle (C) the amount of information that can be stored in bytes (D) none of these 6

Ans:59. (B),59. (B)


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to undelete a bunch of files with extension DOC that you have just deleted?
Options: UNDELETE,    UNDELETE *.DOC,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST

Ans:B ,B


2.The overall design, construction, organization and interconnecting of the various components of a computer system is referred as
Options: (A)Computer Architecture (B) Computer Flow chart (C) Computer Algorithm (D) None of these 8

Ans:82. (A),82. (A)


What is the uses of subnetting?
Options: It divides one large network into several smaller ones B. It divides network into network classes C. It speeds up the speed of network D. None of above

Ans:– A ,


Tentu darra
Options: chamba-kangra, kullu-kangra,bharmaur-lahaul, kangra

Ans:kullu-kangra,kullu-kangra

www.000webhost.com